Chain footprints

TCBY

A footprint, not a ranking: the stores listed for TCBY in the 2026-09-23 capture, and where there are none.

TCBY has 547 listed stores in 47 states and 164 metros, one for every 612,152 residents nationally. Of the metros of 250,000 or more residents, 79 have no TCBY listed.

At a glance

  • 547 Listed stores
  • 47 States with a store
  • 164 Metros with a store
  • 612,152 Residents per listed store
  • 236,215 Households per listed store
  • 1 Newly listed since the captures began
  • 3 No longer listed since the captures began

Whitespace

Metros of 250,000 or more residents with no TCBY listed

MetroResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsNewly listedNo longer listed
Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC1,787,235707,40800
Providence-Warwick, RI-MA1,684,071675,39500
Oklahoma City, OK1,463,267571,21100
Fresno, CA1,177,665370,08100
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI1,162,152440,31600
Tucson, AZ1,060,490437,82700
Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT956,330355,01200
Albuquerque, NM921,482376,02500
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX891,977270,21000
El Paso, TX874,182300,47900
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ873,603339,65600
Worcester, MA867,788335,82600
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA837,469280,36000
Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL790,694289,42500
Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY704,836254,88300
Akron, OH699,820296,51600
Syracuse, NY656,410271,25100
Ogden, UT653,374213,82900
Wichita, KS652,622254,77600
Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC624,181231,85700
Toledo, OH602,322254,48600
Durham-Chapel Hill, NC601,724248,25600
Chattanooga, TN-GA575,812231,33500
New Haven, CT570,598230,67300
Portland-South Portland, ME562,843240,02700
Lancaster, PA557,931212,74800
Port St. Lucie, FL522,676205,25400
Lexington-Fayette, KY522,560216,27300
Springfield, MO486,785198,88400
Lansing-East Lansing, MI472,669194,16300
York-Hanover, PA462,924181,58300
Springfield, MA462,815184,47100
Corpus Christi, TX448,012168,97200
Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA443,701149,60800
Salem, OR438,906159,85600
Salinas, CA437,613132,48900
Reading, PA433,015163,23600
Youngstown-Warren, OH427,420184,61500
Manchester-Nashua, NH426,378168,74000
Brownsville-Harlingen, TX426,120138,43300
Gulfport-Biloxi, MS421,201167,94700
Savannah, GA418,285161,27300
Lafayette, LA413,428164,37800
Canton-Massillon, OH400,372167,16100
Ocala, FL400,078164,88100
Naples-Marco Island, FL398,291165,87500
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL381,503161,70200
Spartanburg, SC374,737143,28300
Peoria, IL365,202153,87000
Lubbock, TX358,708140,55300
Rockford, IL336,522135,47400
Clarksville, TN-KY334,564124,86700
Green Bay, WI331,145136,10100
Columbus, GA-AL325,615127,51200
South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI324,560128,45900
Roanoke, VA314,986131,51000
Kennewick-Richland, WA311,807107,93600
Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV302,649118,18100
Waco, TX302,045111,17800
Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA299,067118,89900
Longview, TX291,044108,17400
Merced, CA290,20186,05501
Utica-Rome, NY288,881120,96100
San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA281,555109,50300
Duluth, MN-WI280,870120,36500
Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT279,971115,76800
College Station-Bryan, TX278,335105,68800
Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA277,881108,53700
Cedar Rapids, IA276,624114,00000
Amarillo, TX271,917103,06200
Evansville, IN270,494113,96600
Laredo, TX269,29481,37300
Erie, PA269,052110,58700
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA264,92696,89800
Lynchburg, VA263,798103,40100
Kalamazoo-Portage, MI262,375107,11000
Fargo, ND-MN259,459110,38700
Bend, OR257,814104,52900
Yakima, WA257,15287,70800

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

By metro

Metros with a TCBY, fewest stores per resident first

MetroResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsListed storesResidents per storeHouseholds per storeNewly listedNo longer listed
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH4,953,3541,940,68814,953,3541,940,68800
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA4,645,0291,744,07014,645,0291,744,07000
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL3,304,6911,330,30313,304,6911,330,30301
St. Louis, MO-IL2,810,8501,160,38612,810,8501,160,38600
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI3,713,6681,477,25921,856,834738,63000
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA3,288,7741,171,27821,644,387585,63900
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI1,568,938656,43611,568,938656,43600
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA4,675,7041,450,25031,558,568483,41700
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA12,974,4874,499,40991,441,610499,93400
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN1,372,558558,30611,372,558558,30600
Richmond, VA1,341,248533,43011,341,248533,43000
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX2,662,733967,48821,331,366483,74400
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV6,318,3772,373,02251,263,675474,60400
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA2,520,9871,010,26521,260,494505,13200
Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT1,153,112465,18111,153,112465,18100
Cleveland, OH2,171,526931,37721,085,763465,68800
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN2,079,596829,13421,039,798414,56700
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA4,061,9201,608,59641,015,480402,14900
New Orleans-Metairie, LA981,662398,5641981,662398,56400
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY906,052383,0631906,052383,06300
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL6,249,2912,334,7977892,756333,54200
North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL889,339388,9511889,339388,95100
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ5,028,7541,892,6136838,126315,43600
Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH816,080344,3911816,080344,39100
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA2,426,388881,8893808,796293,96300
Colorado Springs, CO767,824302,0501767,824302,05000
Raleigh-Cary, NC1,487,302574,2952743,651287,14800
Kansas City, MO-KS2,218,142895,3683739,381298,45600
Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA731,120294,8141731,120294,81400
Columbus, OH2,175,788864,6633725,263288,22100
Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT717,986206,8801717,986206,88000
Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD2,849,4361,120,2694712,359280,06700
Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN2,130,055842,7653710,018280,92200
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA6,256,3772,313,0559695,153257,00600
Madison, WI691,830301,5801691,830301,58000
Winston-Salem, NC689,766281,5961689,766281,59600
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX7,985,5902,891,72512665,466240,97700
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA1,969,337679,9143656,446226,63800
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT1,275,870450,1702637,935225,08500
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL632,780257,6951632,780257,69500
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD6,272,0142,467,76110627,201246,77600
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI4,376,8281,768,8167625,261252,68800
Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA604,155246,0841604,155246,08400
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO3,002,7211,221,6365600,544244,32700
Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA597,123237,7691597,123237,76900
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY1,161,343501,5492580,672250,77400
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ19,723,1687,391,78734580,093217,40601
Reno, NV563,020224,9331563,020224,93300
Modesto, CA553,990177,8741553,990177,87400
Rochester, NY1,058,413445,8362529,206222,91800
Urban Honolulu, HI1,001,146338,8682500,573169,43400
Killeen-Temple, TX494,360177,6811494,360177,68100
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA485,040190,9981485,040190,99800
Visalia, CA478,693143,1951478,693143,19500
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL2,793,7461,022,3156465,624170,38600
Bakersfield-Delano, CA915,075284,9312457,538142,46600
Fort Wayne, IN455,416182,1451455,416182,14500
Waterbury-Shelton, CT454,969180,1161454,969180,11600
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN2,270,706906,6755454,141181,33500
Wilmington, NC453,347199,2711453,347199,27100
Vallejo, CA451,918157,5121451,918157,51200
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX7,442,7882,661,73918413,488147,87400
Pittsburgh, PA2,439,9401,061,7056406,657176,95100
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX2,426,592989,4346404,432164,90600
Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX396,827149,4661396,827149,46600
Birmingham, AL1,184,613465,0033394,871155,00110
Greensboro-High Point, NC786,419317,0452393,210158,52200
Fayetteville, NC392,380149,0161392,380149,01600
Tallahassee, FL391,730157,9651391,730157,96500
Montgomery, AL386,024151,4381386,024151,43800
Trenton-Princeton, NJ385,864144,1141385,864144,11400
Eugene-Springfield, OR384,207160,4451384,207160,44500
Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ371,211154,4411371,211154,44100
Ann Arbor, MI369,822150,5501369,822150,55000
Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC368,316149,5781368,316149,57800
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL706,150294,4632353,075147,23200
Greeley, CO350,396124,2871350,396124,28700
Gainesville, FL349,923142,4991349,923142,49900
Tulsa, OK1,037,534406,4473345,845135,48200
Lincoln, NE344,337140,9141344,337140,91400
Jacksonville, FL1,683,960663,1015336,792132,62000
Boulder, CO328,961137,0081328,961137,00800
Knoxville, TN932,241378,2343310,747126,07800
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN9,371,5953,643,78331302,310117,54100
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL299,547119,7731299,547119,77300
Baton Rouge, LA875,313332,5853291,771110,86200
Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR577,726215,5662288,863107,78300
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA569,788234,2302284,894117,11500
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV2,329,548862,5189258,83995,83500
Huntsville, AL516,951205,9842258,476102,99200
Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL246,98998,5741246,98998,57400
Omaha, NE-IA982,064389,8124245,51697,45300
Lake Charles, LA244,02792,0431244,02792,04300
Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC961,939383,8424240,48595,96000
Champaign-Urbana, IL238,84298,2241238,84298,22400
Barnstable Town, MA231,668105,7771231,668105,77700
Bellingham, WA230,50394,0211230,50394,02100
Rochester, MN228,52292,8801228,52292,88000
Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC227,45595,4511227,45595,45100
Las Cruces, NM224,26684,8891224,26684,88900
Columbia, SC849,181339,6014212,29584,90000
Johnson City, TN210,72988,9791210,72988,97900
Chico, CA207,92983,3121207,92983,31200
Asheville, NC414,711161,2642207,35680,63200
Mobile, AL412,590161,6652206,29580,83200
Jackson, MS611,324237,8413203,77579,28000
Boise City, ID811,115304,1874202,77976,04700
Anchorage, AK401,964148,4662200,98274,23300
Auburn-Opelika, AL199,82576,6731199,82576,67300
Stockton-Lodi, CA797,334245,2504199,33461,31200
Shreveport-Bossier City, LA386,819157,1012193,41078,55000
Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC383,016158,7792191,50879,39000
Billings, MT189,25578,3711189,25578,37100
Saginaw, MI188,66577,9581188,66577,95800
Bowling Green, KY186,95973,3441186,95973,34400
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH370,729152,1652185,36476,08200
Kingston, NY182,60174,2781182,60174,27800
Jackson, TN181,71972,4511181,71972,45100
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL524,395201,6323174,79867,21100
Sebastian-Vero Beach-West Vero Corridor, FL166,93670,8161166,93670,81600
Kahului-Wailuku, HI164,58955,8811164,58955,88100
Janesville-Beloit, WI164,35067,2011164,35067,20100
Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL817,666327,8035163,53365,56100
Monroe, MI155,50563,0291155,50563,02900
Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA310,842130,9392155,42165,47000
Logan, UT-ID155,10249,3711155,10249,37100
Rapid City, SD152,95062,7891152,95062,78900
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR758,629311,5475151,72662,30900
Valdosta, GA150,18856,7861150,18856,78600
Alexandria, LA149,62256,3941149,62256,39400
Memphis, TN-MS-AR1,341,924522,8799149,10358,09800
Sioux Falls, SD-MN298,181122,5172149,09061,25800
Sioux City, IA-NE-SD144,68255,4681144,68255,46800
Dalton, GA144,16052,0801144,16052,08000
Tuscaloosa, AL278,526105,6832139,26352,84200
Bismarck, ND136,21655,9401136,21655,94000
Flint, MI403,305167,3343134,43555,77800
Manhattan, KS133,96551,2341133,96551,23400
Battle Creek, MI133,77853,3331133,77853,33300
Missoula, MT125,63154,8291125,63154,82900
Tyler, TX241,74083,1342120,87041,56700
Lawrence, KS120,30250,4061120,30250,40600
Charleston-North Charleston, SC834,267335,8657119,18147,98100
Beckley, WV112,71444,9521112,71444,95200
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC2,768,4071,076,26025110,73643,05000
Grand Forks, ND-MN103,62843,6551103,62843,65500
Charleston, WV205,39887,3582102,69943,67900
Cheyenne, WY101,06043,2791101,06043,27900
Hot Springs, AR100,03543,6671100,03543,66700
Florence, SC199,67578,417299,83839,20800
Dover, DE187,60471,424293,80235,71200
Grants Pass, OR88,17936,715188,17936,71500
Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI175,96167,732287,98033,86600
Midland, MI83,75734,993183,75734,99300
Casper, WY79,97733,886179,97733,88600
Fort Collins-Loveland, CO367,368154,232573,47430,84600
Albany, GA146,01857,689273,00928,84400
Salisbury, MD129,73648,818264,86824,40900
Sumter, SC104,72541,083252,36220,54200
Hanford-Corcoran, CA153,29844,052351,09914,68400
Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA272,421105,082645,40417,51400
Pocatello, ID89,45433,590244,72716,79500
Texarkana, TX-AR146,29656,252436,57414,06300
Morristown, TN122,53347,963430,63311,99100

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

By state

Listed stores by state

StateResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsListed storesResidents per storeHouseholds per storeNewly listedNo longer listed
Texas30,188,42410,992,81650603,768219,85600
North Carolina10,730,4044,282,34538282,379112,69300
California39,287,37713,548,091371,061,821366,16501
Florida22,416,0778,752,81035640,459250,08001
New York19,776,9977,704,48630659,233256,81601
Illinois12,694,7985,036,44930423,160167,88200
South Carolina5,296,2252,117,98925211,84984,72000
Tennessee7,066,3832,824,27723307,234122,79500
Michigan10,077,7614,076,36918559,876226,46500
New Jersey9,343,8093,507,70116583,988219,23100
Louisiana4,611,9611,804,78015307,464120,31900
Pennsylvania13,018,6395,274,85314929,903376,77500
Ohio11,810,2934,863,19114843,592347,37100
Colorado5,862,1892,374,21814418,728169,58700
Georgia10,940,4074,074,36613841,570313,41300
Virginia8,705,1703,365,73212725,431280,47800
Alabama5,086,7681,997,24712423,897166,43710
Arkansas3,049,3911,205,98712254,116100,49900
Indiana6,851,0732,716,00910685,107271,60100
Nevada3,184,6121,202,59310318,461120,25900
South Dakota907,428365,5441090,74336,55400
Mississippi2,946,7791,145,4319327,420127,27000
Delaware1,021,191402,0388127,64950,25500
Maryland6,206,0112,362,9287886,573337,56100
Idaho1,934,262713,0057276,323101,85800
Washington7,816,1163,064,82061,302,686510,80300
Arizona7,378,8382,856,08161,229,806476,01400
Kansas2,947,1971,174,0606491,200195,67700
Nebraska1,978,707797,8476329,784132,97400
Oregon4,254,2931,718,4225850,859343,68400
Minnesota5,739,4452,307,95541,434,861576,98900
Kentucky4,534,8241,814,46941,133,706453,61700
Utah3,392,3311,124,8224848,083281,20600
West Virginia1,778,373728,6554444,593182,16400
Hawaii1,445,235492,4534361,309123,11300
Wyoming582,397243,3184145,59960,83000
Wisconsin5,914,8722,479,48031,971,624826,49300
Oklahoma4,028,6341,562,38931,342,878520,79600
New Mexico2,120,246837,4143706,749279,13800
North Dakota784,841331,0633261,614110,35400
Massachusetts7,044,0562,785,04223,522,0281,392,52100
Missouri6,191,8142,508,22723,095,9071,254,11400
Connecticut3,624,5081,434,00721,812,254717,00400
Iowa3,210,5071,315,70721,605,254657,85400
Montana1,116,875458,8592558,438229,43000
Alaska735,706270,5332367,853135,26600
District of Columbia681,294324,4911681,294324,49100
New Hampshire1,394,868555,8220––00
Maine1,387,817597,1590––00
Rhode Island1,101,801441,5700––00
Vermont647,106273,4160––00
American Samoa––0––00
Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands––0––00
Guam––0––00
Puerto Rico––0––00
United States Virgin Islands––0––00

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

Newly listed and no longer listed

1 opened, 3 no longer listed

Newly listed and no longer listed count what changed between the 2026-07-22 and 2026-09-23 captures, 3 releases in all. The history begins with the first capture, so a short history is not a trend.

  • 2026-09-23: opened in Birmingham, AL (TCBY)
  • 2026-08-19: no longer listed in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ (TCBY)
  • 2026-07-22: no longer listed in Merced, CA (Tcby)
  • 2026-07-22: no longer listed in Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL (Tcby)

A footprint, not a ranking: the stores listed for the brand in Overture Maps' places capture, counted as doors whatever their size, and the residents and households of each area per listed store. Nothing here measures how well any store does.

Source: Overture Maps Foundation places, with MarketGround's monthly captures. Overture Maps data under CDLA-Permissive 2.0; Census figures are public domain. Residents and households from the American Community Survey 2024 five-year estimates, summed over the block groups inside each area. Figures rebuilt on 2026-10-14.

More analysis

Related research

Explore related studies and practical guides. Each article presents a geographic comparison and links to the methods behind it.

Study
Comparing daytime population in Northern Virginia

Compare daytime population, jobs and listed businesses within the same radius around four Northern Virginia employment centers.

Study
Comparing radius and driving areas for site analysis

Compare ten-minute driving areas and similarly sized circles around four locations.

Study
Comparing neighborhood incomes within one ZIP area

Explore how household income varies within one Virginia ZIP area and compare two smaller site areas.

TCBY: 547 listed stores in 47 states, and the metros with none | MarketGround