Chain footprints

Quiznos

A footprint, not a ranking: the stores listed for Quiznos in the 2026-09-23 capture, and where there are none.

Quiznos has 1,051 listed stores in 51 states and 218 metros, one for every 318,599 residents nationally. Of the metros of 250,000 or more residents, 47 have no Quiznos listed.

At a glance

  • 1,051 Listed stores
  • 51 States with a store
  • 218 Metros with a store
  • 318,599 Residents per listed store
  • 122,939 Households per listed store
  • 6 Newly listed since the captures began
  • 9 No longer listed since the captures began

Whitespace

Metros of 250,000 or more residents with no Quiznos listed

MetroResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsNewly listedNo longer listed
Birmingham, AL1,184,613465,00300
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY1,161,343501,54900
Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT1,153,112465,18100
Rochester, NY1,058,413445,83600
Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC961,939383,84200
Albuquerque, NM921,482376,02500
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY906,052383,06300
Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT717,986206,88000
Syracuse, NY656,410271,25100
Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA604,155246,08400
Portland-South Portland, ME562,843240,02700
Lancaster, PA557,931212,74800
York-Hanover, PA462,924181,58300
Springfield, MA462,815184,47100
Fort Wayne, IN455,416182,14500
Waterbury-Shelton, CT454,969180,11600
Corpus Christi, TX448,012168,97200
Salinas, CA437,613132,48900
Reading, PA433,015163,23600
Youngstown-Warren, OH427,420184,61500
Savannah, GA418,285161,27300
Flint, MI403,305167,33400
Canton-Massillon, OH400,372167,16100
Naples-Marco Island, FL398,291165,87500
Tallahassee, FL391,730157,96500
Montgomery, AL386,024151,43800
Trenton-Princeton, NJ385,864144,11400
Spartanburg, SC374,737143,28300
Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ371,211154,44100
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH370,729152,16500
Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC368,316149,57800
Gainesville, FL349,923142,49900
Lincoln, NE344,337140,91400
Green Bay, WI331,145136,10100
Columbus, GA-AL325,615127,51200
Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA310,842130,93900
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL299,547119,77300
Utica-Rome, NY288,881120,96100
San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA281,555109,50300
Duluth, MN-WI280,870120,36500
Tuscaloosa, AL278,526105,68300
College Station-Bryan, TX278,335105,68800
Amarillo, TX271,917103,06200
Erie, PA269,052110,58700
Lynchburg, VA263,798103,40100
Fargo, ND-MN259,459110,38700
Bend, OR257,814104,52900

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

By metro

Metros with a Quiznos, fewest stores per resident first

MetroResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsListed storesResidents per storeHouseholds per storeNewly listedNo longer listed
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ19,723,1687,391,787101,972,317739,17910
Providence-Warwick, RI-MA1,684,071675,39511,684,071675,39500
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH4,953,3541,940,68831,651,118646,89600
Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT956,330355,0121956,330355,01200
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD6,272,0142,467,7617896,002352,53700
Columbia, SC849,181339,6011849,181339,60100
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA837,469280,3601837,469280,36000
Charleston-North Charleston, SC834,267335,8651834,267335,86500
Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH816,080344,3911816,080344,39100
Pittsburgh, PA2,439,9401,061,7053813,313353,90200
Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL790,694289,4251790,694289,42500
Colorado Springs, CO767,824302,0501767,824302,05000
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN2,270,706906,6753756,902302,22500
Kansas City, MO-KS2,218,142895,3683739,381298,45601
Akron, OH699,820296,5161699,820296,51600
Winston-Salem, NC689,766281,5961689,766281,59600
Memphis, TN-MS-AR1,341,924522,8792670,962261,44000
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA3,288,7741,171,2785657,755234,25600
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC2,768,4071,076,2605553,681215,25200
Lexington-Fayette, KY522,560216,2731522,560216,27300
Omaha, NE-IA982,064389,8122491,032194,90600
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI3,713,6681,477,2598464,208184,65700
Richmond, VA1,341,248533,4303447,083177,81000
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN9,371,5953,643,78321446,266173,51300
El Paso, TX874,182300,4792437,091150,24000
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ873,603339,6562436,802169,82800
Manchester-Nashua, NH426,378168,7401426,378168,74000
Brownsville-Harlingen, TX426,120138,4331426,120138,43300
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT1,275,870450,1703425,290150,05700
Gulfport-Biloxi, MS421,201167,9471421,201167,94700
Asheville, NC414,711161,2641414,711161,26400
Mobile, AL412,590161,6651412,590161,66500
Stockton-Lodi, CA797,334245,2502398,667122,62500
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA1,969,337679,9145393,867135,98300
Greensboro-High Point, NC786,419317,0452393,210158,52200
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA4,675,7041,450,25012389,642120,85401
Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC383,016158,7791383,016158,77900
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL381,503161,7021381,503161,70200
Fort Collins-Loveland, CO367,368154,2321367,368154,23200
Peoria, IL365,202153,8701365,202153,87000
Columbus, OH2,175,788864,6636362,631144,11000
Cleveland, OH2,171,526931,3776361,921155,23000
Tucson, AZ1,060,490437,8273353,497145,94200
Wichita, KS652,622254,7762326,311127,38800
South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI324,560128,4591324,560128,45900
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL632,780257,6952316,390128,84800
Roanoke, VA314,986131,5101314,986131,51000
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ5,028,7541,892,61316314,297118,28800
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI1,568,938656,4365313,788131,28700
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA6,256,3772,313,05520312,819115,65301
Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC624,181231,8572312,090115,92800
Toledo, OH602,322254,4862301,161127,24300
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL3,304,6911,330,30311300,426120,93701
Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC1,787,235707,4086297,872117,90100
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX891,977270,2103297,32690,07000
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX2,662,733967,4889295,859107,49900
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX7,985,5902,891,72527295,763107,10100
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI4,376,8281,768,81615291,789117,92100
Baton Rouge, LA875,313332,5853291,771110,86200
Longview, TX291,044108,1741291,044108,17400
Merced, CA290,20186,0551290,20186,05500
Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR577,726215,5662288,863107,78300
Chattanooga, TN-GA575,812231,3352287,906115,66810
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV6,318,3772,373,02222287,199107,86500
New Haven, CT570,598230,6732285,299115,33600
Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD2,849,4361,120,26910284,944112,02700
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA569,788234,2302284,894117,11500
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA12,974,4874,499,40946282,05497,81300
Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT279,971115,7681279,971115,76800
Boise City, ID811,115304,1873270,372101,39600
Kalamazoo-Portage, MI262,375107,1101262,375107,11000
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL524,395201,6322262,198100,81600
Port St. Lucie, FL522,676205,2542261,338102,62700
St. Louis, MO-IL2,810,8501,160,38611255,532105,49000
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL2,793,7461,022,31511253,97792,93800
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL6,249,2912,334,79725249,97293,39200
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA4,645,0291,744,07019244,47591,79300
Lake Charles, LA244,02792,0431244,02792,04300
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX2,426,592989,43410242,65998,94301
Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN2,130,055842,7659236,67393,64100
Lansing-East Lansing, MI472,669194,1632236,33497,08200
Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY704,836254,8833234,94584,96100
Macon-Bibb County, GA234,94388,5901234,94388,59000
Bakersfield-Delano, CA915,075284,9314228,76971,23300
Rochester, MN228,52292,8801228,52292,88000
Wilmington, NC453,347199,2712226,67499,63600
Vallejo, CA451,918157,5122225,95978,75600
Charlottesville, VA224,33590,4521224,33590,45200
Monroe, LA223,67487,0061223,67487,00600
Medford, OR222,64592,0351222,64592,03500
Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA443,701149,6082221,85074,80400
Athens-Clarke County, GA220,19786,1011220,19786,10100
Salem, OR438,906159,8562219,45379,92800
Worcester, MA867,788335,8264216,94783,95600
Gainesville, GA212,70573,5511212,70573,55100
Panama City-Panama City Beach, FL211,92288,0651211,92288,06500
Yuma, AZ211,74179,3411211,74179,34100
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN2,079,596829,13410207,96082,91300
Elkhart-Goshen, IN207,13272,3091207,13272,30900
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA2,426,388881,88912202,19973,49100
Durham-Chapel Hill, NC601,724248,2563200,57582,75200
Ocala, FL400,078164,8812200,03982,44000
Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX396,827149,4662198,41474,73300
Warner Robins, GA198,20974,4491198,20974,44900
New Orleans-Metairie, LA981,662398,5645196,33279,71300
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN1,372,558558,3067196,08079,75800
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA2,520,9871,010,26513193,92277,71300
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX7,442,7882,661,73939190,84168,25000
Saginaw, MI188,66577,9581188,66577,95800
Ann Arbor, MI369,822150,5502184,91175,27500
Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA181,66470,2821181,66470,28200
Redding, CA181,43671,2321181,43671,23200
Midland, TX180,01969,6241180,01969,62400
Madison, WI691,830301,5804172,95875,39500
Tulsa, OK1,037,534406,4476172,92267,74100
La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN170,19072,0551170,19072,05500
Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA168,63769,3961168,63769,39600
Kenosha, WI168,43868,9041168,43868,90400
Rockford, IL336,522135,4742168,26167,73700
Clarksville, TN-KY334,564124,8672167,28262,43400
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV2,329,548862,51814166,39661,60800
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI1,162,152440,3167166,02262,90200
Idaho Falls, ID165,36155,4561165,36155,45600
Raleigh-Cary, NC1,487,302574,2959165,25663,81100
Killeen-Temple, TX494,360177,6813164,78759,22700
Boulder, CO328,961137,0082164,48068,50400
Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL817,666327,8035163,53365,56100
Ogden, UT653,374213,8294163,34453,45700
Springfield, MO486,785198,8843162,26266,29500
Amherst Town-Northampton, MA162,02862,1141162,02862,11400
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA485,040190,9983161,68063,66600
Jackson, MI160,06062,5401160,06062,54000
State College, PA158,57659,0131158,57659,01300
Decatur, AL157,74762,6671157,74762,66700
Monroe, MI155,50563,0291155,50563,02900
Knoxville, TN932,241378,2346155,37463,03900
Logan, UT-ID155,10249,3711155,10249,37100
Bangor, ME154,71065,2211154,71065,22100
Niles, MI153,28863,9991153,28863,99900
Waco, TX302,045111,1782151,02255,58900
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA4,061,9201,608,59627150,44159,57820
Jefferson City, MO150,43758,5871150,43758,58700
Valdosta, GA150,18856,7861150,18856,78600
Sioux Falls, SD-MN298,181122,5172149,09061,25800
North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL889,339388,9516148,22364,82500
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL706,150294,4635141,23058,89300
Cedar Rapids, IA276,624114,0002138,31257,00000
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO3,002,7211,221,63622136,48755,52900
Bismarck, ND136,21655,9401136,21655,94000
Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA272,421105,0822136,21052,54100
Jonesboro, AR135,79253,2291135,79253,22900
Evansville, IN270,494113,9662135,24756,98300
Oklahoma City, OK1,463,267571,21111133,02451,92800
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA264,92696,8982132,46348,44900
Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA131,32852,3291131,32852,32900
Fayetteville, NC392,380149,0163130,79349,67200
Huntsville, AL516,951205,9844129,23851,49600
Cleveland, TN128,96350,0201128,96350,02000
Shreveport-Bossier City, LA386,819157,1013128,94052,36700
Yakima, WA257,15287,7082128,57643,85400
Eugene-Springfield, OR384,207160,4453128,06953,48200
Lawton, OK127,31046,9381127,31046,93800
Ames, IA127,13449,8401127,13449,84000
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR758,629311,5476126,43851,92400
Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ125,56650,9821125,56650,98200
Urban Honolulu, HI1,001,146338,8688125,14342,35800
Mansfield, OH125,09950,1111125,09950,11100
Appleton, WI245,76899,7542122,88449,87700
Jackson, MS611,324237,8415122,26547,56800
San Angelo, TX120,98647,3441120,98647,34400
Lubbock, TX358,708140,5533119,56946,85100
Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA597,123237,7695119,42547,55400
Goldsboro, NC118,65247,5071118,65247,50700
Fresno, CA1,177,665370,08110117,76637,00800
Topeka, KS232,46896,9992116,23448,50000
Anniston-Oxford, AL116,09045,0151116,09045,01500
Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC227,45595,4512113,72847,72600
Longview-Kelso, WA112,36043,9431112,36043,94300
Muncie, IN112,28046,2561112,28046,25600
Jacksonville, FL1,683,960663,10115112,26444,20700
Michigan City-La Porte, IN111,91743,6331111,91743,63300
Modesto, CA553,990177,8745110,79835,57500
Columbia, MO215,01486,3932107,50743,19600
Gettysburg, PA106,11540,8411106,11540,84100
Johnson City, TN210,72988,9792105,36444,49000
Sumter, SC104,72541,0831104,72541,08300
Kennewick-Richland, WA311,807107,9363103,93635,97900
Lafayette, LA413,428164,3784103,35741,09400
Joplin, MO-KS203,62679,5052101,81339,75200
Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV302,649118,1813100,88339,39400
Florence, SC199,67578,417299,83839,20800
Cape Girardeau, MO-IL98,16938,299198,16938,29900
Visalia, CA478,693143,195595,73928,63910
Fairbanks-College, AK95,46036,359195,46036,35900
Helena, MT93,90639,033193,90639,03300
Reno, NV563,020224,933693,83737,48900
Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA277,881108,537392,62736,17900
Abilene, TX180,40866,088290,20433,04400
Midland, MI83,75734,993183,75734,99300
Sebastian-Vero Beach-West Vero Corridor, FL166,93670,816283,46835,40800
Anchorage, AK401,964148,466580,39329,69300
Casper, WY79,97733,886179,97733,88600
Bellingham, WA230,50394,021376,83431,34000
Grand Island, NE76,79430,296176,79430,29600
Minot, ND76,48431,781176,48431,78100
Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA299,067118,899474,76729,72500
Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA731,120294,8141073,11229,48100
Greeley, CO350,396124,287570,07924,85700
Springfield, IL207,04289,990369,01429,99700
Hammond, LA136,73851,999268,36926,00000
Laredo, TX269,29481,373467,32420,34300
St. Joseph, MO-KS120,01246,883260,00623,44200
Paducah, KY-IL102,74841,735251,37420,86801
Corvallis, OR96,30338,537248,15219,26800
Wheeling, WV-OH136,92058,024345,64019,34100
Missoula, MT125,63154,829341,87718,27600
Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA202,43879,889633,74013,31500
Dubuque, IA99,03040,989333,01013,66300

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

By state

Listed stores by state

StateResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsListed storesResidents per storeHouseholds per storeNewly listedNo longer listed
California39,287,37713,548,091139282,64397,46811
Texas30,188,42410,992,816113267,15497,28201
Florida22,416,0778,752,81091246,33196,18501
Washington7,816,1163,064,82061128,13350,24320
Michigan10,077,7614,076,36936279,938113,23200
Illinois12,694,7985,036,44934373,376148,13101
Colorado5,862,1892,374,21833177,64271,94600
Georgia10,940,4074,074,36631352,916131,43112
North Carolina10,730,4044,282,34530357,680142,74500
Louisiana4,611,9611,804,78028164,71364,45600
Maryland6,206,0112,362,92826238,69390,88200
Ohio11,810,2934,863,19125472,412194,52800
Tennessee7,066,3832,824,27724294,433117,67810
Indiana6,851,0732,716,00924285,461113,16700
Oklahoma4,028,6341,562,38924167,86065,10000
Virginia8,705,1703,365,73223378,486146,33600
Missouri6,191,8142,508,22723269,209109,05301
Iowa3,210,5071,315,70723139,58757,20500
Nevada3,184,6121,202,59323138,46152,28700
Arizona7,378,8382,856,08122335,402129,82200
Wisconsin5,914,8722,479,48017347,934145,85200
Oregon4,254,2931,718,42216265,893107,40100
Pennsylvania13,018,6395,274,85315867,909351,65700
Arkansas3,049,3911,205,98714217,81486,14200
Kentucky4,534,8241,814,46913348,833139,57500
New York19,776,9977,704,486121,648,083642,04000
Minnesota5,739,4452,307,95512478,287192,33001
South Carolina5,296,2252,117,9899588,469235,33200
Utah3,392,3311,124,8229376,926124,98000
Nebraska1,978,707797,8479219,85688,65000
Hawaii1,445,235492,4539160,58254,71700
Kansas2,947,1971,174,0608368,400146,75800
Massachusetts7,044,0562,785,04271,006,294397,86300
Alabama5,086,7681,997,2477726,681285,32101
Mississippi2,946,7791,145,4317420,968163,63300
Alaska735,706270,5336122,61845,08900
New Jersey9,343,8093,507,70151,868,762701,54010
Idaho1,934,262713,0055386,852142,60100
Montana1,116,875458,8595223,37591,77200
North Dakota784,841331,0635156,96866,21300
Wyoming582,397243,3185116,47948,66400
Connecticut3,624,5081,434,0074906,127358,50200
District of Columbia681,294324,4914170,32481,12300
West Virginia1,778,373728,6553592,791242,88500
South Dakota907,428365,5443302,476121,84800
New Hampshire1,394,868555,8222697,434277,91100
Maine1,387,817597,1592693,908298,58000
Delaware1,021,191402,0382510,596201,01900
New Mexico2,120,246837,41412,120,246837,41400
Rhode Island1,101,801441,57011,101,801441,57000
Vermont647,106273,4161647,106273,41600
American Samoa––0––00
Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands––0––00
Guam––0––00
Puerto Rico––0––00
United States Virgin Islands––0––00

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

Newly listed and no longer listed

6 opened, 9 no longer listed

Newly listed and no longer listed count what changed between the 2026-07-22 and 2026-09-23 captures, 3 releases in all. The history begins with the first capture, so a short history is not a trend.

  • 2026-09-23: opened (Quiznos)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA (Quiznos)
  • 2026-08-19: no longer listed in Paducah, KY-IL (BP - Highway 45 and Dever Road)
  • 2026-08-19: no longer listed in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA (Quiznos)
  • 2026-08-19: opened in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ (Quiznos)
  • 2026-08-19: no longer listed (Quiznos)
  • 2026-08-19: opened in Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA (Quiznos)
  • 2026-08-19: opened in Visalia, CA (Quiznos)
  • 2026-08-19: opened in Chattanooga, TN-GA (Quiznos)
  • 2026-07-22: no longer listed in Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA (Quiznos)
  • 2026-07-22: no longer listed in Kansas City, MO-KS (Quiznos)
  • 2026-07-22: no longer listed in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX (Quiznos)
  • 2026-07-22: no longer listed in Rome, GA (Quiznos)
  • 2026-07-22: no longer listed in Dothan, AL (Quiznos)
  • 2026-07-22: no longer listed in Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL (Quiznos)

A footprint, not a ranking: the stores listed for the brand in Overture Maps' places capture, counted as doors whatever their size, and the residents and households of each area per listed store. Nothing here measures how well any store does.

Source: Overture Maps Foundation places, with MarketGround's monthly captures. Overture Maps data under CDLA-Permissive 2.0; Census figures are public domain. Residents and households from the American Community Survey 2024 five-year estimates, summed over the block groups inside each area. Figures rebuilt on 2026-10-14.

More analysis

Related research

Explore related studies and practical guides. Each article presents a geographic comparison and links to the methods behind it.

Study
Comparing daytime population in Northern Virginia

Compare daytime population, jobs and listed businesses within the same radius around four Northern Virginia employment centers.

Study
Comparing radius and driving areas for site analysis

Compare ten-minute driving areas and similarly sized circles around four locations.

Study
Comparing neighborhood incomes within one ZIP area

Explore how household income varies within one Virginia ZIP area and compare two smaller site areas.

Quiznos: 1,051 listed stores in 51 states, and the metros with none | MarketGround