Chain footprints

Schlotzsky's

A footprint, not a ranking: the stores listed for Schlotzsky's in the 2026-09-23 capture, and where there are none.

Schlotzsky's has 490 listed stores in 38 states and 124 metros, one for every 683,361 residents nationally. Of the metros of 250,000 or more residents, 107 have no Schlotzsky's listed.

At a glance

  • 490 Listed stores
  • 38 States with a store
  • 124 Metros with a store
  • 683,361 Residents per listed store
  • 263,693 Households per listed store
  • 7 Newly listed since the captures began
  • 16 No longer listed since the captures began

Whitespace

Metros of 250,000 or more residents with no Schlotzsky's listed

MetroResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsNewly listedNo longer listed
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV6,318,3772,373,02200
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL6,249,2912,334,79700
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH4,953,3541,940,68800
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA4,645,0291,744,07000
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI4,376,8281,768,81600
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL3,304,6911,330,30300
Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD2,849,4361,120,26900
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL2,793,7461,022,31500
Pittsburgh, PA2,439,9401,061,70500
Columbus, OH2,175,788864,66300
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA1,969,337679,91400
Providence-Warwick, RI-MA1,684,071675,39500
Jacksonville, FL1,683,960663,10100
Richmond, VA1,341,248533,43000
Fresno, CA1,177,665370,08100
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI1,162,152440,31600
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY1,161,343501,54900
Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT1,153,112465,18100
Rochester, NY1,058,413445,83600
Urban Honolulu, HI1,001,146338,86800
New Orleans-Metairie, LA981,662398,56400
Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT956,330355,01200
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY906,052383,06300
North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL889,339388,95100
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ873,603339,65600
Worcester, MA867,788335,82600
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA837,469280,36000
Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL817,666327,80300
Boise City, ID811,115304,18700
Stockton-Lodi, CA797,334245,25000
Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL790,694289,42500
Greensboro-High Point, NC786,419317,04500
Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA731,120294,81400
Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT717,986206,88000
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL706,150294,46300
Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY704,836254,88300
Akron, OH699,820296,51600
Winston-Salem, NC689,766281,59600
Syracuse, NY656,410271,25100
Ogden, UT653,374213,82900
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL632,780257,69500
Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC624,181231,85700
Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA604,155246,08400
Durham-Chapel Hill, NC601,724248,25600
Chattanooga, TN-GA575,812231,33500
New Haven, CT570,598230,67300
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA569,788234,23000
Reno, NV563,020224,93300
Portland-South Portland, ME562,843240,02700
Lancaster, PA557,931212,74800
Modesto, CA553,990177,87400
Port St. Lucie, FL522,676205,25400
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA485,040190,99800
Visalia, CA478,693143,19500
Lansing-East Lansing, MI472,669194,16300
York-Hanover, PA462,924181,58300
Springfield, MA462,815184,47100
Waterbury-Shelton, CT454,969180,11600
Wilmington, NC453,347199,27100
Vallejo, CA451,918157,51200
Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA443,701149,60800
Salem, OR438,906159,85600
Salinas, CA437,613132,48900
Reading, PA433,015163,23600
Youngstown-Warren, OH427,420184,61500
Manchester-Nashua, NH426,378168,74000
Brownsville-Harlingen, TX426,120138,43300
Gulfport-Biloxi, MS421,201167,94700
Savannah, GA418,285161,27300
Asheville, NC414,711161,26401
Mobile, AL412,590161,66500
Flint, MI403,305167,33400
Canton-Massillon, OH400,372167,16100
Ocala, FL400,078164,88100
Naples-Marco Island, FL398,291165,87500
Tallahassee, FL391,730157,96500
Shreveport-Bossier City, LA386,819157,10100
Trenton-Princeton, NJ385,864144,11400
Eugene-Springfield, OR384,207160,44500
Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC383,016158,77900
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL381,503161,70200
Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ371,211154,44100
Ann Arbor, MI369,822150,55000
Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC368,316149,57800
Peoria, IL365,202153,87000
Greeley, CO350,396124,28700
Rockford, IL336,522135,47400
Clarksville, TN-KY334,564124,86700
Columbus, GA-AL325,615127,51200
South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI324,560128,45900
Roanoke, VA314,986131,51000
Kennewick-Richland, WA311,807107,93600
Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA310,842130,93900
Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV302,649118,18100
Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA299,067118,89900
Merced, CA290,20186,05500
Utica-Rome, NY288,881120,96100
San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA281,555109,50300
Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT279,971115,76800
Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA277,881108,53700
Cedar Rapids, IA276,624114,00000
Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA272,421105,08200
Laredo, TX269,29481,37300
Erie, PA269,052110,58700
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA264,92696,89800
Lynchburg, VA263,798103,40100
Yakima, WA257,15287,70800

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

By metro

Metros with a Schlotzsky's, fewest stores per resident first

MetroResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsListed storesResidents per storeHouseholds per storeNewly listedNo longer listed
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ19,723,1687,391,787119,723,1687,391,78700
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA12,974,4874,499,409112,974,4874,499,40900
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD6,272,0142,467,76116,272,0142,467,76100
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN9,371,5953,643,78324,685,7981,821,89200
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA4,061,9201,608,59614,061,9201,608,59600
St. Louis, MO-IL2,810,8501,160,38612,810,8501,160,38600
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC2,768,4071,076,26012,768,4071,076,26000
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA2,520,9871,010,26512,520,9871,010,26500
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA2,426,388881,88912,426,388881,88900
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN2,270,706906,67512,270,706906,67500
Cleveland, OH2,171,526931,37712,171,526931,37700
Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN2,130,055842,76512,130,055842,76500
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI3,713,6681,477,25921,856,834738,63000
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN1,372,558558,30611,372,558558,30600
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT1,275,870450,17011,275,870450,17000
Birmingham, AL1,184,613465,00311,184,613465,00300
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA4,675,7041,450,25041,168,926362,56200
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA3,288,7741,171,27831,096,258390,42600
Tucson, AZ1,060,490437,82711,060,490437,82700
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO3,002,7211,221,63631,000,907407,21200
Knoxville, TN932,241378,2341932,241378,23400
Bakersfield-Delano, CA915,075284,9311915,075284,93100
Baton Rouge, LA875,313332,5851875,313332,58500
Charleston-North Charleston, SC834,267335,8651834,267335,86500
Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH816,080344,3911816,080344,39100
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV2,329,548862,5183776,516287,50600
Raleigh-Cary, NC1,487,302574,2952743,651287,14800
Madison, WI691,830301,5801691,830301,58000
Memphis, TN-MS-AR1,341,924522,8792670,962261,44000
Toledo, OH602,322254,4861602,322254,48600
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI1,568,938656,4363522,979218,81200
Lexington-Fayette, KY522,560216,2731522,560216,27300
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN2,079,596829,1344519,899207,28400
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ5,028,7541,892,61310502,875189,26100
Fort Wayne, IN455,416182,1451455,416182,14500
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA6,256,3772,313,05514446,884165,21800
Kansas City, MO-KS2,218,142895,3685443,628179,07400
Lafayette, LA413,428164,3781413,428164,37800
Anchorage, AK401,964148,4661401,964148,46600
Fayetteville, NC392,380149,0161392,380149,01600
Montgomery, AL386,024151,4381386,024151,43800
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR758,629311,5472379,314155,77400
Spartanburg, SC374,737143,2831374,737143,28300
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH370,729152,1651370,729152,16500
Fort Collins-Loveland, CO367,368154,2321367,368154,23200
Gainesville, FL349,923142,4991349,923142,49900
Lincoln, NE344,337140,9141344,337140,91400
Green Bay, WI331,145136,1011331,145136,10100
Boulder, CO328,961137,0081328,961137,00800
Jackson, MS611,324237,8412305,662118,92000
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL299,547119,7731299,547119,77300
Sioux Falls, SD-MN298,181122,5171298,181122,51700
Columbia, SC849,181339,6013283,060113,20000
Duluth, MN-WI280,870120,3651280,870120,36500
Tuscaloosa, AL278,526105,6831278,526105,68300
Evansville, IN270,494113,9661270,494113,96600
Kalamazoo-Portage, MI262,375107,1101262,375107,11000
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL524,395201,6322262,198100,81600
Bend, OR257,814104,5291257,814104,52900
Colorado Springs, CO767,824302,0503255,941100,68300
Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC1,787,235707,4087255,319101,05800
Appleton, WI245,76899,7541245,76899,75400
Omaha, NE-IA982,064389,8124245,51697,45310
Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC961,939383,8424240,48595,96010
Albuquerque, NM921,482376,0254230,37094,00601
Fort Smith, AR-OK229,89990,9921229,89990,99200
Las Cruces, NM224,26684,8891224,26684,88900
Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ220,517101,9731220,517101,97300
Athens-Clarke County, GA220,19786,1011220,19786,10100
El Paso, TX874,182300,4794218,54675,12000
Gainesville, GA212,70573,5511212,70573,55100
Jacksonville, NC207,90675,2651207,90675,26500
Auburn-Opelika, AL199,82576,6731199,82576,67300
Florence, SC199,67578,4171199,67578,41700
Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA597,123237,7693199,04179,25600
Bowling Green, KY186,95973,3441186,95973,34400
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX891,977270,2105178,39554,04200
Bloomington, IL171,55670,2201171,55670,22001
Springfield, MO486,785198,8843162,26266,29500
Santa Fe, NM156,10570,7671156,10570,76700
Dothan, AL152,67461,0111152,67461,01101
Waco, TX302,045111,1782151,02255,58900
Alexandria, LA149,62256,3941149,62256,39400
Dalton, GA144,16052,0801144,16052,08000
Sherman-Denison, TX143,33755,2481143,33755,24800
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX2,662,733967,48819140,14450,92013
College Station-Bryan, TX278,335105,6882139,16852,84400
Jonesboro, AR135,79253,2291135,79253,22900
Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX396,827149,4663132,27649,82200
Fargo, ND-MN259,459110,3872129,73055,19400
Tulsa, OK1,037,534406,4478129,69250,80611
Huntsville, AL516,951205,9844129,23851,49610
Cleveland, TN128,96350,0201128,96350,02000
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX7,442,7882,661,73959126,14945,11411
Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ125,56650,9821125,56650,98200
San Angelo, TX120,98647,3441120,98647,34400
Farmington, NM120,94241,7321120,94241,73200
St. Joseph, MO-KS120,01246,8831120,01246,88300
Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR577,726215,5665115,54543,11310
Corpus Christi, TX448,012168,9724112,00342,24300
Wichita, KS652,622254,7766108,77042,46300
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX7,985,5902,891,72574107,91339,07702
Panama City-Panama City Beach, FL211,92288,0652105,96144,03200
Charleston, WV205,39887,3582102,69943,67900
Joplin, MO-KS203,62679,5052101,81339,75200
Hot Springs, AR100,03543,6671100,03543,66700
Victoria, TX98,55437,666198,55437,66600
Abilene, TX180,40866,088290,20433,04400
Midland, TX180,01969,624290,01034,81200
Lubbock, TX358,708140,553489,67735,13800
Pocatello, ID89,45433,590189,45433,59000
Oklahoma City, OK1,463,267571,2111786,07533,60100
Killeen-Temple, TX494,360177,681682,39329,61400
Odessa, TX164,65464,563282,32732,28200
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX2,426,592989,4343080,88632,98100
Casper, WY79,97733,886179,97733,88600
Topeka, KS232,46896,999377,48932,33300
Bismarck, ND136,21655,940268,10827,97000
Amarillo, TX271,917103,062467,97925,76601
Enid, OK62,14623,893162,14623,89300
Tyler, TX241,74083,134460,43520,78400
Longview, TX291,044108,174558,20921,63501
Texarkana, TX-AR146,29656,252348,76518,75100
Battle Creek, MI133,77853,333344,59317,77800

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

By state

Listed stores by state

StateResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsListed storesResidents per storeHouseholds per storeNewly listedNo longer listed
Texas30,188,42410,992,816254118,85243,279211
Oklahoma4,028,6341,562,38930134,28852,08011
Georgia10,940,4074,074,36617643,553239,66900
Arkansas3,049,3911,205,98714217,81486,14210
Kansas2,947,1971,174,06014210,51483,86100
Arizona7,378,8382,856,08113567,603219,69900
Missouri6,191,8142,508,22711562,892228,02100
South Carolina5,296,2252,117,98911481,475192,54410
New Mexico2,120,246837,41411192,75076,12901
California39,287,37713,548,091103,928,7381,354,80900
Alabama5,086,7681,997,2479565,196221,91611
Tennessee7,066,3832,824,2778883,298353,03500
Colorado5,862,1892,374,2188732,774296,77700
Virginia8,705,1703,365,73271,243,596480,81900
Florida22,416,0778,752,81063,736,0131,458,80200
North Carolina10,730,4044,282,34561,788,401713,72401
Wisconsin5,914,8722,479,4806985,812413,24700
Nebraska1,978,707797,8475395,741159,56910
North Dakota784,841331,0635156,96866,21300
Ohio11,810,2934,863,19142,952,5731,215,79800
Michigan10,077,7614,076,36942,519,4401,019,09200
Washington7,816,1163,064,82041,954,029766,20500
Kentucky4,534,8241,814,46941,133,706453,61700
Illinois12,694,7985,036,44934,231,5991,678,81601
Indiana6,851,0732,716,00932,283,691905,33600
Minnesota5,739,4452,307,95531,913,148769,31800
Louisiana4,611,9611,804,78031,537,320601,59300
Nevada3,184,6121,202,59331,061,537400,86400
West Virginia1,778,373728,6553592,791242,88500
Oregon4,254,2931,718,42222,127,146859,21100
Mississippi2,946,7791,145,43121,473,390572,71600
Pennsylvania13,018,6395,274,853113,018,6395,274,85300
New Jersey9,343,8093,507,70119,343,8093,507,70100
Utah3,392,3311,124,82213,392,3311,124,82200
Idaho1,934,262713,00511,934,262713,00500
South Dakota907,428365,5441907,428365,54400
Alaska735,706270,5331735,706270,53300
Wyoming582,397243,3181582,397243,31800
New York19,776,9977,704,4860––00
Massachusetts7,044,0562,785,0420––00
Maryland6,206,0112,362,9280––00
Connecticut3,624,5081,434,0070––00
Iowa3,210,5071,315,7070––00
Hawaii1,445,235492,4530––00
New Hampshire1,394,868555,8220––00
Maine1,387,817597,1590––00
Montana1,116,875458,8590––00
Rhode Island1,101,801441,5700––00
Delaware1,021,191402,0380––00
District of Columbia681,294324,4910––00
Vermont647,106273,4160––00
American Samoa––0––00
Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands––0––00
Guam––0––00
Puerto Rico––0––00
United States Virgin Islands––0––00

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

Newly listed and no longer listed

7 opened, 16 no longer listed

Newly listed and no longer listed count what changed between the 2026-07-22 and 2026-09-23 captures, 3 releases in all. The history begins with the first capture, so a short history is not a trend.

  • 2026-09-23: opened in Huntsville, AL (Schlotzsky's)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC (Schlotzsky's)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR (Schlotzsky's)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Tulsa, OK (Schlotzsky's)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Omaha, NE-IA (Schlotzsky's)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX (Schlotzsky's)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX (Schlotzsky's)
  • 2026-08-19: no longer listed in Longview, TX (Schlotzsky's)
  • 2026-08-19: no longer listed in Bloomington, IL (Schlotzsky's)
  • 2026-08-19: no longer listed in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX (Schlotzsky's)
  • 2026-08-19: no longer listed (Schlotzsky's)
  • 2026-08-19: no longer listed (Schlotzsky's)
  • 2026-08-19: no longer listed in Amarillo, TX (Schlotzsky's)
  • 2026-08-19: no longer listed (Schlotzsky's)
  • 2026-08-19: no longer listed in Dothan, AL (Schlotzsky's)
  • 2026-08-19: no longer listed in San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX (Schlotzsky's)
  • 2026-08-19: no longer listed in San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX (Schlotzskys)
  • 2026-08-19: no longer listed in San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX (Schlotzskys)
  • 2026-08-19: no longer listed in Tulsa, OK (Schlotzsky's (E Kenosha St - Broken Arrow, OK))
  • 2026-07-22: no longer listed in Asheville, NC (Schlotzsky's)

A footprint, not a ranking: the stores listed for the brand in Overture Maps' places capture, counted as doors whatever their size, and the residents and households of each area per listed store. Nothing here measures how well any store does.

Source: Overture Maps Foundation places, with MarketGround's monthly captures. Overture Maps data under CDLA-Permissive 2.0; Census figures are public domain. Residents and households from the American Community Survey 2024 five-year estimates, summed over the block groups inside each area. Figures rebuilt on 2026-10-14.

More analysis

Related research

Explore related studies and practical guides. Each article presents a geographic comparison and links to the methods behind it.

Study
Comparing daytime population in Northern Virginia

Compare daytime population, jobs and listed businesses within the same radius around four Northern Virginia employment centers.

Study
Comparing radius and driving areas for site analysis

Compare ten-minute driving areas and similarly sized circles around four locations.

Study
Comparing neighborhood incomes within one ZIP area

Explore how household income varies within one Virginia ZIP area and compare two smaller site areas.

Schlotzsky's: 490 listed stores in 38 states, and the metros with none | MarketGround