Chain footprints

Merry Maids

A footprint, not a ranking: the stores listed for Merry Maids in the 2026-09-23 capture, and where there are none.

Merry Maids has 472 listed stores in 49 states and 204 metros, one for every 709,422 residents nationally. Of the metros of 250,000 or more residents, 58 have no Merry Maids listed.

At a glance

  • 472 Listed stores
  • 49 States with a store
  • 204 Metros with a store
  • 709,422 Residents per listed store
  • 273,749 Households per listed store
  • 63 Newly listed since the captures began
  • 2 No longer listed since the captures began

Whitespace

Metros of 250,000 or more residents with no Merry Maids listed

MetroResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsNewly listedNo longer listed
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX2,662,733967,48800
Columbus, OH2,175,788864,66300
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY1,161,343501,54900
Tulsa, OK1,037,534406,44700
New Orleans-Metairie, LA981,662398,56400
Albuquerque, NM921,482376,02500
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX891,977270,21000
Worcester, MA867,788335,82600
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA837,469280,36000
Colorado Springs, CO767,824302,05000
Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA731,120294,81400
Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT717,986206,88000
Madison, WI691,830301,58000
Winston-Salem, NC689,766281,59600
Syracuse, NY656,410271,25100
Ogden, UT653,374213,82900
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL632,780257,69500
Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR577,726215,56600
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA569,788234,23000
Killeen-Temple, TX494,360177,68100
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA485,040190,99800
Visalia, CA478,693143,19500
Lansing-East Lansing, MI472,669194,16300
York-Hanover, PA462,924181,58300
Waterbury-Shelton, CT454,969180,11600
Corpus Christi, TX448,012168,97200
Youngstown-Warren, OH427,420184,61500
Brownsville-Harlingen, TX426,120138,43300
Gulfport-Biloxi, MS421,201167,94700
Flint, MI403,305167,33400
Anchorage, AK401,964148,46600
Ocala, FL400,078164,88100
Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX396,827149,46600
Shreveport-Bossier City, LA386,819157,10100
Montgomery, AL386,024151,43800
Spartanburg, SC374,737143,28300
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH370,729152,16500
Ann Arbor, MI369,822150,55000
Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC368,316149,57800
Peoria, IL365,202153,87000
Lincoln, NE344,337140,91400
Clarksville, TN-KY334,564124,86700
Green Bay, WI331,145136,10100
Columbus, GA-AL325,615127,51200
Roanoke, VA314,986131,51000
Waco, TX302,045111,17800
Merced, CA290,20186,05500
Utica-Rome, NY288,881120,96100
Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT279,971115,76800
Tuscaloosa, AL278,526105,68300
College Station-Bryan, TX278,335105,68800
Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA277,881108,53700
Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA272,421105,08200
Amarillo, TX271,917103,06200
Laredo, TX269,29481,37300
Erie, PA269,052110,58700
Kalamazoo-Portage, MI262,375107,11000
Yakima, WA257,15287,70800

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

By metro

Metros with a Merry Maids, fewest stores per resident first

MetroResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsListed storesResidents per storeHouseholds per storeNewly listedNo longer listed
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL2,793,7461,022,31512,793,7461,022,31500
Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC1,787,235707,40811,787,235707,40800
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA3,288,7741,171,27821,644,387585,63901
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX7,985,5902,891,72551,597,118578,34510
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX7,442,7882,661,73951,488,558532,34820
Raleigh-Cary, NC1,487,302574,29511,487,302574,29500
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ19,723,1687,391,787161,232,698461,98750
Pittsburgh, PA2,439,9401,061,70521,219,970530,85200
Fresno, CA1,177,665370,08111,177,665370,08100
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV2,329,548862,51821,164,774431,25900
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI1,162,152440,31611,162,152440,31600
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI4,376,8281,768,81641,094,207442,20410
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN2,079,596829,13421,039,798414,56700
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ5,028,7541,892,61351,005,751378,52300
Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC961,939383,8421961,939383,84210
Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT956,330355,0121956,330355,01200
Knoxville, TN932,241378,2341932,241378,23400
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI3,713,6681,477,2594928,417369,31500
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC2,768,4071,076,2603922,802358,75310
Bakersfield-Delano, CA915,075284,9311915,075284,93100
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY906,052383,0631906,052383,06300
El Paso, TX874,182300,4791874,182300,47900
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA12,974,4874,499,40915864,966299,96130
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN9,371,5953,643,78311851,963331,25310
Columbia, SC849,181339,6011849,181339,60100
Providence-Warwick, RI-MA1,684,071675,3952842,036337,69800
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA2,520,9871,010,2653840,329336,75500
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL3,304,6911,330,3034826,173332,57600
Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH816,080344,3911816,080344,39100
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX2,426,592989,4343808,864329,81100
Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL790,694289,4251790,694289,42500
Greensboro-High Point, NC786,419317,0451786,419317,04510
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD6,272,0142,467,7618784,002308,47010
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL6,249,2912,334,7978781,161291,85000
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA4,675,7041,450,2506779,284241,70810
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN2,270,706906,6753756,902302,22510
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN1,372,558558,3062686,279279,15300
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA4,061,9201,608,5966676,987268,09900
Memphis, TN-MS-AR1,341,924522,8792670,962261,44000
Wichita, KS652,622254,7761652,622254,77610
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT1,275,870450,1702637,935225,08500
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH4,953,3541,940,6888619,169242,58620
Jackson, MS611,324237,8411611,324237,84100
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA2,426,388881,8894606,597220,47200
Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA604,155246,0841604,155246,08400
Toledo, OH602,322254,4861602,322254,48600
Durham-Chapel Hill, NC601,724248,2561601,724248,25600
Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA597,123237,7691597,123237,76900
Birmingham, AL1,184,613465,0032592,306232,50210
Chattanooga, TN-GA575,812231,3351575,812231,33510
Portland-South Portland, ME562,843240,0271562,843240,02700
Lancaster, PA557,931212,7481557,931212,74800
Modesto, CA553,990177,8741553,990177,87400
Cleveland, OH2,171,526931,3774542,882232,84410
Tucson, AZ1,060,490437,8272530,245218,91410
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV6,318,3772,373,02212526,531197,75200
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL524,395201,6321524,395201,63210
Lexington-Fayette, KY522,560216,2731522,560216,27300
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA6,256,3772,313,05512521,365192,75500
Huntsville, AL516,951205,9841516,951205,98400
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA4,645,0291,744,0709516,114193,78620
Urban Honolulu, HI1,001,146338,8682500,573169,43400
Omaha, NE-IA982,064389,8122491,032194,90600
Oklahoma City, OK1,463,267571,2113487,756190,40410
Springfield, MO486,785198,8841486,785198,88400
Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD2,849,4361,120,2696474,906186,71200
Springfield, MA462,815184,4711462,815184,47100
Fort Wayne, IN455,416182,1451455,416182,14500
Wilmington, NC453,347199,2711453,347199,27100
Vallejo, CA451,918157,5121451,918157,51200
Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA443,701149,6081443,701149,60800
Kansas City, MO-KS2,218,142895,3685443,628179,07400
Salem, OR438,906159,8561438,906159,85610
Baton Rouge, LA875,313332,5852437,656166,29200
Salinas, CA437,613132,4891437,613132,48900
Reading, PA433,015163,2361433,015163,23600
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO3,002,7211,221,6367428,960174,51920
Manchester-Nashua, NH426,378168,7401426,378168,74000
Jacksonville, FL1,683,960663,1014420,990165,77501
Savannah, GA418,285161,2731418,285161,27300
Charleston-North Charleston, SC834,267335,8652417,134167,93200
Asheville, NC414,711161,2641414,711161,26400
Mobile, AL412,590161,6651412,590161,66510
Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL817,666327,8032408,833163,90200
Canton-Massillon, OH400,372167,1611400,372167,16100
Stockton-Lodi, CA797,334245,2502398,667122,62500
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA1,969,337679,9145393,867135,98310
Tallahassee, FL391,730157,9651391,730157,96500
Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT1,153,112465,1813384,371155,06000
Eugene-Springfield, OR384,207160,4451384,207160,44500
Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC383,016158,7791383,016158,77900
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL381,503161,7021381,503161,70200
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR758,629311,5472379,314155,77400
Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ371,211154,4411371,211154,44100
Fort Collins-Loveland, CO367,368154,2321367,368154,23200
Lubbock, TX358,708140,5531358,708140,55300
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL706,150294,4632353,075147,23210
Rochester, NY1,058,413445,8363352,804148,61200
Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY704,836254,8832352,418127,44200
St. Louis, MO-IL2,810,8501,160,3868351,356145,04800
Greeley, CO350,396124,2871350,396124,28700
Gainesville, FL349,923142,4991349,923142,49900
Akron, OH699,820296,5162349,910148,25800
Boulder, CO328,961137,0081328,961137,00800
South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI324,560128,4591324,560128,45900
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI1,568,938656,4365313,788131,28700
Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC624,181231,8572312,090115,92800
Kennewick-Richland, WA311,807107,9361311,807107,93600
Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA310,842130,9391310,842130,93910
Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN2,130,055842,7657304,294120,39510
Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV302,649118,1811302,649118,18100
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL299,547119,7731299,547119,77300
Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA299,067118,8991299,067118,89900
Sioux Falls, SD-MN298,181122,5171298,181122,51700
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ873,603339,6563291,201113,21900
Longview, TX291,044108,1741291,044108,17400
San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA281,555109,5031281,555109,50300
Reno, NV563,020224,9332281,510112,46600
Duluth, MN-WI280,870120,3651280,870120,36500
Cedar Rapids, IA276,624114,0001276,624114,00000
Evansville, IN270,494113,9661270,494113,96600
Boise City, ID811,115304,1873270,372101,39600
Richmond, VA1,341,248533,4305268,250106,68610
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA264,92696,8981264,92696,89800
Port St. Lucie, FL522,676205,2542261,338102,62700
Fargo, ND-MN259,459110,3871259,459110,38700
Bend, OR257,814104,5291257,814104,52900
Lake Charles, LA244,02792,0431244,02792,04300
Bellingham, WA230,50394,0211230,50394,02100
Rochester, MN228,52292,8801228,52292,88010
Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN226,80590,7061226,80590,70600
Charlottesville, VA224,33590,4521224,33590,45200
Las Cruces, NM224,26684,8891224,26684,88900
North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL889,339388,9514222,33597,23820
Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ220,517101,9731220,517101,97310
Columbia, MO215,01486,3931215,01486,39300
Yuma, AZ211,74179,3411211,74179,34110
Lexington Park, MD209,43975,9011209,43975,90100
Chico, CA207,92983,3121207,92983,31200
Springfield, IL207,04289,9901207,04289,99000
Charleston, WV205,39887,3581205,39887,35800
Punta Gorda, FL201,06490,5421201,06490,54200
Naples-Marco Island, FL398,291165,8752199,14682,93800
Fayetteville, NC392,380149,0162196,19074,50810
Trenton-Princeton, NJ385,864144,1142192,93272,05710
New Haven, CT570,598230,6733190,19976,89110
Saginaw, MI188,66577,9581188,66577,95800
Bowling Green, KY186,95973,3441186,95973,34400
Jackson, TN181,71972,4511181,71972,45100
Redding, CA181,43671,2321181,43671,23200
Iowa City, IA179,20072,3131179,20072,31300
Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI175,96167,7321175,96167,73200
Bloomington, IL171,55670,2201171,55670,22000
Pueblo, CO169,35668,5231169,35668,52310
Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA168,63769,3961168,63769,39600
Kenosha, WI168,43868,9041168,43868,90400
Sebastian-Vero Beach-West Vero Corridor, FL166,93670,8161166,93670,81600
Idaho Falls, ID165,36155,4561165,36155,45600
Janesville-Beloit, WI164,35067,2011164,35067,20110
Grand Junction, CO158,60165,8301158,60165,83000
Santa Fe, NM156,10570,7671156,10570,76700
Traverse City, MI155,44965,4291155,44965,42900
Hattiesburg, MS155,43460,1551155,43460,15500
Jefferson City, MO150,43758,5871150,43758,58700
Wichita Falls, TX149,35856,7741149,35856,77400
Rocky Mount, NC144,95258,4491144,95258,44910
Sioux City, IA-NE-SD144,68255,4681144,68255,46800
Flagstaff, AZ144,50855,1181144,50855,11800
Wausau, WI138,40357,8661138,40357,86600
Lafayette, LA413,428164,3783137,80954,79300
Battle Creek, MI133,77853,3331133,77853,33300
Lynchburg, VA263,798103,4012131,89951,70000
Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA124,53847,4431124,53847,44310
Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ245,480111,1572122,74055,57800
Binghamton, NY245,242102,3522122,62151,17600
Altoona, PA121,27750,5581121,27750,55800
Lawrence, KS120,30250,4061120,30250,40600
St. Joseph, MO-KS120,01246,8831120,01246,88300
Anniston-Oxford, AL116,09045,0151116,09045,01500
Barnstable Town, MA231,668105,7772115,83452,88800
Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC227,45595,4512113,72847,72600
Lewiston-Auburn, ME113,42346,9531113,42346,95300
Owensboro, KY112,76245,2801112,76245,28000
Rockford, IL336,522135,4743112,17445,15810
Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC104,87644,0131104,87644,01300
Grand Forks, ND-MN103,62843,6551103,62843,65500
Dubuque, IA99,03040,989199,03040,98900
Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI197,53280,406298,76640,20300
Corvallis, OR96,30338,537196,30338,53700
Coeur d'Alene, ID181,99671,172290,99835,58600
Oshkosh-Neenah, WI171,76972,667285,88436,33410
Bloomington, IN162,56967,854281,28433,92700
Casper, WY79,97733,886179,97733,88600
Champaign-Urbana, IL238,84298,224379,61432,74110
State College, PA158,57659,013279,28829,50600
Bismarck, ND136,21655,940268,10827,97010
St. Cloud, MN202,45878,122367,48626,04100
Salisbury, MD129,73648,818264,86824,40900
Lawton, OK127,31046,938263,65523,46910
Enid, OK62,14623,893162,14623,89310
Rome, GA99,69336,856249,84618,42810
Cape Girardeau, MO-IL98,16938,299249,08419,15000
Decatur, IL101,84943,468333,95014,48900
Bozeman, MT124,07451,215431,01812,80410

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

By state

Listed stores by state

StateResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsListed storesResidents per storeHouseholds per storeNewly listedNo longer listed
California39,287,37713,548,09154727,544250,89171
Florida22,416,0778,752,81036622,669243,13441
Illinois12,694,7985,036,44922577,036228,93030
Texas30,188,42410,992,816201,509,421549,64140
Virginia8,705,1703,365,73218483,621186,98510
Indiana6,851,0732,716,00917403,004159,76510
Pennsylvania13,018,6395,274,85316813,665329,67800
Maryland6,206,0112,362,92816387,876147,68310
New York19,776,9977,704,486151,318,466513,63210
Georgia10,940,4074,074,36615729,360271,62410
North Carolina10,730,4044,282,34514766,457305,88240
Missouri6,191,8142,508,22714442,272179,15900
Wisconsin5,914,8722,479,48014422,491177,10620
New Jersey9,343,8093,507,70113718,755269,82350
Washington7,816,1163,064,82012651,343255,40210
Arizona7,378,8382,856,08112614,903238,00730
Colorado5,862,1892,374,21812488,516197,85230
Massachusetts7,044,0562,785,04211640,369253,18620
Ohio11,810,2934,863,191101,181,029486,31910
Minnesota5,739,4452,307,95510573,944230,79620
Michigan10,077,7614,076,36991,119,751452,93010
South Carolina5,296,2252,117,9899588,469235,33210
Tennessee7,066,3832,824,2778883,298353,03520
Iowa3,210,5071,315,7078401,313164,46300
Oklahoma4,028,6341,562,3897575,519223,19830
Connecticut3,624,5081,434,0077517,787204,85810
Louisiana4,611,9611,804,7806768,660300,79700
Kentucky4,534,8241,814,4696755,804302,41210
Oregon4,254,2931,718,4226709,049286,40410
Idaho1,934,262713,0056322,377118,83400
Alabama5,086,7681,997,24751,017,354399,44920
Nevada3,184,6121,202,5935636,922240,51900
Kansas2,947,1971,174,0605589,439234,81210
New Mexico2,120,246837,4144530,062209,35410
Montana1,116,875458,8594279,219114,71510
North Dakota784,841331,0634196,21082,76610
Nebraska1,978,707797,8473659,569265,94910
Utah3,392,3311,124,82221,696,166562,41100
Arkansas3,049,3911,205,98721,524,696602,99400
Mississippi2,946,7791,145,43121,473,390572,71600
Hawaii1,445,235492,4532722,618246,22600
Maine1,387,817597,1592693,908298,58000
Rhode Island1,101,801441,5702550,900220,78500
Wyoming582,397243,3182291,198121,65900
West Virginia1,778,373728,65511,778,373728,65500
New Hampshire1,394,868555,82211,394,868555,82200
Delaware1,021,191402,03811,021,191402,03800
South Dakota907,428365,5441907,428365,54400
District of Columbia681,294324,4911681,294324,49100
Alaska735,706270,5330––00
Vermont647,106273,4160––00
American Samoa––0––00
Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands––0––00
Guam––0––00
Puerto Rico––0––00
United States Virgin Islands––0––00

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

Newly listed and no longer listed

63 opened, 2 no longer listed

Newly listed and no longer listed count what changed between the 2026-07-22 and 2026-09-23 captures, 3 releases in all. The history begins with the first capture, so a short history is not a trend.

  • 2026-09-23: opened (Merry Maids)
  • 2026-09-23: opened (Merry Maids)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Rochester, MN (Merry Maids)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Champaign-Urbana, IL (Merry Maids)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN (Merry Maids)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN (Merry Maids)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Bismarck, ND (Merry Maids)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO (Merry Maids)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO (Merry Maids)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Oklahoma City, OK (Merry Maids)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Lawton, OK (Merry Maids)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Enid, OK (Merry Maids)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX (Merry Maids)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Wichita, KS (Merry Maids)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Janesville-Beloit, WI (Merry Maids)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Rockford, IL (Merry Maids)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Oshkosh-Neenah, WI (Merry Maids)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA (Merry Maids)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA (Merry Maids)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA (Merry Maids)

A footprint, not a ranking: the stores listed for the brand in Overture Maps' places capture, counted as doors whatever their size, and the residents and households of each area per listed store. Nothing here measures how well any store does.

Source: Overture Maps Foundation places, with MarketGround's monthly captures. Overture Maps data under CDLA-Permissive 2.0; Census figures are public domain. Residents and households from the American Community Survey 2024 five-year estimates, summed over the block groups inside each area. Figures rebuilt on 2026-10-14.

More analysis

Related research

Explore related studies and practical guides. Each article presents a geographic comparison and links to the methods behind it.

Study
Comparing daytime population in Northern Virginia

Compare daytime population, jobs and listed businesses within the same radius around four Northern Virginia employment centers.

Study
Comparing radius and driving areas for site analysis

Compare ten-minute driving areas and similarly sized circles around four locations.

Study
Comparing neighborhood incomes within one ZIP area

Explore how household income varies within one Virginia ZIP area and compare two smaller site areas.

Merry Maids: 472 listed stores in 49 states, and the metros with none | MarketGround