Chain footprints

The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints

A footprint, not a ranking: the stores listed for The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints in the 2026-10-21 capture, and where there are none.

The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints has 6,312 listed stores in 51 states and 376 metros, one for every 53,049 residents nationally. Of the metros of 250,000 or more residents, 1 has no The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints listed.

At a glance

  • 6,312 Listed stores
  • 51 States with a store
  • 376 Metros with a store
  • 53,049 Residents per listed store
  • 20,470 Households per listed store
  • 46 Newly listed since the captures began
  • 14 No longer listed since the captures began

Whitespace

Metros of 250,000 or more residents with no The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints listed

MetroResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsNewly listedNo longer listed
Lancaster, PA557,931212,74800

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

By metro

Metros with a The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, fewest stores per resident first

MetroResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsListed storesResidents per storeHouseholds per storeNewly listedNo longer listed
Reading, PA433,015163,2361433,015163,23600
Lafayette, LA413,428164,3781413,428164,37800
Trenton-Princeton, NJ385,864144,1141385,864144,11400
Ann Arbor, MI369,822150,5501369,822150,55000
Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY704,836254,8832352,418127,44200
Green Bay, WI331,145136,1011331,145136,10100
South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI324,560128,4591324,560128,45900
Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA604,155246,0842302,078123,04200
North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL889,339388,9513296,446129,65000
Utica-Rome, NY288,881120,9611288,881120,96100
New Haven, CT570,598230,6732285,299115,33600
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA569,788234,2302284,894117,11500
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ19,723,1687,391,78773270,180101,25710
Laredo, TX269,29481,3731269,29481,37300
Kalamazoo-Portage, MI262,375107,1101262,375107,11000
Port St. Lucie, FL522,676205,2542261,338102,62700
Fargo, ND-MN259,459110,3871259,459110,38700
Lake Charles, LA244,02792,0431244,02792,04300
Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC961,939383,8424240,48595,96000
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL6,249,2912,334,79726240,35789,80000
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH4,953,3541,940,68821235,87492,41400
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD6,272,0142,467,76127232,29791,39910
Barnstable Town, MA231,668105,7771231,668105,77700
York-Hanover, PA462,924181,5832231,46290,79200
Springfield, MA462,815184,4712231,40892,23600
Winston-Salem, NC689,766281,5963229,92293,86500
Waterbury-Shelton, CT454,969180,1162227,48490,05800
Worcester, MA867,788335,8264216,94783,95600
Johnson City, TN210,72988,9791210,72988,97900
Jacksonville, NC207,90675,2651207,90675,26500
Elkhart-Goshen, IN207,13272,3091207,13272,30900
Springfield, IL207,04289,9901207,04289,99000
St. Cloud, MN202,45878,1221202,45878,12200
Flint, MI403,305167,3342201,65283,66700
Punta Gorda, FL201,06490,5421201,06490,54200
Canton-Massillon, OH400,372167,1612200,18683,58000
Ocala, FL400,078164,8812200,03982,44000
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI1,568,938656,4368196,11782,05400
Montgomery, AL386,024151,4382193,01275,71900
Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC383,016158,7792191,50879,39000
Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT956,330355,0125191,26671,00210
Saginaw, MI188,66577,9581188,66577,95800
Providence-Warwick, RI-MA1,684,071675,3959187,11975,04400
Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ371,211154,4412185,60677,22000
Kingston, NY182,60174,2781182,60174,27800
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY906,052383,0635181,21076,61300
Greenville, NC177,19374,5331177,19374,53300
Burlington, NC176,89370,0621176,89370,06200
Akron, OH699,820296,5164174,95574,12900
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ873,603339,6565174,72167,93100
Eau Claire, WI173,91571,8651173,91571,86500
Lincoln, NE344,337140,9142172,16870,45700
Bloomington, IL171,55670,2201171,55670,22000
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI3,713,6681,477,25922168,80367,14800
Terre Haute, IN168,71967,3741168,71967,37400
Kenosha, WI168,43868,9041168,43868,90400
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI4,376,8281,768,81626168,34068,03110
Rockford, IL336,522135,4742168,26167,73700
Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD2,849,4361,120,26917167,61465,89800
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI1,162,152440,3167166,02262,90200
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY1,161,343501,5497165,90671,65000
Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT1,153,112465,1817164,73066,45400
Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL817,666327,8035163,53365,56100
Bloomington, IN162,56967,8541162,56967,85400
Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC1,787,235707,40811162,47664,31000
Homosassa Springs, FL162,47271,2911162,47271,29100
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN2,270,706906,67514162,19364,76210
Jackson, MI160,06062,5401160,06062,54000
Monroe, MI155,50563,0291155,50563,02900
Cleveland, OH2,171,526931,37714155,10966,52700
Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL153,85263,5591153,85263,55900
Fort Wayne, IN455,416182,1453151,80560,71500
Waco, TX302,045111,1782151,02255,58900
Toledo, OH602,322254,4864150,58063,62200
Valdosta, GA150,18856,7861150,18856,78600
Richmond, VA1,341,248533,4309149,02859,27000
Albany, GA146,01857,6891146,01857,68900
Rocky Mount, NC144,95258,4491144,95258,44900
Sioux City, IA-NE-SD144,68255,4681144,68255,46810
Lebanon, PA144,18656,7121144,18656,71200
Wildwood-The Villages, FL143,40870,3181143,40870,31800
Youngstown-Warren, OH427,420184,6153142,47361,53800
Manchester-Nashua, NH426,378168,7403142,12656,24700
New Orleans-Metairie, LA981,662398,5647140,23756,93800
Savannah, GA418,285161,2733139,42853,75800
Tuscaloosa, AL278,526105,6832139,26352,84200
Wausau, WI138,40357,8661138,40357,86600
Cedar Rapids, IA276,624114,0002138,31257,00000
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL3,304,6911,330,30324137,69555,42900
Harrisonburg, VA136,99250,0461136,99250,04601
Wheeling, WV-OH136,92058,0241136,92058,02400
Columbus, OH2,175,788864,66316135,98754,04100
Jonesboro, AR135,79253,2291135,79253,22900
Pittsburgh, PA2,439,9401,061,70518135,55258,98410
Evansville, IN270,494113,9662135,24756,98300
Springfield, OH135,15855,9751135,15855,97500
Erie, PA269,052110,5872134,52655,29400
Battle Creek, MI133,77853,3331133,77853,33300
Lynchburg, VA263,798103,4012131,89951,70000
Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL790,694289,4256131,78248,23800
Johnstown, PA131,53855,9731131,53855,97300
Greensboro-High Point, NC786,419317,0456131,07052,84100
Salisbury, MD129,73648,8181129,73648,81800
Lawton, OK127,31046,9381127,31046,93800
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL381,503161,7023127,16853,90100
Elizabethtown, KY127,04950,6181127,04950,61800
Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA126,82252,2331126,82252,23300
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL632,780257,6955126,55651,53900
Glens Falls, NY126,03954,6021126,03954,60200
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC2,768,4071,076,26022125,83748,92100
Mansfield, OH125,09950,1111125,09950,11100
Baton Rouge, LA875,313332,5857125,04547,51200
El Paso, TX874,182300,4797124,88342,92600
Raleigh-Cary, NC1,487,302574,29512123,94247,85800
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV6,318,3772,373,02251123,89046,53000
Appleton, WI245,76899,7542122,88449,87700
Binghamton, NY245,242102,3522122,62151,17600
Morristown, TN122,53347,9631122,53347,96300
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL2,793,7461,022,31523121,46744,44800
Altoona, PA121,27750,5581121,27750,55800
Lawrence, KS120,30250,4061120,30250,40600
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN9,371,5953,643,78378120,14946,71510
Champaign-Urbana, IL238,84298,2242119,42149,11200
Goldsboro, NC118,65247,5071118,65247,50700
Lansing-East Lansing, MI472,669194,1634118,16748,54100
Sheboygan, WI117,99149,7251117,99149,72500
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL706,150294,4636117,69249,07700
Macon-Bibb County, GA234,94388,5902117,47244,29500
Anniston-Oxford, AL116,09045,0151116,09045,01500
Watertown-Fort Drum, NY115,04047,6061115,04047,60600
Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH114,75449,6421114,75449,64200
Sandusky, OH114,57550,9861114,57550,98600
Burlington-South Burlington, VT227,84694,5592113,92347,28000
Williamsport, PA113,48946,8611113,48946,86100
Lewiston-Auburn, ME113,42346,9531113,42346,95300
Owensboro, KY112,76245,2801112,76245,28000
Muncie, IN112,28046,2561112,28046,25600
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA6,256,3772,313,05556111,72141,30500
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX891,977270,2108111,49733,77600
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX2,662,733967,48824110,94740,31200
Salinas, CA437,613132,4894109,40333,12200
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR758,629311,5477108,37644,50700
Gainesville, GA212,70573,5512106,35236,77600
Gettysburg, PA106,11540,8411106,11540,84100
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX2,426,592989,43423105,50443,01900
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX7,985,5902,891,72576105,07438,04910
Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC104,87644,0131104,87644,01300
Sumter, SC104,72541,0831104,72541,08300
Lexington Park, MD209,43975,9012104,72037,95000
Oklahoma City, OK1,463,267571,21114104,51940,80110
Charleston-North Charleston, SC834,267335,8658104,28341,98300
Mankato, MN104,28240,6081104,28240,60800
Fond du Lac, WI104,13743,2431104,13743,24300
Grand Forks, ND-MN103,62843,6551103,62843,65500
Knoxville, TN932,241378,2349103,58242,02600
Mobile, AL412,590161,6654103,14840,41600
Bay City, MI103,00845,1031103,00845,10300
Paducah, KY-IL102,74841,7351102,74841,73500
Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH816,080344,3918102,01043,04900
Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN2,130,055842,76521101,43140,13200
Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA202,43879,8892101,21939,94400
Hot Springs, AR100,03543,6671100,03543,66700
Auburn-Opelika, AL199,82576,673299,91238,33600
Florence, SC199,67578,417299,83839,20800
Rome, GA99,69336,856199,69336,85600
Sioux Falls, SD-MN298,181122,517399,39440,83900
Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX396,827149,466499,20737,36600
Warner Robins, GA198,20974,449299,10437,22400
Dubuque, IA99,03040,989199,03040,98900
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN2,079,596829,1342199,02839,48300
Madison, WI691,830301,580798,83343,08300
Victoria, TX98,55437,666198,55437,66600
Longview, TX291,044108,174397,01536,05800
Chattanooga, TN-GA575,812231,335695,96938,55600
Dover, DE187,60471,424293,80235,71200
Syracuse, NY656,410271,251793,77338,75000
Duluth, MN-WI280,870120,365393,62340,12200
Jacksonville, FL1,683,960663,1011893,55336,83900
Bowling Green, KY186,95973,344293,48036,67200
Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT279,971115,768393,32438,58900
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH370,729152,165492,68238,04100
Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA731,120294,814891,39036,85200
Peoria, IL365,202153,870491,30038,46800
Birmingham, AL1,184,613465,0031391,12435,76900
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA4,645,0291,744,0705191,07934,19710
Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA272,421105,082390,80735,02700
St. Louis, MO-IL2,810,8501,160,3863190,67337,43210
Wilmington, NC453,347199,271590,66939,85400
Midland, TX180,01969,624290,01034,81200
Lubbock, TX358,708140,553489,67735,13800
Memphis, TN-MS-AR1,341,924522,8791589,46234,85900
Stockton-Lodi, CA797,334245,250988,59327,25010
Parkersburg-Vienna, WV88,46037,877188,46037,87700
Rochester, NY1,058,413445,8361288,20137,15300
Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI175,96167,732287,98033,86600
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL524,395201,632687,39933,60500
Tulsa, OK1,037,534406,4471286,46133,87101
Durham-Chapel Hill, NC601,724248,256785,96135,46500
Oshkosh-Neenah, WI171,76972,667285,88436,33400
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN1,372,558558,3061685,78534,89410
Hinesville, GA85,77130,160185,77130,16000
Brownsville-Harlingen, TX426,120138,433585,22427,68700
La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN170,19072,055285,09536,02800
Columbia, SC849,181339,6011084,91833,96000
Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA168,63769,396284,31834,69800
Clarksville, TN-KY334,564124,867483,64131,21700
Sebastian-Vero Beach-West Vero Corridor, FL166,93670,816283,46835,40800
Asheville, NC414,711161,264582,94232,25310
Killeen-Temple, TX494,360177,681682,39329,61400
Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL246,98998,574382,33032,85800
Odessa, TX164,65464,563282,32732,28200
Janesville-Beloit, WI164,35067,201282,17533,60000
Columbus, GA-AL325,615127,512481,40431,87800
State College, PA158,57659,013279,28829,50600
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA1,969,337679,9142578,77327,19710
Chambersburg, PA157,37963,510278,69031,75500
Fayetteville, NC392,380149,016578,47629,80300
Tallahassee, FL391,730157,965578,34631,59300
Santa Fe, NM156,10570,767278,05235,38400
Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC624,181231,857878,02328,98200
Traverse City, MI155,44965,429277,72432,71400
Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA310,842130,939477,71032,73500
Topeka, KS232,46896,999377,48932,33300
Bellingham, WA230,50394,021376,83431,34000
Grand Island, NE76,79430,296176,79430,29600
Vineland, NJ153,30553,781276,65226,89000
Niles, MI153,28863,999276,64432,00000
Dothan, AL152,67461,011276,33730,50600
Rochester, MN228,52292,880376,17430,96000
Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN226,80590,706375,60230,23500
Omaha, NE-IA982,064389,8121375,54329,98600
Alexandria, LA149,62256,394274,81128,19700
Charlottesville, VA224,33590,452374,77830,15100
Lexington-Fayette, KY522,560216,273774,65130,89600
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX7,442,7882,661,73910074,42826,61700
Huntsville, AL516,951205,984773,85029,42600
Athens-Clarke County, GA220,19786,101373,39928,70000
Texarkana, TX-AR146,29656,252273,14828,12600
Merced, CA290,20186,055472,55021,51400
Dalton, GA144,16052,080272,08026,04000
Columbia, MO215,01486,393371,67128,79801
Sherman-Denison, TX143,33755,248271,66827,62400
Portland-South Portland, ME562,843240,027870,35530,00300
Greeley, CO350,396124,287570,07924,85700
College Station-Bryan, TX278,335105,688469,58426,42200
Springfield, MO486,785198,884769,54128,41200
Kansas City, MO-KS2,218,142895,3683269,31727,98000
Charleston, WV205,39887,358368,46629,11900
Hammond, LA136,73851,999268,36926,00000
Amarillo, TX271,917103,062467,97925,76600
Jackson, MS611,324237,841967,92526,42701
Napa, CA134,86949,763267,43424,88200
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA12,974,4874,499,40919566,53623,07431
Cleveland, TN128,96350,020264,48225,01000
Corpus Christi, TX448,012168,972764,00224,13910
Spartanburg, SC374,737143,283662,45623,88010
Enid, OK62,14623,893162,14623,89300
Fresno, CA1,177,665370,0811961,98219,47800
Modesto, CA553,990177,874961,55419,76400
Albuquerque, NM921,482376,0251561,43225,06810
Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC368,316149,578661,38624,93000
Fort Collins-Loveland, CO367,368154,232661,22825,70500
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA3,288,7741,171,2785460,90321,69010
Jackson, TN181,71972,451360,57324,15000
Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA181,66470,282360,55523,42700
San Angelo, TX120,98647,344260,49323,67200
Tyler, TX241,74083,134460,43520,78400
Gulfport-Biloxi, MS421,201167,947760,17223,99200
Abilene, TX180,40866,088360,13622,02900
El Centro, CA180,20249,644360,06716,54800
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO3,002,7211,221,6365060,05424,43301
St. Joseph, MO-KS120,01246,883260,00623,44200
Visalia, CA478,693143,195859,83717,89900
Iowa City, IA179,20072,313359,73324,10400
Gainesville, FL349,923142,499658,32023,75000
Brunswick-St. Simons, GA115,07447,209257,53723,60400
Naples-Marco Island, FL398,291165,875756,89923,69600
Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC227,45595,451456,86423,86300
Pueblo, CO169,35668,523356,45222,84100
Beckley, WV112,71444,952256,35722,47600
San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA281,555109,503556,31121,90100
Las Cruces, NM224,26684,889456,06621,22200
Michigan City-La Porte, IN111,91743,633255,95821,81600
Monroe, LA223,67487,006455,91821,75200
Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA443,701149,608855,46318,70100
Shreveport-Bossier City, LA386,819157,101755,26022,44300
Boulder, CO328,961137,008654,82722,83500
Wichita, KS652,622254,7761254,38521,23100
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA485,040190,998953,89321,22200
Kankakee, IL106,63540,996253,31820,49800
Tucson, AZ1,060,490437,8272053,02421,89100
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA264,92696,898552,98519,38010
Panama City-Panama City Beach, FL211,92288,065452,98022,01600
Yuma, AZ211,74179,341452,93519,83500
Sebring, FL105,70246,879252,85123,44000
Decatur, AL157,74762,667352,58220,88900
Roanoke, VA314,986131,510652,49821,91800
Hattiesburg, MS155,43460,155351,81120,05200
Bangor, ME154,71065,221351,57021,74000
Gadsden, AL103,10539,411251,55219,70600
Decatur, IL101,84943,468250,92421,73400
Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV302,649118,181650,44219,69700
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL299,547119,773649,92419,96200
Wichita Falls, TX149,35856,774349,78618,92500
Winchester, VA-WV146,38655,520348,79518,50700
Colorado Springs, CO767,824302,0501647,98918,87800
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA4,675,7041,450,2509847,71114,79820
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA2,426,388881,8895246,66116,95900
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA4,061,9201,608,5968846,15818,28000
Fort Smith, AR-OK229,89990,992545,98018,19800
Medford, OR222,64592,035544,52918,40700
Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR577,726215,5661344,44016,58200
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA837,469280,3601944,07714,75600
Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA131,32852,329343,77617,44300
Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA299,067118,899742,72416,98600
Ames, IA127,13449,840342,37816,61300
Missoula, MT125,63154,829341,87718,27600
Elmira, NY82,14735,262241,07417,63100
Hanford-Corcoran, CA153,29844,052438,32411,01300
Minot, ND76,48431,781238,24215,89000
Rapid City, SD152,95062,789438,23815,69710
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA2,520,9871,010,2656638,19715,30700
Bakersfield-Delano, CA915,075284,9312438,12811,87200
Jefferson City, MO150,43758,587437,60914,64700
Reno, NV563,020224,9331537,53514,99610
Yuba City, CA183,36461,927536,67312,38500
Vallejo, CA451,918157,5121334,76312,11600
Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA277,881108,537834,73513,56700
Joplin, MO-KS203,62679,505633,93813,25100
Cheyenne, WY101,06043,279333,68714,42600
Manhattan, KS133,96551,234433,49112,80800
Yakima, WA257,15287,708832,14410,96400
Corvallis, OR96,30338,537332,10112,84600
Eugene-Springfield, OR384,207160,4451232,01713,37000
Salem, OR438,906159,8561431,35011,41800
Helena, MT93,90639,033331,30213,01110
Urban Honolulu, HI1,001,146338,8683231,28610,59000
Bozeman, MT124,07451,215431,01812,80400
Coeur d'Alene, ID181,99671,172630,33311,86200
Carson City, NV58,38423,692229,19211,84600
Bend, OR257,814104,529928,64611,61400
Longview-Kelso, WA112,36043,943428,09010,98600
Kokomo, IN83,75235,593327,91711,86400
Columbus, IN83,53633,359327,84511,12000
Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ245,480111,157927,27612,35100
Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA597,123237,7692227,14210,80800
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV2,329,548862,5188826,4729,80100
Grand Junction, CO158,60165,830626,43410,97200
Anchorage, AK401,964148,4661625,1239,27900
Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA124,53847,443524,9089,48900
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ5,028,7541,892,61320424,6519,27810
Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ220,517101,973924,50211,33000
Fairbanks-College, AK95,46036,359423,8659,09000
Billings, MT189,25578,371823,6579,79600
Chico, CA207,92983,312923,1039,25700
Redding, CA181,43671,232822,6808,90400
Grants Pass, OR88,17936,715422,0459,17900
Albany, OR130,70650,729621,7848,45500
Great Falls, MT84,60635,615421,1528,90400
Walla Walla, WA62,16123,447320,7207,81600
Kahului-Wailuku, HI164,58955,8811016,4595,58800
Lewiston, ID-WA65,16426,760416,2916,69000
Casper, WY79,97733,886515,9956,77700
Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ125,56650,982815,6966,37300
Farmington, NM120,94241,732815,1185,21600
Kennewick-Richland, WA311,807107,9362114,8485,14000
Boise City, ID811,115304,1877111,4244,28410
Flagstaff, AZ144,50855,118169,0323,44500
Twin Falls, ID118,90743,031186,6062,39100
Idaho Falls, ID165,36155,456622,66789400
Pocatello, ID89,45433,590342,63198800
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT1,275,870450,1704852,63192812
St. George, UT196,43169,786872,25880201
Ogden, UT653,374213,8292952,21572500
Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT717,986206,8803681,95156221
Logan, UT-ID155,10249,371881,76356100

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

By state

Listed stores by state

StateResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsListed storesResidents per storeHouseholds per storeNewly listedNo longer listed
Utah3,392,3311,124,8221,5602,17572185
California39,287,37713,548,09168157,69119,894102
Texas30,188,42410,992,81635784,56130,79220
Idaho1,934,262713,0053365,7572,12210
Arizona7,378,8382,856,08131923,1318,95310
Washington7,816,1163,064,82023832,84112,87701
Florida22,416,0778,752,810181123,84648,35800
Oregon4,254,2931,718,42215227,98911,30500
Nevada3,184,6121,202,59312924,6879,32210
Colorado5,862,1892,374,21812646,52518,84301
Illinois12,694,7985,036,449124102,37740,61720
Georgia10,940,4074,074,36612190,41733,67200
North Carolina10,730,4044,282,34511494,12637,56430
Missouri6,191,8142,508,22710956,80623,01101
New York19,776,9977,704,48696206,01080,25510
Ohio11,810,2934,863,19194125,64151,73620
Virginia8,705,1703,365,7329492,60835,80601
Tennessee7,066,3832,824,2778781,22332,46300
Indiana6,851,0732,716,0098283,55033,12210
Michigan10,077,7614,076,36974136,18655,08620
Pennsylvania13,018,6395,274,85373178,33872,25810
Alabama5,086,7681,997,2476775,92229,81000
Wyoming582,397243,318668,8243,68700
Kentucky4,534,8241,814,4696273,14229,26600
Arkansas3,049,3911,205,9875753,49821,15800
South Carolina5,296,2252,117,9895694,57537,82110
New Mexico2,120,246837,4145637,86214,95410
Hawaii1,445,235492,4535625,8088,79400
Kansas2,947,1971,174,0605553,58521,34710
Wisconsin5,914,8722,479,48053111,60146,78300
Mississippi2,946,7791,145,4315355,60021,61211
Minnesota5,739,4452,307,95552110,37444,38400
Oklahoma4,028,6341,562,3895277,47430,04621
Louisiana4,611,9611,804,7805190,43135,38800
Iowa3,210,5071,315,7074965,52126,85110
New Jersey9,343,8093,507,70148194,66373,07710
Montana1,116,875458,8594823,2689,56010
Alaska735,706270,5334317,1096,29100
Maryland6,206,0112,362,92837167,73063,86300
Nebraska1,978,707797,8473163,82925,73700
South Dakota907,428365,5442832,40813,05510
Massachusetts7,044,0562,785,04227260,891103,15000
Connecticut3,624,5081,434,00721172,59668,28610
West Virginia1,778,373728,6552088,91936,43300
Maine1,387,817597,1592069,39129,85800
North Dakota784,841331,0631649,05320,69100
New Hampshire1,394,868555,82213107,29842,75601
Vermont647,106273,4161158,82824,85600
Rhode Island1,101,801441,5708137,72555,19600
Delaware1,021,191402,0387145,88457,43400
District of Columbia681,294324,4912340,647162,24600
American Samoa––0––00
Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands––0––00
Guam––0––00
Puerto Rico––0––00
United States Virgin Islands––0––00

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

Newly listed and no longer listed

46 opened, 14 no longer listed

Newly listed and no longer listed count what changed between the 2026-07-22 and 2026-10-21 captures, 4 releases in all. The history begins with the first capture, so a short history is not a trend.

  • 2026-10-21: opened in Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN (Christ Tabernacle New Albany)
  • 2026-10-21: opened (Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints)
  • 2026-10-21: opened in Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT (Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints)
  • 2026-10-21: opened in Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT (Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints)
  • 2026-10-21: opened in Oklahoma City, OK (Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints)
  • 2026-10-21: opened in San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA (Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints)
  • 2026-10-21: opened in Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA (Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints)
  • 2026-10-21: opened in Spartanburg, SC (Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints)
  • 2026-10-21: opened in Boise City, ID (Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints)
  • 2026-10-21: opened in Sioux City, IA-NE-SD (Churchofjesuschrist.siouxland)
  • 2026-10-21: opened in Helena, MT (Distribution Services)
  • 2026-10-21: opened (The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints)
  • 2026-10-21: opened in Corpus Christi, TX (The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA (Campbell Church of Christ)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA (Church of Christ)
  • 2026-09-23: opened (Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Salt Lake City-Murray, UT (Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints)
  • 2026-09-23: opened (Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT (Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints)
  • 2026-09-23: opened (Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints)

A footprint, not a ranking: the stores listed for the brand in Overture Maps' places capture, counted as doors whatever their size, and the residents and households of each area per listed store. Nothing here measures how well any store does.

Source: Overture Maps Foundation places, with MarketGround's monthly captures. Overture Maps data under CDLA-Permissive 2.0; Census figures are public domain. Residents and households from the American Community Survey 2024 five-year estimates, summed over the block groups inside each area. Figures rebuilt on 2026-10-27.

More analysis

Related research

Explore related studies and practical guides. Each article presents a geographic comparison and links to the methods behind it.

Study
Comparing daytime population in Northern Virginia

Compare daytime population, jobs and listed businesses within the same radius around four Northern Virginia employment centers.

Study
Comparing radius and driving areas for site analysis

Compare ten-minute driving areas and similarly sized circles around four locations.

Study
Comparing neighborhood incomes within one ZIP area

Explore how household income varies within one Virginia ZIP area and compare two smaller site areas.

The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints: 6,312 listed stores in 51 states, and the metros with none | MarketGround