Chain footprints

Peet's Coffee

A footprint, not a ranking: the stores listed for Peet's Coffee in the 2026-09-23 capture, and where there are none.

Peet's Coffee has 473 listed stores in 24 states and 60 metros, one for every 707,922 residents nationally. Of the metros of 250,000 or more residents, 140 have no Peet's Coffee listed.

At a glance

  • 473 Listed stores
  • 24 States with a store
  • 60 Metros with a store
  • 707,922 Residents per listed store
  • 273,170 Households per listed store
  • 0 Newly listed since the captures began
  • 0 No longer listed since the captures began

Whitespace

Metros of 250,000 or more residents with no Peet's Coffee listed

MetroResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsNewly listedNo longer listed
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA6,256,3772,313,05500
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL6,249,2912,334,79700
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI3,713,6681,477,25900
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL3,304,6911,330,30300
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL2,793,7461,022,31500
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX2,662,733967,48800
Kansas City, MO-KS2,218,142895,36800
Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN2,130,055842,76500
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN2,079,596829,13400
Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC1,787,235707,40800
Providence-Warwick, RI-MA1,684,071675,39500
Jacksonville, FL1,683,960663,10100
Raleigh-Cary, NC1,487,302574,29500
Oklahoma City, OK1,463,267571,21100
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN1,372,558558,30600
Memphis, TN-MS-AR1,341,924522,87900
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT1,275,870450,17000
Birmingham, AL1,184,613465,00300
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY1,161,343501,54900
Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT1,153,112465,18100
Tucson, AZ1,060,490437,82700
Rochester, NY1,058,413445,83600
Tulsa, OK1,037,534406,44700
Omaha, NE-IA982,064389,81200
New Orleans-Metairie, LA981,662398,56400
Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC961,939383,84200
Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT956,330355,01200
Knoxville, TN932,241378,23400
Albuquerque, NM921,482376,02500
Bakersfield-Delano, CA915,075284,93100
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY906,052383,06300
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX891,977270,21000
North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL889,339388,95100
Baton Rouge, LA875,313332,58500
El Paso, TX874,182300,47900
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ873,603339,65600
Worcester, MA867,788335,82600
Columbia, SC849,181339,60100
Charleston-North Charleston, SC834,267335,86500
Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL817,666327,80300
Boise City, ID811,115304,18700
Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL790,694289,42500
Greensboro-High Point, NC786,419317,04500
Colorado Springs, CO767,824302,05000
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR758,629311,54700
Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA731,120294,81400
Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT717,986206,88000
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL706,150294,46300
Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY704,836254,88300
Winston-Salem, NC689,766281,59600
Syracuse, NY656,410271,25100
Ogden, UT653,374213,82900
Wichita, KS652,622254,77600
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL632,780257,69500
Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC624,181231,85700
Jackson, MS611,324237,84100
Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA604,155246,08400
Toledo, OH602,322254,48600
Durham-Chapel Hill, NC601,724248,25600
Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA597,123237,76900
New Haven, CT570,598230,67300
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA569,788234,23000
Portland-South Portland, ME562,843240,02700
Lancaster, PA557,931212,74800
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL524,395201,63200
Port St. Lucie, FL522,676205,25400
Lexington-Fayette, KY522,560216,27300
Huntsville, AL516,951205,98400
Killeen-Temple, TX494,360177,68100
Springfield, MO486,785198,88400
Visalia, CA478,693143,19500
Lansing-East Lansing, MI472,669194,16300
York-Hanover, PA462,924181,58300
Springfield, MA462,815184,47100
Fort Wayne, IN455,416182,14500
Waterbury-Shelton, CT454,969180,11600
Wilmington, NC453,347199,27100
Corpus Christi, TX448,012168,97200
Salem, OR438,906159,85600
Reading, PA433,015163,23600
Manchester-Nashua, NH426,378168,74000
Brownsville-Harlingen, TX426,120138,43300
Gulfport-Biloxi, MS421,201167,94700
Savannah, GA418,285161,27300
Asheville, NC414,711161,26400
Lafayette, LA413,428164,37800
Mobile, AL412,590161,66500
Flint, MI403,305167,33400
Anchorage, AK401,964148,46600
Ocala, FL400,078164,88100
Naples-Marco Island, FL398,291165,87500
Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX396,827149,46600
Fayetteville, NC392,380149,01600
Tallahassee, FL391,730157,96500
Shreveport-Bossier City, LA386,819157,10100
Montgomery, AL386,024151,43800
Trenton-Princeton, NJ385,864144,11400
Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC383,016158,77900
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL381,503161,70200
Spartanburg, SC374,737143,28300
Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ371,211154,44100
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH370,729152,16500
Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC368,316149,57800
Fort Collins-Loveland, CO367,368154,23200
Peoria, IL365,202153,87000
Greeley, CO350,396124,28700
Gainesville, FL349,923142,49900
Lincoln, NE344,337140,91400
Rockford, IL336,522135,47400
Clarksville, TN-KY334,564124,86700
Green Bay, WI331,145136,10100
Columbus, GA-AL325,615127,51200
South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI324,560128,45900
Roanoke, VA314,986131,51000
Kennewick-Richland, WA311,807107,93600
Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA310,842130,93900
Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV302,649118,18100
Waco, TX302,045111,17800
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL299,547119,77300
Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA299,067118,89900
Sioux Falls, SD-MN298,181122,51700
Longview, TX291,044108,17400
Merced, CA290,20186,05500
Utica-Rome, NY288,881120,96100
Duluth, MN-WI280,870120,36500
Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT279,971115,76800
Tuscaloosa, AL278,526105,68300
College Station-Bryan, TX278,335105,68800
Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA277,881108,53700
Cedar Rapids, IA276,624114,00000
Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA272,421105,08200
Amarillo, TX271,917103,06200
Evansville, IN270,494113,96600
Laredo, TX269,29481,37300
Erie, PA269,052110,58700
Lynchburg, VA263,798103,40100
Kalamazoo-Portage, MI262,375107,11000
Fargo, ND-MN259,459110,38700
Bend, OR257,814104,52900
Yakima, WA257,15287,70800

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

By metro

Metros with a Peet's Coffee, fewest stores per resident first

MetroResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsListed storesResidents per storeHouseholds per storeNewly listedNo longer listed
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI4,376,8281,768,81614,376,8281,768,81600
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ19,723,1687,391,78763,287,1951,231,96400
Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD2,849,4361,120,26912,849,4361,120,26900
St. Louis, MO-IL2,810,8501,160,38612,810,8501,160,38600
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX7,442,7882,661,73932,480,929887,24600
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX2,426,592989,43412,426,592989,43400
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN2,270,706906,67512,270,706906,67500
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX7,985,5902,891,72541,996,398722,93100
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI1,568,938656,43611,568,938656,43600
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO3,002,7211,221,63621,501,360610,81800
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC2,768,4071,076,26021,384,204538,13000
Richmond, VA1,341,248533,43011,341,248533,43000
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ5,028,7541,892,61341,257,188473,15300
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD6,272,0142,467,76151,254,403493,55200
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA4,675,7041,450,25041,168,926362,56200
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV2,329,548862,51821,164,774431,25900
Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH816,080344,3911816,080344,39100
Pittsburgh, PA2,439,9401,061,7053813,313353,90200
Akron, OH699,820296,5161699,820296,51600
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN9,371,5953,643,78315624,773242,91900
Fresno, CA1,177,665370,0812588,832185,04000
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI1,162,152440,3162581,076220,15800
Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR577,726215,5661577,726215,56600
Chattanooga, TN-GA575,812231,3351575,812231,33500
Columbus, OH2,175,788864,6634543,947216,16600
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA4,061,9201,608,5968507,740201,07400
Urban Honolulu, HI1,001,146338,8682500,573169,43400
Cleveland, OH2,171,526931,3775434,305186,27500
Youngstown-Warren, OH427,420184,6151427,420184,61500
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA837,469280,3602418,734140,18000
Canton-Massillon, OH400,372167,1611400,372167,16100
Stockton-Lodi, CA797,334245,2502398,667122,62500
Eugene-Springfield, OR384,207160,4451384,207160,44500
Ann Arbor, MI369,822150,5501369,822150,55000
Lubbock, TX358,708140,5531358,708140,55300
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH4,953,3541,940,68814353,811138,62100
Madison, WI691,830301,5802345,915150,79000
Boulder, CO328,961137,0081328,961137,00800
San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA281,555109,5031281,555109,50300
Modesto, CA553,990177,8742276,99588,93700
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA12,974,4874,499,40949264,78591,82500
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV6,318,3772,373,02225252,73594,92100
Vallejo, CA451,918157,5122225,95978,75600
Medford, OR222,64592,0351222,64592,03500
Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA443,701149,6082221,85074,80400
Chico, CA207,92983,3121207,92983,31200
St. Cloud, MN202,45878,1221202,45878,12200
Redding, CA181,43671,2321181,43671,23200
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA3,288,7741,171,27819173,09361,64600
Amherst Town-Northampton, MA162,02862,1141162,02862,11400
Napa, CA134,86949,7631134,86949,76300
Albany, OR130,70650,7291130,70650,72900
Reno, NV563,020224,9335112,60444,98700
Salinas, CA437,613132,4894109,40333,12200
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA2,520,9871,010,26525100,83940,41100
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA485,040190,998769,29127,28500
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA1,969,337679,9143753,22518,37600
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA264,92696,898552,98519,38000
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA2,426,388881,8894751,62518,76400
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA4,645,0291,744,07012238,07414,29600

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

By state

Listed stores by state

StateResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsListed storesResidents per storeHouseholds per storeNewly listedNo longer listed
California39,287,37713,548,091313125,51943,28500
Oregon4,254,2931,718,42226163,62766,09300
Illinois12,694,7985,036,44915846,320335,76300
Virginia8,705,1703,365,73215580,345224,38200
Massachusetts7,044,0562,785,04215469,604185,66900
Ohio11,810,2934,863,19113908,484374,09200
Washington7,816,1163,064,82011710,556278,62000
Texas30,188,42410,992,81693,354,2691,221,42400
District of Columbia681,294324,491975,69936,05500
Pennsylvania13,018,6395,274,85371,859,806753,55000
Nevada3,184,6121,202,5937454,945171,79900
New York19,776,9977,704,48663,296,1661,284,08100
Michigan10,077,7614,076,36942,519,4401,019,09200
Arizona7,378,8382,856,08141,844,710714,02000
Maryland6,206,0112,362,92841,551,503590,73200
Wisconsin5,914,8722,479,48031,971,624826,49300
Colorado5,862,1892,374,21831,954,063791,40600
North Carolina10,730,4044,282,34525,365,2022,141,17200
Hawaii1,445,235492,4532722,618246,22600
Tennessee7,066,3832,824,27717,066,3832,824,27700
Missouri6,191,8142,508,22716,191,8142,508,22700
Minnesota5,739,4452,307,95515,739,4452,307,95500
Kentucky4,534,8241,814,46914,534,8241,814,46900
Arkansas3,049,3911,205,98713,049,3911,205,98700
Florida22,416,0778,752,8100––00
Georgia10,940,4074,074,3660––00
New Jersey9,343,8093,507,7010––00
Indiana6,851,0732,716,0090––00
South Carolina5,296,2252,117,9890––00
Alabama5,086,7681,997,2470––00
Louisiana4,611,9611,804,7800––00
Oklahoma4,028,6341,562,3890––00
Connecticut3,624,5081,434,0070––00
Utah3,392,3311,124,8220––00
Iowa3,210,5071,315,7070––00
Kansas2,947,1971,174,0600––00
Mississippi2,946,7791,145,4310––00
New Mexico2,120,246837,4140––00
Nebraska1,978,707797,8470––00
Idaho1,934,262713,0050––00
West Virginia1,778,373728,6550––00
New Hampshire1,394,868555,8220––00
Maine1,387,817597,1590––00
Montana1,116,875458,8590––00
Rhode Island1,101,801441,5700––00
Delaware1,021,191402,0380––00
South Dakota907,428365,5440––00
North Dakota784,841331,0630––00
Alaska735,706270,5330––00
Vermont647,106273,4160––00
Wyoming582,397243,3180––00
American Samoa––0––00
Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands––0––00
Guam––0––00
Puerto Rico––0––00
United States Virgin Islands––0––00

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

Newly listed and no longer listed

0 opened, 0 no longer listed

Newly listed and no longer listed count what changed between the 2026-07-22 and 2026-09-23 captures, 3 releases in all. The history begins with the first capture, so a short history is not a trend.

No openings or disappearances recorded yet.

A footprint, not a ranking: the stores listed for the brand in Overture Maps' places capture, counted as doors whatever their size, and the residents and households of each area per listed store. Nothing here measures how well any store does.

Source: Overture Maps Foundation places, with MarketGround's monthly captures. Overture Maps data under CDLA-Permissive 2.0; Census figures are public domain. Residents and households from the American Community Survey 2024 five-year estimates, summed over the block groups inside each area. Figures rebuilt on 2026-10-14.

More analysis

Related research

Explore related studies and practical guides. Each article presents a geographic comparison and links to the methods behind it.

Study
Comparing daytime population in Northern Virginia

Compare daytime population, jobs and listed businesses within the same radius around four Northern Virginia employment centers.

Study
Comparing radius and driving areas for site analysis

Compare ten-minute driving areas and similarly sized circles around four locations.

Study
Comparing neighborhood incomes within one ZIP area

Explore how household income varies within one Virginia ZIP area and compare two smaller site areas.

Peet's Coffee: 473 listed stores in 24 states, and the metros with none | MarketGround