Chain footprints

Marathon Deportes

A footprint, not a ranking: the stores listed for Marathon Deportes in the 2026-10-21 capture, and where there are none.

Marathon Deportes has 651 listed stores in 27 states and 123 metros, one for every 514,358 residents nationally. Of the metros of 250,000 or more residents, 115 have no Marathon Deportes listed.

At a glance

  • 651 Listed stores
  • 27 States with a store
  • 123 Metros with a store
  • 514,358 Residents per listed store
  • 198,478 Households per listed store
  • 10 Newly listed since the captures began
  • 0 No longer listed since the captures began

Whitespace

Metros of 250,000 or more residents with no Marathon Deportes listed

MetroResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsNewly listedNo longer listed
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ19,723,1687,391,78700
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA12,974,4874,499,40900
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX7,985,5902,891,72500
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX7,442,7882,661,73900
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH4,953,3541,940,68800
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA4,675,7041,450,25000
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA4,645,0291,744,07000
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA4,061,9201,608,59600
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA3,288,7741,171,27800
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO3,002,7211,221,63600
St. Louis, MO-IL2,810,8501,160,38600
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX2,662,733967,48800
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA2,520,9871,010,26500
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX2,426,592989,43400
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA2,426,388881,88900
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV2,329,548862,51800
Kansas City, MO-KS2,218,142895,36800
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA1,969,337679,91400
Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC1,787,235707,40800
Providence-Warwick, RI-MA1,684,071675,39500
Oklahoma City, OK1,463,267571,21100
Richmond, VA1,341,248533,43000
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT1,275,870450,17000
Fresno, CA1,177,665370,08100
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY1,161,343501,54900
Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT1,153,112465,18100
Tulsa, OK1,037,534406,44700
Urban Honolulu, HI1,001,146338,86800
Omaha, NE-IA982,064389,81200
New Orleans-Metairie, LA981,662398,56400
Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT956,330355,01200
Bakersfield-Delano, CA915,075284,93100
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY906,052383,06300
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX891,977270,21000
El Paso, TX874,182300,47900
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ873,603339,65600
Worcester, MA867,788335,82600
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA837,469280,36000
Boise City, ID811,115304,18700
Stockton-Lodi, CA797,334245,25000
Greensboro-High Point, NC786,419317,04500
Colorado Springs, CO767,824302,05000
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR758,629311,54700
Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA731,120294,81400
Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT717,986206,88000
Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY704,836254,88300
Madison, WI691,830301,58000
Syracuse, NY656,410271,25100
Ogden, UT653,374213,82900
Wichita, KS652,622254,77600
Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA604,155246,08400
Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA597,123237,76900
Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR577,726215,56600
New Haven, CT570,598230,67300
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA569,788234,23000
Reno, NV563,020224,93300
Portland-South Portland, ME562,843240,02700
Lancaster, PA557,931212,74800
Modesto, CA553,990177,87400
Killeen-Temple, TX494,360177,68100
Springfield, MO486,785198,88400
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA485,040190,99800
Visalia, CA478,693143,19500
York-Hanover, PA462,924181,58300
Springfield, MA462,815184,47100
Waterbury-Shelton, CT454,969180,11600
Wilmington, NC453,347199,27100
Vallejo, CA451,918157,51200
Corpus Christi, TX448,012168,97200
Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA443,701149,60800
Salem, OR438,906159,85600
Salinas, CA437,613132,48900
Reading, PA433,015163,23600
Manchester-Nashua, NH426,378168,74000
Brownsville-Harlingen, TX426,120138,43300
Lafayette, LA413,428164,37800
Mobile, AL412,590161,66500
Anchorage, AK401,964148,46600
Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX396,827149,46600
Fayetteville, NC392,380149,01600
Shreveport-Bossier City, LA386,819157,10100
Trenton-Princeton, NJ385,864144,11400
Eugene-Springfield, OR384,207160,44500
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL381,503161,70200
Spartanburg, SC374,737143,28300
Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ371,211154,44100
Fort Collins-Loveland, CO367,368154,23200
Lubbock, TX358,708140,55300
Greeley, CO350,396124,28700
Lincoln, NE344,337140,91400
Rockford, IL336,522135,47400
Green Bay, WI331,145136,10100
Boulder, CO328,961137,00800
South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI324,560128,45900
Roanoke, VA314,986131,51000
Kennewick-Richland, WA311,807107,93600
Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV302,649118,18100
Waco, TX302,045111,17800
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL299,547119,77300
Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA299,067118,89900
Sioux Falls, SD-MN298,181122,51700
Longview, TX291,044108,17400
Utica-Rome, NY288,881120,96100
San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA281,555109,50300
Duluth, MN-WI280,870120,36500
Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT279,971115,76800
College Station-Bryan, TX278,335105,68800
Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA277,881108,53700
Cedar Rapids, IA276,624114,00000
Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA272,421105,08200
Amarillo, TX271,917103,06200
Evansville, IN270,494113,96600
Laredo, TX269,29481,37300
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA264,92696,89800
Yakima, WA257,15287,70800

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

By metro

Metros with a Marathon Deportes, fewest stores per resident first

MetroResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsListed storesResidents per storeHouseholds per storeNewly listedNo longer listed
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD6,272,0142,467,76123,136,0071,233,88000
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ5,028,7541,892,61322,514,377946,30600
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI1,568,938656,43611,568,938656,43600
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL2,793,7461,022,31521,396,873511,15800
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV6,318,3772,373,02251,263,675474,60400
Pittsburgh, PA2,439,9401,061,70521,219,970530,85200
Tucson, AZ1,060,490437,82711,060,490437,82700
Rochester, NY1,058,413445,83611,058,413445,83600
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN9,371,5953,643,78391,041,288404,86500
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC2,768,4071,076,2603922,802358,75300
Albuquerque, NM921,482376,0251921,482376,02500
Columbia, SC849,181339,6011849,181339,60100
Charleston-North Charleston, SC834,267335,8651834,267335,86500
Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL817,666327,8031817,666327,80300
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI3,713,6681,477,2595742,734295,45210
Akron, OH699,820296,5161699,820296,51600
Winston-Salem, NC689,766281,5961689,766281,59600
Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC624,181231,8571624,181231,85700
Durham-Chapel Hill, NC601,724248,2561601,724248,25600
Chattanooga, TN-GA575,812231,3351575,812231,33500
Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD2,849,4361,120,2695569,887224,05400
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL524,395201,6321524,395201,63200
Port St. Lucie, FL522,676205,2541522,676205,25400
Raleigh-Cary, NC1,487,302574,2953495,767191,43200
Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC961,939383,8422480,970191,92100
North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL889,339388,9512444,670194,47600
Gulfport-Biloxi, MS421,201167,9471421,201167,94700
Jacksonville, FL1,683,960663,1014420,990165,77500
Asheville, NC414,711161,2641414,711161,26400
Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC383,016158,7791383,016158,77900
Peoria, IL365,202153,8701365,202153,87000
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL706,150294,4632353,075147,23200
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN2,079,596829,1346346,599138,18910
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN2,270,706906,6757324,387129,52500
Knoxville, TN932,241378,2343310,747126,07800
Toledo, OH602,322254,4862301,161127,24300
Baton Rouge, LA875,313332,5853291,771110,86200
Merced, CA290,20186,0551290,20186,05510
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI4,376,8281,768,81616273,552110,55120
Columbus, OH2,175,788864,6638271,974108,08310
Erie, PA269,052110,5871269,052110,58700
Lynchburg, VA263,798103,4011263,798103,40100
Kalamazoo-Portage, MI262,375107,1101262,375107,11000
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA6,256,3772,313,05524260,68296,37700
Fargo, ND-MN259,459110,3871259,459110,38700
Bend, OR257,814104,5291257,814104,52900
Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL246,98998,5741246,98998,57400
Fort Wayne, IN455,416182,1452227,70891,07200
Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN226,80590,7061226,80590,70600
Athens-Clarke County, GA220,19786,1011220,19786,10100
Youngstown-Warren, OH427,420184,6152213,71092,30800
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL632,780257,6953210,92785,89800
Johnson City, TN210,72988,9791210,72988,97900
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL3,304,6911,330,30316206,54383,14400
Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH816,080344,3914204,02086,09800
Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA202,43879,8891202,43879,88900
Flint, MI403,305167,3342201,65283,66700
Naples-Marco Island, FL398,291165,8752199,14682,93800
Warner Robins, GA198,20974,4491198,20974,44900
Cleveland, OH2,171,526931,37711197,41184,67100
Bowling Green, KY186,95973,3441186,95973,34400
Ann Arbor, MI369,822150,5502184,91175,27500
Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC368,316149,5782184,15874,78900
Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI175,96167,7321175,96167,73200
La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN170,19072,0551170,19072,05500
Terre Haute, IN168,71967,3741168,71967,37400
Bloomington, IN162,56967,8541162,56967,85400
Homosassa Springs, FL162,47271,2911162,47271,29100
Jackson, MI160,06062,5401160,06062,54000
Flagstaff, AZ144,50855,1181144,50855,11800
Savannah, GA418,285161,2733139,42853,75800
Wheeling, WV-OH136,92058,0241136,92058,02400
Springfield, OH135,15855,9751135,15855,97500
Canton-Massillon, OH400,372167,1613133,45755,72000
Ocala, FL400,078164,8813133,35954,96000
Lexington-Fayette, KY522,560216,2734130,64054,06800
Huntsville, AL516,951205,9844129,23851,49600
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI1,162,152440,3169129,12848,92400
Elizabethtown, KY127,04950,6181127,04950,61800
Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ125,56650,9821125,56650,98200
Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN2,130,055842,76517125,29749,57410
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH370,729152,1653123,57650,72200
Goldsboro, NC118,65247,5071118,65247,50700
Lansing-East Lansing, MI472,669194,1634118,16748,54100
Macon-Bibb County, GA234,94388,5902117,47244,29500
Gainesville, FL349,923142,4993116,64147,50000
Anniston-Oxford, AL116,09045,0151116,09045,01500
Brunswick-St. Simons, GA115,07447,2091115,07447,20900
Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL790,694289,4257112,95641,34600
Beckley, WV112,71444,9521112,71444,95200
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL6,249,2912,334,79758107,74640,25500
Sebring, FL105,70246,8791105,70246,87900
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN1,372,558558,30613105,58142,94700
Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC104,87644,0131104,87644,01300
Mankato, MN104,28240,6081104,28240,60800
Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA310,842130,9393103,61443,64600
Charleston, WV205,39887,3582102,69943,67900
Memphis, TN-MS-AR1,341,924522,8791589,46234,85900
Parkersburg-Vienna, WV88,46037,877188,46037,87700
Jackson, MS611,324237,841787,33233,97700
Hinesville, GA85,77130,160185,77130,16000
Columbus, IN83,53633,359183,53633,35900
Tallahassee, FL391,730157,965578,34631,59300
Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL153,85263,559276,92631,78000
Panama City-Panama City Beach, FL211,92288,065370,64129,35510
Tuscaloosa, AL278,526105,683469,63226,42100
Clarksville, TN-KY334,564124,867566,91324,97300
Battle Creek, MI133,77853,333266,88926,66600
Montgomery, AL386,024151,438664,33725,24010
Saginaw, MI188,66577,958362,88825,98600
Jackson, TN181,71972,451360,57324,15000
Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH114,75449,642257,37724,82100
Owensboro, KY112,76245,280256,38122,64000
Michigan City-La Porte, IN111,91743,633255,95821,81600
Columbus, GA-AL325,615127,512654,26921,25200
Birmingham, AL1,184,613465,0032547,38518,60000
Midland, MI83,75734,993241,87817,49600
Morristown, TN122,53347,963340,84415,98800
Decatur, AL157,74762,667531,54912,53300
Auburn-Opelika, AL199,82576,673728,54610,95300
Paducah, KY-IL102,74841,735520,5508,34700
Dothan, AL152,67461,011819,0847,62600
Gadsden, AL103,10539,4111010,3103,94100

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

By state

Listed stores by state

StateResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsListed storesResidents per storeHouseholds per storeNewly listedNo longer listed
Florida22,416,0778,752,810125179,32970,02210
Alabama5,086,7681,997,24710448,91119,20420
Ohio11,810,2934,863,19165181,69774,81810
Michigan10,077,7614,076,36952193,80378,39220
Georgia10,940,4074,074,36650218,80881,48700
Kentucky4,534,8241,814,4694894,47637,80100
Indiana6,851,0732,716,00940171,27767,90010
Tennessee7,066,3832,824,27737190,98376,33210
Mississippi2,946,7791,145,43122133,94452,06500
North Carolina10,730,4044,282,34518596,134237,90800
Illinois12,694,7985,036,44916793,425314,77800
Minnesota5,739,4452,307,95510573,944230,79610
South Carolina5,296,2252,117,98910529,622211,79900
West Virginia1,778,373728,65510177,83772,86600
Pennsylvania13,018,6395,274,85381,627,330659,35700
Virginia8,705,1703,365,73281,088,146420,71600
Maryland6,206,0112,362,9287886,573337,56100
Arizona7,378,8382,856,08161,229,806476,01400
Louisiana4,611,9611,804,78041,152,990451,19500
New York19,776,9977,704,48629,888,4983,852,24300
New Mexico2,120,246837,41421,060,123418,70700
South Dakota907,428365,5442453,714182,77200
California39,287,37713,548,091139,287,37713,548,09110
Wisconsin5,914,8722,479,48015,914,8722,479,48000
Oregon4,254,2931,718,42214,254,2931,718,42200
North Dakota784,841331,0631784,841331,06300
District of Columbia681,294324,4911681,294324,49100
Texas30,188,42410,992,8160––00
New Jersey9,343,8093,507,7010––00
Washington7,816,1163,064,8200––00
Massachusetts7,044,0562,785,0420––00
Missouri6,191,8142,508,2270––00
Colorado5,862,1892,374,2180––00
Oklahoma4,028,6341,562,3890––00
Connecticut3,624,5081,434,0070––00
Utah3,392,3311,124,8220––00
Iowa3,210,5071,315,7070––00
Nevada3,184,6121,202,5930––00
Arkansas3,049,3911,205,9870––00
Kansas2,947,1971,174,0600––00
Nebraska1,978,707797,8470––00
Idaho1,934,262713,0050––00
Hawaii1,445,235492,4530––00
New Hampshire1,394,868555,8220––00
Maine1,387,817597,1590––00
Montana1,116,875458,8590––00
Rhode Island1,101,801441,5700––00
Delaware1,021,191402,0380––00
Alaska735,706270,5330––00
Vermont647,106273,4160––00
Wyoming582,397243,3180––00
American Samoa––0––00
Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands––0––00
Guam––0––00
Puerto Rico––0––00
United States Virgin Islands––0––00

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

Newly listed and no longer listed

10 opened, 0 no longer listed

Newly listed and no longer listed count what changed between the 2026-07-22 and 2026-10-21 captures, 4 releases in all. The history begins with the first capture, so a short history is not a trend.

  • 2026-10-21: opened in Montgomery, AL (Marathon)
  • 2026-10-21: opened in Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN (Marathon)
  • 2026-10-21: opened in Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI (Marathon)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Merced, CA (Marathon)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Panama City-Panama City Beach, FL (Marathon)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN (Marathon)
  • 2026-08-19: opened (Marathon)
  • 2026-08-19: opened in Columbus, OH (Marathon)
  • 2026-08-19: opened in Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI (Marathon)
  • 2026-08-19: opened in Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI (Marathon)

Related listings

Other spellings and sub-brands

Overture lists some brands under more than one name. These are counted separately and may belong with Marathon Deportes.

A footprint, not a ranking: the stores listed for the brand in Overture Maps' places capture, counted as doors whatever their size, and the residents and households of each area per listed store. Nothing here measures how well any store does.

Source: Overture Maps Foundation places, with MarketGround's monthly captures. Overture Maps data under CDLA-Permissive 2.0; Census figures are public domain. Residents and households from the American Community Survey 2024 five-year estimates, summed over the block groups inside each area. Figures rebuilt on 2026-10-27.

More analysis

Related research

Explore related studies and practical guides. Each article presents a geographic comparison and links to the methods behind it.

Study
Comparing daytime population in Northern Virginia

Compare daytime population, jobs and listed businesses within the same radius around four Northern Virginia employment centers.

Study
Comparing radius and driving areas for site analysis

Compare ten-minute driving areas and similarly sized circles around four locations.

Study
Comparing neighborhood incomes within one ZIP area

Explore how household income varies within one Virginia ZIP area and compare two smaller site areas.

Marathon Deportes: 651 listed stores in 27 states, and the metros with none | MarketGround