Chain footprints

UPS

A footprint, not a ranking: the stores listed for UPS in the 2026-10-21 capture, and where there are none.

UPS has 507 listed stores in 50 states and 208 metros, one for every 660,448 residents nationally. Of the metros of 250,000 or more residents, 52 have no UPS listed.

At a glance

  • 507 Listed stores
  • 50 States with a store
  • 208 Metros with a store
  • 660,448 Residents per listed store
  • 254,851 Households per listed store
  • 110 Newly listed since the captures began
  • 28 No longer listed since the captures began

Whitespace

Metros of 250,000 or more residents with no UPS listed

MetroResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsNewly listedNo longer listed
Jacksonville, FL1,683,960663,10100
Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT1,153,112465,18100
Tucson, AZ1,060,490437,82700
Urban Honolulu, HI1,001,146338,86800
Omaha, NE-IA982,064389,81200
Bakersfield-Delano, CA915,075284,93100
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY906,052383,06300
North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL889,339388,95100
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA837,469280,36000
Colorado Springs, CO767,824302,05000
Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT717,986206,88000
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL706,150294,46300
Akron, OH699,820296,51600
Syracuse, NY656,410271,25100
Ogden, UT653,374213,82900
Wichita, KS652,622254,77600
Toledo, OH602,322254,48600
Chattanooga, TN-GA575,812231,33500
Modesto, CA553,990177,87400
Lexington-Fayette, KY522,560216,27300
Huntsville, AL516,951205,98400
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA485,040190,99800
Wilmington, NC453,347199,27100
Vallejo, CA451,918157,51200
Salem, OR438,906159,85600
Mobile, AL412,590161,66500
Anchorage, AK401,964148,46600
Ocala, FL400,078164,88100
Naples-Marco Island, FL398,291165,87500
Tallahassee, FL391,730157,96500
Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC383,016158,77900
Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ371,211154,44100
Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC368,316149,57800
Lubbock, TX358,708140,55300
Greeley, CO350,396124,28700
Gainesville, FL349,923142,49900
Clarksville, TN-KY334,564124,86700
South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI324,560128,45900
Kennewick-Richland, WA311,807107,93600
Waco, TX302,045111,17801
Longview, TX291,044108,17400
Duluth, MN-WI280,870120,36500
Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT279,971115,76800
College Station-Bryan, TX278,335105,68800
Cedar Rapids, IA276,624114,00000
Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA272,421105,08200
Evansville, IN270,494113,96600
Erie, PA269,052110,58701
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA264,92696,89800
Lynchburg, VA263,798103,40100
Bend, OR257,814104,52900
Yakima, WA257,15287,70800

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

By metro

Metros with a UPS, fewest stores per resident first

MetroResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsListed storesResidents per storeHouseholds per storeNewly listedNo longer listed
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA4,675,7041,450,25014,675,7041,450,25000
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO3,002,7211,221,63613,002,7211,221,63600
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN2,270,706906,67512,270,706906,67510
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI4,376,8281,768,81622,188,414884,40810
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX7,985,5902,891,72541,996,398722,93110
Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC1,787,235707,40811,787,235707,40801
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI1,568,938656,43611,568,938656,43600
Raleigh-Cary, NC1,487,302574,29511,487,302574,29510
St. Louis, MO-IL2,810,8501,160,38621,405,425580,19310
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA4,061,9201,608,59631,353,973536,19911
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX2,662,733967,48821,331,366483,74410
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ5,028,7541,892,61341,257,188473,15310
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX7,442,7882,661,73961,240,465443,62320
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA12,974,4874,499,409111,179,499409,03710
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI1,162,152440,31611,162,152440,31600
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY1,161,343501,54911,161,343501,54910
Kansas City, MO-KS2,218,142895,36821,109,071447,68400
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL3,304,6911,330,30331,101,564443,43401
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA3,288,7741,171,27831,096,258390,42600
Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN2,130,055842,76521,065,028421,38211
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD6,272,0142,467,76161,045,336411,29400
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ19,723,1687,391,78720986,158369,58967
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA1,969,337679,9142984,668339,95700
Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC961,939383,8421961,939383,84201
Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT956,330355,0121956,330355,01200
Knoxville, TN932,241378,2341932,241378,23401
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI3,713,6681,477,2594928,417369,31520
Albuquerque, NM921,482376,0251921,482376,02500
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX891,977270,2101891,977270,21010
Baton Rouge, LA875,313332,5851875,313332,58500
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN9,371,5953,643,78311851,963331,25361
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA2,520,9871,010,2653840,329336,75502
Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL817,666327,8031817,666327,80300
Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH816,080344,3911816,080344,39100
Pittsburgh, PA2,439,9401,061,7053813,313353,90210
Boise City, ID811,115304,1871811,115304,18710
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX2,426,592989,4343808,864329,81100
Stockton-Lodi, CA797,334245,2501797,334245,25000
Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL790,694289,4251790,694289,42500
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV6,318,3772,373,0228789,797296,62820
Greensboro-High Point, NC786,419317,0451786,419317,04500
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL6,249,2912,334,7978781,161291,85020
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR758,629311,5471758,629311,54700
Oklahoma City, OK1,463,267571,2112731,634285,60600
Columbus, OH2,175,788864,6633725,263288,22110
Cleveland, OH2,171,526931,3773723,842310,45921
Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD2,849,4361,120,2694712,359280,06710
Madison, WI691,830301,5801691,830301,58000
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT1,275,870450,1702637,935225,08500
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL632,780257,6951632,780257,69500
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH4,953,3541,940,6888619,169242,58620
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA2,426,388881,8894606,597220,47230
Durham-Chapel Hill, NC601,724248,2561601,724248,25600
Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA597,123237,7691597,123237,76900
Fresno, CA1,177,665370,0812588,832185,04010
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV2,329,548862,5184582,387215,63001
Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR577,726215,5661577,726215,56600
New Haven, CT570,598230,6731570,598230,67300
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA569,788234,2301569,788234,23000
Providence-Warwick, RI-MA1,684,071675,3953561,357225,13200
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL524,395201,6321524,395201,63200
Port St. Lucie, FL522,676205,2541522,676205,25400
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA6,256,3772,313,05512521,365192,75531
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN2,079,596829,1344519,899207,28421
Tulsa, OK1,037,534406,4472518,767203,22400
Killeen-Temple, TX494,360177,6811494,360177,68100
New Orleans-Metairie, LA981,662398,5642490,831199,28200
Springfield, MO486,785198,8841486,785198,88410
Visalia, CA478,693143,1951478,693143,19500
Lansing-East Lansing, MI472,669194,1631472,669194,16300
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL2,793,7461,022,3156465,624170,38610
York-Hanover, PA462,924181,5831462,924181,58300
Springfield, MA462,815184,4711462,815184,47100
Waterbury-Shelton, CT454,969180,1161454,969180,11600
Richmond, VA1,341,248533,4303447,083177,81010
Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA443,701149,6081443,701149,60800
Salinas, CA437,613132,4891437,613132,48910
Worcester, MA867,788335,8262433,894167,91320
Reading, PA433,015163,2361433,015163,23600
Youngstown-Warren, OH427,420184,6151427,420184,61500
Brownsville-Harlingen, TX426,120138,4331426,120138,43311
Columbia, SC849,181339,6012424,590169,80000
Gulfport-Biloxi, MS421,201167,9471421,201167,94700
Charleston-North Charleston, SC834,267335,8652417,134167,93200
Asheville, NC414,711161,2641414,711161,26400
Lafayette, LA413,428164,3781413,428164,37800
Flint, MI403,305167,3341403,305167,33400
Canton-Massillon, OH400,372167,1611400,372167,16100
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC2,768,4071,076,2607395,487153,75121
Birmingham, AL1,184,613465,0033394,871155,00100
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA4,645,0291,744,07012387,086145,33940
Shreveport-Bossier City, LA386,819157,1011386,819157,10100
Montgomery, AL386,024151,4381386,024151,43800
Trenton-Princeton, NJ385,864144,1141385,864144,11400
Spartanburg, SC374,737143,2831374,737143,28300
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH370,729152,1651370,729152,16500
Ann Arbor, MI369,822150,5501369,822150,55000
Fort Collins-Loveland, CO367,368154,2321367,368154,23200
Peoria, IL365,202153,8701365,202153,87000
Rochester, NY1,058,413445,8363352,804148,61200
Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY704,836254,8832352,418127,44200
Winston-Salem, NC689,766281,5962344,883140,79800
Lincoln, NE344,337140,9141344,337140,91400
Rockford, IL336,522135,4741336,522135,47400
Boulder, CO328,961137,0081328,961137,00800
Columbus, GA-AL325,615127,5121325,615127,51200
Roanoke, VA314,986131,5101314,986131,51000
Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC624,181231,8572312,090115,92810
Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV302,649118,1811302,649118,18110
Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA604,155246,0842302,078123,04200
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL299,547119,7731299,547119,77300
Sioux Falls, SD-MN298,181122,5171298,181122,51700
El Paso, TX874,182300,4793291,394100,16010
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ873,603339,6563291,201113,21920
Merced, CA290,20186,0551290,20186,05500
Utica-Rome, NY288,881120,9611288,881120,96100
San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA281,555109,5031281,555109,50300
Reno, NV563,020224,9332281,510112,46600
Portland-South Portland, ME562,843240,0272281,422120,01400
Lancaster, PA557,931212,7482278,966106,37410
Tuscaloosa, AL278,526105,6831278,526105,68300
Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA277,881108,5371277,881108,53700
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN1,372,558558,3065274,512111,66100
Amarillo, TX271,917103,0621271,917103,06200
Laredo, TX269,29481,3731269,29481,37300
Memphis, TN-MS-AR1,341,924522,8795268,385104,57610
Kalamazoo-Portage, MI262,375107,1101262,375107,11000
Fargo, ND-MN259,459110,3871259,459110,38700
Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL246,98998,5741246,98998,57400
Appleton, WI245,76899,7541245,76899,75400
Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ245,480111,1571245,480111,15700
Lake Charles, LA244,02792,0431244,02792,04300
Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA731,120294,8143243,70798,27100
Champaign-Urbana, IL238,84298,2241238,84298,22400
Macon-Bibb County, GA234,94388,5901234,94388,59010
Barnstable Town, MA231,668105,7771231,668105,77700
Bellingham, WA230,50394,0211230,50394,02100
Rochester, MN228,52292,8801228,52292,88010
Fort Wayne, IN455,416182,1452227,70891,07200
Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN226,80590,7061226,80590,70600
Las Cruces, NM224,26684,8891224,26684,88900
Corpus Christi, TX448,012168,9722224,00684,48610
Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ220,517101,9731220,517101,97300
Manchester-Nashua, NH426,378168,7402213,18984,37010
Gainesville, GA212,70573,5511212,70573,55100
Yuma, AZ211,74179,3411211,74179,34100
Johnson City, TN210,72988,9791210,72988,97900
Chico, CA207,92983,3121207,92983,31200
Elkhart-Goshen, IN207,13272,3091207,13272,30900
Jackson, MS611,324237,8413203,77579,28000
Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA202,43879,8891202,43879,88900
Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX396,827149,4662198,41474,73310
Fayetteville, NC392,380149,0162196,19074,50800
Eugene-Springfield, OR384,207160,4452192,10480,22200
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL381,503161,7022190,75280,85100
Bowling Green, KY186,95973,3441186,95973,34410
Coeur d'Alene, ID181,99671,1721181,99671,17200
Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA181,66470,2821181,66470,28200
Midland, TX180,01969,6241180,01969,62410
Terre Haute, IN168,71967,3741168,71967,37400
Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA168,63769,3961168,63769,39600
Green Bay, WI331,145136,1012165,57268,05010
Odessa, TX164,65464,5631164,65464,56300
Janesville-Beloit, WI164,35067,2011164,35067,20100
Chambersburg, PA157,37963,5101157,37963,51000
Traverse City, MI155,44965,4291155,44965,42910
Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA310,842130,9392155,42165,47000
Niles, MI153,28863,9991153,28863,99900
Jefferson City, MO150,43758,5871150,43758,58700
Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA299,067118,8992149,53459,45000
Albany, GA146,01857,6891146,01857,68900
Flagstaff, AZ144,50855,1181144,50855,11800
Dalton, GA144,16052,0801144,16052,08000
Savannah, GA418,285161,2733139,42853,75810
Napa, CA134,86949,7631134,86949,76300
Manhattan, KS133,96551,2341133,96551,23410
Johnstown, PA131,53855,9731131,53855,97300
Lawton, OK127,31046,9381127,31046,93800
Mansfield, OH125,09950,1111125,09950,11110
Binghamton, NY245,242102,3522122,62151,17600
San Angelo, TX120,98647,3441120,98647,34410
Farmington, NM120,94241,7321120,94241,73200
St. Joseph, MO-KS120,01246,8831120,01246,88310
Sheboygan, WI117,99149,7251117,99149,72500
Anniston-Oxford, AL116,09045,0151116,09045,01510
Watertown-Fort Drum, NY115,04047,6061115,04047,60600
Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH114,75449,6421114,75449,64200
Williamsport, PA113,48946,8611113,48946,86100
Muncie, IN112,28046,2561112,28046,25600
Monroe, LA223,67487,0062111,83743,50300
Gettysburg, PA106,11540,8411106,11540,84100
Panama City-Panama City Beach, FL211,92288,0652105,96144,03200
Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC104,87644,0131104,87644,01310
Sumter, SC104,72541,0831104,72541,08300
Rome, GA99,69336,856199,69336,85600
Saginaw, MI188,66577,958294,33238,97900
Helena, MT93,90639,033193,90639,03300
Kingston, NY182,60174,278291,30037,13900
Pocatello, ID89,45433,590189,45433,59000
Grants Pass, OR88,17936,715188,17936,71500
Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI175,96167,732287,98033,86610
Casper, WY79,97733,886179,97733,88600
State College, PA158,57659,013279,28829,50600
Monroe, MI155,50563,029277,75231,51400
Wheeling, WV-OH136,92058,024268,46029,01200
Walla Walla, WA62,16123,447162,16123,44700
Enid, OK62,14623,893162,14623,89300
Decatur, IL101,84943,468333,95014,48910

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

By state

Listed stores by state

StateResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsListed storesResidents per storeHouseholds per storeNewly listedNo longer listed
California39,287,37713,548,09146854,073294,524100
Texas30,188,42410,992,81634887,895323,318112
New York19,776,9977,704,48632618,031240,76573
Pennsylvania13,018,6395,274,85328464,951188,38851
Florida22,416,0778,752,81026862,157336,64731
Georgia10,940,4074,074,36624455,850169,76551
Illinois12,694,7985,036,44920634,740251,82261
North Carolina10,730,4044,282,34518596,134237,90841
Michigan10,077,7614,076,36917592,809239,78630
Ohio11,810,2934,863,19116738,143303,94961
Virginia8,705,1703,365,73214621,798240,40931
Washington7,816,1163,064,82012651,343255,40211
Tennessee7,066,3832,824,27712588,865235,35632
Massachusetts7,044,0562,785,04212587,005232,08740
Indiana6,851,0732,716,00912570,923226,33441
Maryland6,206,0112,362,92810620,601236,29330
Colorado5,862,1892,374,21810586,219237,42200
South Carolina5,296,2252,117,98910529,622211,79911
Louisiana4,611,9611,804,78010461,196180,47810
Oklahoma4,028,6341,562,38910402,863156,23910
New Jersey9,343,8093,507,70191,038,201389,74524
Arizona7,378,8382,856,0819819,871317,34210
Missouri6,191,8142,508,2279687,979278,69250
Minnesota5,739,4452,307,9559637,716256,43950
Alabama5,086,7681,997,2479565,196221,91631
Wisconsin5,914,8722,479,4808739,359309,93510
Kentucky4,534,8241,814,4698566,853226,80920
Mississippi2,946,7791,145,4318368,347143,17910
Oregon4,254,2931,718,4227607,756245,48913
Iowa3,210,5071,315,7077458,644187,95810
Nevada3,184,6121,202,5936530,769200,43201
Arkansas3,049,3911,205,9875609,878241,19721
Kansas2,947,1971,174,0604736,799293,51510
New Mexico2,120,246837,4144530,062209,35400
West Virginia1,778,373728,6554444,593182,16400
New Hampshire1,394,868555,8224348,717138,95610
Connecticut3,624,5081,434,00731,208,169478,00200
Utah3,392,3311,124,82231,130,777374,94100
Idaho1,934,262713,0053644,754237,66810
Maine1,387,817597,1592693,908298,58000
Rhode Island1,101,801441,5702550,900220,78500
South Dakota907,428365,5442453,714182,77210
Wyoming582,397243,3182291,198121,65900
Nebraska1,978,707797,84711,978,707797,84701
Hawaii1,445,235492,45311,445,235492,45310
Montana1,116,875458,85911,116,875458,85900
Delaware1,021,191402,03811,021,191402,03800
North Dakota784,841331,0631784,841331,06300
District of Columbia681,294324,4911681,294324,49100
Vermont647,106273,4161647,106273,41600
Alaska735,706270,5330––00
American Samoa––0––00
Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands––0––00
Guam––0––00
Puerto Rico––0––00
United States Virgin Islands––0––00

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

Newly listed and no longer listed

110 opened, 28 no longer listed

Newly listed and no longer listed count what changed between the 2026-07-22 and 2026-10-21 captures, 4 releases in all. The history begins with the first capture, so a short history is not a trend.

  • 2026-10-21: opened in Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH (Authorized Shipping Outlet)
  • 2026-10-21: opened in Springfield, MO (Authorized Shipping Outlet)
  • 2026-10-21: opened in San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX (Authorized Shipping Outlet)
  • 2026-10-21: opened in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX (UPS)
  • 2026-10-21: opened (UPS)
  • 2026-10-21: opened in Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA (UPS)
  • 2026-10-21: opened in Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI (UPS Access Point)
  • 2026-10-21: opened in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN (UPS Bedford Park)
  • 2026-10-21: opened (UPS Customer Center)
  • 2026-10-21: opened (UPS Customer Center)
  • 2026-10-21: opened in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN (UPS Drop Box)
  • 2026-10-21: opened (UPS Drop Box)
  • 2026-10-21: opened (UPS Drop Box)
  • 2026-10-21: opened in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN (UPS Drop Box)
  • 2026-10-21: opened (UPS Drop Box)
  • 2026-10-21: opened in Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI (UPS Drop Box)
  • 2026-10-21: opened in Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA (UPS Drop Box)
  • 2026-10-21: opened in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN (UPS Drop Box)
  • 2026-10-21: opened (UPS Drop Box)
  • 2026-10-21: opened in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN (UPS Drop Box)

A footprint, not a ranking: the stores listed for the brand in Overture Maps' places capture, counted as doors whatever their size, and the residents and households of each area per listed store. Nothing here measures how well any store does.

Source: Overture Maps Foundation places, with MarketGround's monthly captures. Overture Maps data under CDLA-Permissive 2.0; Census figures are public domain. Residents and households from the American Community Survey 2024 five-year estimates, summed over the block groups inside each area. Figures rebuilt on 2026-10-27.

More analysis

Related research

Explore related studies and practical guides. Each article presents a geographic comparison and links to the methods behind it.

Study
Comparing daytime population in Northern Virginia

Compare daytime population, jobs and listed businesses within the same radius around four Northern Virginia employment centers.

Study
Comparing radius and driving areas for site analysis

Compare ten-minute driving areas and similarly sized circles around four locations.

Study
Comparing neighborhood incomes within one ZIP area

Explore how household income varies within one Virginia ZIP area and compare two smaller site areas.

UPS: 507 listed stores in 50 states, and the metros with none | MarketGround