Chain footprints

Maverik

A footprint, not a ranking: the stores listed for Maverik in the 2026-09-23 capture, and where there are none.

Maverik has 484 listed stores in 21 states and 55 metros, one for every 691,833 residents nationally. Of the metros of 250,000 or more residents, 162 have no Maverik listed.

At a glance

  • 484 Listed stores
  • 21 States with a store
  • 55 Metros with a store
  • 691,833 Residents per listed store
  • 266,961 Households per listed store
  • 118 Newly listed since the captures began
  • 5 No longer listed since the captures began

Whitespace

Metros of 250,000 or more residents with no Maverik listed

MetroResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsNewly listedNo longer listed
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ19,723,1687,391,78700
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA12,974,4874,499,40900
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN9,371,5953,643,78300
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX7,985,5902,891,72500
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX7,442,7882,661,73900
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV6,318,3772,373,02200
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD6,272,0142,467,76100
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA6,256,3772,313,05500
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL6,249,2912,334,79700
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH4,953,3541,940,68800
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA4,645,0291,744,07000
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI4,376,8281,768,81600
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA4,061,9201,608,59600
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI3,713,6681,477,25900
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL3,304,6911,330,30300
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA3,288,7741,171,27800
Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD2,849,4361,120,26900
St. Louis, MO-IL2,810,8501,160,38600
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL2,793,7461,022,31500
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC2,768,4071,076,26000
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX2,662,733967,48800
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA2,520,9871,010,26500
Pittsburgh, PA2,439,9401,061,70500
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX2,426,592989,43400
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN2,270,706906,67500
Kansas City, MO-KS2,218,142895,36800
Columbus, OH2,175,788864,66300
Cleveland, OH2,171,526931,37700
Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN2,130,055842,76500
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN2,079,596829,13400
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA1,969,337679,91400
Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC1,787,235707,40800
Providence-Warwick, RI-MA1,684,071675,39500
Jacksonville, FL1,683,960663,10100
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI1,568,938656,43600
Raleigh-Cary, NC1,487,302574,29500
Oklahoma City, OK1,463,267571,21100
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN1,372,558558,30600
Memphis, TN-MS-AR1,341,924522,87900
Richmond, VA1,341,248533,43000
Birmingham, AL1,184,613465,00300
Fresno, CA1,177,665370,08100
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY1,161,343501,54900
Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT1,153,112465,18100
Rochester, NY1,058,413445,83600
Urban Honolulu, HI1,001,146338,86800
New Orleans-Metairie, LA981,662398,56400
Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC961,939383,84200
Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT956,330355,01200
Knoxville, TN932,241378,23400
Bakersfield-Delano, CA915,075284,93100
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY906,052383,06300
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX891,977270,21000
North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL889,339388,95100
Baton Rouge, LA875,313332,58500
El Paso, TX874,182300,47900
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ873,603339,65600
Worcester, MA867,788335,82600
Columbia, SC849,181339,60100
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA837,469280,36000
Charleston-North Charleston, SC834,267335,86500
Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL817,666327,80300
Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH816,080344,39100
Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL790,694289,42500
Greensboro-High Point, NC786,419317,04500
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL706,150294,46300
Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY704,836254,88300
Akron, OH699,820296,51600
Madison, WI691,830301,58000
Winston-Salem, NC689,766281,59600
Syracuse, NY656,410271,25100
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL632,780257,69500
Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC624,181231,85700
Jackson, MS611,324237,84100
Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA604,155246,08400
Toledo, OH602,322254,48600
Durham-Chapel Hill, NC601,724248,25600
Chattanooga, TN-GA575,812231,33500
New Haven, CT570,598230,67300
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA569,788234,23000
Portland-South Portland, ME562,843240,02700
Lancaster, PA557,931212,74800
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL524,395201,63200
Port St. Lucie, FL522,676205,25400
Lexington-Fayette, KY522,560216,27300
Huntsville, AL516,951205,98400
Killeen-Temple, TX494,360177,68100
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA485,040190,99800
Lansing-East Lansing, MI472,669194,16300
York-Hanover, PA462,924181,58300
Springfield, MA462,815184,47100
Fort Wayne, IN455,416182,14500
Waterbury-Shelton, CT454,969180,11600
Wilmington, NC453,347199,27100
Vallejo, CA451,918157,51200
Corpus Christi, TX448,012168,97200
Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA443,701149,60800
Salem, OR438,906159,85600
Salinas, CA437,613132,48900
Reading, PA433,015163,23600
Youngstown-Warren, OH427,420184,61500
Manchester-Nashua, NH426,378168,74000
Brownsville-Harlingen, TX426,120138,43300
Gulfport-Biloxi, MS421,201167,94700
Savannah, GA418,285161,27300
Asheville, NC414,711161,26400
Lafayette, LA413,428164,37800
Mobile, AL412,590161,66500
Flint, MI403,305167,33400
Anchorage, AK401,964148,46600
Canton-Massillon, OH400,372167,16100
Ocala, FL400,078164,88100
Naples-Marco Island, FL398,291165,87500
Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX396,827149,46600
Fayetteville, NC392,380149,01600
Tallahassee, FL391,730157,96500
Shreveport-Bossier City, LA386,819157,10100
Montgomery, AL386,024151,43800
Trenton-Princeton, NJ385,864144,11400
Eugene-Springfield, OR384,207160,44500
Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC383,016158,77900
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL381,503161,70200
Spartanburg, SC374,737143,28300
Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ371,211154,44100
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH370,729152,16500
Ann Arbor, MI369,822150,55000
Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC368,316149,57800
Peoria, IL365,202153,87000
Lubbock, TX358,708140,55300
Gainesville, FL349,923142,49900
Rockford, IL336,522135,47400
Clarksville, TN-KY334,564124,86700
Green Bay, WI331,145136,10100
Boulder, CO328,961137,00800
Columbus, GA-AL325,615127,51200
South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI324,560128,45900
Roanoke, VA314,986131,51000
Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA310,842130,93900
Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV302,649118,18100
Waco, TX302,045111,17800
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL299,547119,77300
Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA299,067118,89900
Sioux Falls, SD-MN298,181122,51700
Longview, TX291,044108,17400
Merced, CA290,20186,05500
Utica-Rome, NY288,881120,96100
San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA281,555109,50300
Duluth, MN-WI280,870120,36500
Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT279,971115,76800
Tuscaloosa, AL278,526105,68300
College Station-Bryan, TX278,335105,68800
Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA277,881108,53700
Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA272,421105,08200
Amarillo, TX271,917103,06200
Evansville, IN270,494113,96600
Laredo, TX269,29481,37300
Erie, PA269,052110,58700
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA264,92696,89800
Lynchburg, VA263,798103,40100
Kalamazoo-Portage, MI262,375107,11000
Fargo, ND-MN259,459110,38700
Bend, OR257,814104,52900

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

By metro

Metros with a Maverik, fewest stores per resident first

MetroResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsListed storesResidents per storeHouseholds per storeNewly listedNo longer listed
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ5,028,7541,892,61322,514,377946,30600
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA4,675,7041,450,25022,337,852725,12500
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV2,329,548862,51812,329,548862,51810
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA2,426,388881,88921,213,194440,94400
Tucson, AZ1,060,490437,82711,060,490437,82710
Wichita, KS652,622254,7761652,622254,77600
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI1,162,152440,3162581,076220,15800
Modesto, CA553,990177,8741553,990177,87410
Visalia, CA478,693143,1951478,693143,19510
Albuquerque, NM921,482376,0252460,741188,01210
Stockton-Lodi, CA797,334245,2502398,667122,62520
Lincoln, NE344,337140,9141344,337140,91400
Kennewick-Richland, WA311,807107,9361311,807107,93610
Reno, NV563,020224,9332281,510112,46610
Yakima, WA257,15287,7081257,15287,70800
Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ245,480111,1571245,480111,15710
Chico, CA207,92983,3121207,92983,31200
Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA597,123237,7693199,04179,25621
Redding, CA181,43671,2321181,43671,23200
Grand Junction, CO158,60165,8301158,60165,83000
Hanford-Corcoran, CA153,29844,0521153,29844,05210
Flagstaff, AZ144,50855,1181144,50855,11800
Boise City, ID811,115304,1876135,18650,69841
Bozeman, MT124,07451,2151124,07451,21500
Fort Smith, AR-OK229,89990,9922114,95045,49600
Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ220,517101,9732110,25850,98610
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO3,002,7211,221,63629103,54242,12561
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT1,275,870450,1701398,14434,62880
Helena, MT93,90639,033193,90639,03301
Cedar Rapids, IA276,624114,000392,20838,00030
El Centro, CA180,20249,644290,10124,82200
Ogden, UT653,374213,829881,67226,72951
Minot, ND76,48431,781176,48431,78100
Las Cruces, NM224,26684,889374,75528,29610
Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT717,986206,8801071,79920,68880
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR758,629311,5471263,21925,96220
Omaha, NE-IA982,064389,8121757,76822,93010
Pueblo, CO169,35668,523356,45222,84120
Idaho Falls, ID165,36155,456355,12018,48520
Colorado Springs, CO767,824302,0501454,84521,57540
Fort Collins-Loveland, CO367,368154,232752,48122,03320
Logan, UT-ID155,10249,371351,70116,45710
Joplin, MO-KS203,62679,505450,90619,87610
St. George, UT196,43169,786539,28613,95730
Farmington, NM120,94241,732430,23610,43320
Tulsa, OK1,037,534406,4473529,64411,61310
Greeley, CO350,396124,2871229,20010,35720
Ames, IA127,13449,840525,4279,96850
Cheyenne, WY101,06043,279425,26510,82010
Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA731,120294,8143024,3719,82730
Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR577,726215,5662721,3977,98410
Sioux City, IA-NE-SD144,68255,468720,6697,92410
Iowa City, IA179,20072,3131017,9207,23120
Jonesboro, AR135,79253,229816,9746,65400
Springfield, MO486,785198,8843713,1565,37510

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

By state

Listed stores by state

StateResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsListed storesResidents per storeHouseholds per storeNewly listedNo longer listed
Colorado5,862,1892,374,2189363,03425,529241
Iowa3,210,5071,315,7076747,91819,637140
Arkansas3,049,3911,205,9875357,53622,75440
Utah3,392,3311,124,8225265,23721,631281
Missouri6,191,8142,508,22747131,74153,36720
Oklahoma4,028,6341,562,38940100,71639,06020
Nebraska1,978,707797,8472194,22437,99330
New Mexico2,120,246837,41420106,01241,87190
Idaho1,934,262713,0052096,71335,65091
Wyoming582,397243,3181930,65212,80670
California39,287,37713,548,091142,806,241967,72150
Arizona7,378,8382,856,0818922,355357,01030
Nevada3,184,6121,202,5937454,945171,79950
Washington7,816,1163,064,82061,302,686510,80331
North Dakota784,841331,0635156,96866,21300
Montana1,116,875458,8593372,292152,95301
Michigan10,077,7614,076,36925,038,8802,038,18400
Minnesota5,739,4452,307,95522,869,7221,153,97800
Oregon4,254,2931,718,42222,127,146859,21100
Kansas2,947,1971,174,06021,473,598587,03000
South Dakota907,428365,5441907,428365,54400
Texas30,188,42410,992,8160––00
Florida22,416,0778,752,8100––00
New York19,776,9977,704,4860––00
Pennsylvania13,018,6395,274,8530––00
Illinois12,694,7985,036,4490––00
Ohio11,810,2934,863,1910––00
Georgia10,940,4074,074,3660––00
North Carolina10,730,4044,282,3450––00
New Jersey9,343,8093,507,7010––00
Virginia8,705,1703,365,7320––00
Tennessee7,066,3832,824,2770––00
Massachusetts7,044,0562,785,0420––00
Indiana6,851,0732,716,0090––00
Maryland6,206,0112,362,9280––00
Wisconsin5,914,8722,479,4800––00
South Carolina5,296,2252,117,9890––00
Alabama5,086,7681,997,2470––00
Louisiana4,611,9611,804,7800––00
Kentucky4,534,8241,814,4690––00
Connecticut3,624,5081,434,0070––00
Mississippi2,946,7791,145,4310––00
West Virginia1,778,373728,6550––00
Hawaii1,445,235492,4530––00
New Hampshire1,394,868555,8220––00
Maine1,387,817597,1590––00
Rhode Island1,101,801441,5700––00
Delaware1,021,191402,0380––00
Alaska735,706270,5330––00
District of Columbia681,294324,4910––00
Vermont647,106273,4160––00
American Samoa––0––00
Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands––0––00
Guam––0––00
Puerto Rico––0––00
United States Virgin Islands––0––00

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

Newly listed and no longer listed

118 opened, 5 no longer listed

Newly listed and no longer listed count what changed between the 2026-07-22 and 2026-09-23 captures, 3 releases in all. The history begins with the first capture, so a short history is not a trend.

  • 2026-09-23: opened in Ogden, UT (Maverik)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Farmington, NM (Maverik)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR (Maverik)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA (Maverik)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Boise City, ID (Maverik)
  • 2026-08-19: opened in Omaha, NE-IA (Maverik)
  • 2026-08-19: opened in Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA (Maverik)
  • 2026-08-19: opened in Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA (Maverik)
  • 2026-08-19: opened in Ames, IA (Maverik)
  • 2026-08-19: opened in Ames, IA (Maverik)
  • 2026-08-19: opened in Ames, IA (Maverik)
  • 2026-08-19: opened in Springfield, MO (Maverik)
  • 2026-08-19: opened in Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR (Maverik)
  • 2026-08-19: opened in Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR (Maverik)
  • 2026-08-19: opened in Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA (Maverik)
  • 2026-08-19: opened in Cedar Rapids, IA (Maverik)
  • 2026-08-19: opened in Cedar Rapids, IA (Maverik)
  • 2026-08-19: opened in Ames, IA (Maverik)
  • 2026-08-19: opened in Cedar Rapids, IA (Maverik)
  • 2026-08-19: opened in Iowa City, IA (Maverik)

A footprint, not a ranking: the stores listed for the brand in Overture Maps' places capture, counted as doors whatever their size, and the residents and households of each area per listed store. Nothing here measures how well any store does.

Source: Overture Maps Foundation places, with MarketGround's monthly captures. Overture Maps data under CDLA-Permissive 2.0; Census figures are public domain. Residents and households from the American Community Survey 2024 five-year estimates, summed over the block groups inside each area. Figures rebuilt on 2026-10-14.

More analysis

Related research

Explore related studies and practical guides. Each article presents a geographic comparison and links to the methods behind it.

Study
Comparing daytime population in Northern Virginia

Compare daytime population, jobs and listed businesses within the same radius around four Northern Virginia employment centers.

Study
Comparing radius and driving areas for site analysis

Compare ten-minute driving areas and similarly sized circles around four locations.

Study
Comparing neighborhood incomes within one ZIP area

Explore how household income varies within one Virginia ZIP area and compare two smaller site areas.

Maverik: 484 listed stores in 21 states, and the metros with none | MarketGround