Chain footprints

Do it Best

A footprint, not a ranking: the stores listed for Do it Best in the 2026-10-21 capture, and where there are none.

Do it Best has 872 listed stores in 48 states and 182 metros, one for every 383,999 residents nationally. Of the metros of 250,000 or more residents, 78 have no Do it Best listed.

At a glance

  • 872 Listed stores
  • 48 States with a store
  • 182 Metros with a store
  • 383,999 Residents per listed store
  • 148,176 Households per listed store
  • 706 Newly listed since the captures began
  • 0 No longer listed since the captures began

Whitespace

Metros of 250,000 or more residents with no Do it Best listed

MetroResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsNewly listedNo longer listed
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL3,304,6911,330,30300
Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD2,849,4361,120,26900
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA2,426,388881,88900
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV2,329,548862,51800
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA1,969,337679,91400
Providence-Warwick, RI-MA1,684,071675,39500
Jacksonville, FL1,683,960663,10100
Birmingham, AL1,184,613465,00300
Fresno, CA1,177,665370,08100
Tucson, AZ1,060,490437,82700
Urban Honolulu, HI1,001,146338,86800
Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT956,330355,01200
Knoxville, TN932,241378,23400
Albuquerque, NM921,482376,02500
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY906,052383,06300
North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL889,339388,95100
Baton Rouge, LA875,313332,58500
Charleston-North Charleston, SC834,267335,86500
Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL817,666327,80300
Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH816,080344,39100
Stockton-Lodi, CA797,334245,25000
Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL790,694289,42500
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR758,629311,54700
Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT717,986206,88000
Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY704,836254,88300
Winston-Salem, NC689,766281,59600
Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC624,181231,85700
Toledo, OH602,322254,48600
Durham-Chapel Hill, NC601,724248,25600
Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR577,726215,56600
Chattanooga, TN-GA575,812231,33500
Reno, NV563,020224,93300
Lancaster, PA557,931212,74800
Modesto, CA553,990177,87400
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL524,395201,63200
Port St. Lucie, FL522,676205,25400
Huntsville, AL516,951205,98400
Killeen-Temple, TX494,360177,68100
Visalia, CA478,693143,19500
York-Hanover, PA462,924181,58300
Springfield, MA462,815184,47100
Wilmington, NC453,347199,27100
Vallejo, CA451,918157,51200
Corpus Christi, TX448,012168,97200
Salem, OR438,906159,85600
Salinas, CA437,613132,48900
Reading, PA433,015163,23600
Youngstown-Warren, OH427,420184,61500
Brownsville-Harlingen, TX426,120138,43300
Lafayette, LA413,428164,37800
Ocala, FL400,078164,88100
Naples-Marco Island, FL398,291165,87500
Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX396,827149,46600
Fayetteville, NC392,380149,01600
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL381,503161,70200
Spartanburg, SC374,737143,28300
Ann Arbor, MI369,822150,55000
Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC368,316149,57800
Greeley, CO350,396124,28700
Boulder, CO328,961137,00800
Columbus, GA-AL325,615127,51200
Roanoke, VA314,986131,51000
Kennewick-Richland, WA311,807107,93600
Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA299,067118,89900
Longview, TX291,044108,17400
Merced, CA290,20186,05500
San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA281,555109,50300
Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT279,971115,76800
Tuscaloosa, AL278,526105,68300
College Station-Bryan, TX278,335105,68800
Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA277,881108,53700
Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA272,421105,08200
Evansville, IN270,494113,96600
Laredo, TX269,29481,37300
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA264,92696,89800
Lynchburg, VA263,798103,40100
Fargo, ND-MN259,459110,38700
Yakima, WA257,15287,70800

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

By metro

Metros with a Do it Best, fewest stores per resident first

MetroResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsListed storesResidents per storeHouseholds per storeNewly listedNo longer listed
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV6,318,3772,373,02216,318,3772,373,02210
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA6,256,3772,313,05516,256,3772,313,05510
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH4,953,3541,940,68814,953,3541,940,68800
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA3,288,7741,171,27813,288,7741,171,27810
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO3,002,7211,221,63613,002,7211,221,63610
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL2,793,7461,022,31512,793,7461,022,31510
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC2,768,4071,076,26012,768,4071,076,26010
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX7,985,5902,891,72532,661,863963,90830
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ5,028,7541,892,61322,514,377946,30620
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX2,426,592989,43412,426,592989,43400
Columbus, OH2,175,788864,66312,175,788864,66310
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL6,249,2912,334,79741,562,323583,69930
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA4,675,7041,450,25031,558,568483,41720
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT1,275,870450,17011,275,870450,17010
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX7,442,7882,661,73961,240,465443,62360
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA12,974,4874,499,409121,081,207374,951110
Rochester, NY1,058,413445,83611,058,413445,83610
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD6,272,0142,467,76161,045,336411,29430
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN9,371,5953,643,78391,041,288404,86580
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN2,079,596829,13421,039,798414,56710
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ19,723,1687,391,787191,038,061389,041110
Tulsa, OK1,037,534406,44711,037,534406,44710
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA4,061,9201,608,59641,015,480402,14940
New Orleans-Metairie, LA981,662398,5641981,662398,56410
Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC961,939383,8421961,939383,84200
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA4,645,0291,744,0705929,006348,81440
Bakersfield-Delano, CA915,075284,9311915,075284,93100
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX891,977270,2101891,977270,21010
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI4,376,8281,768,8165875,366353,76340
Worcester, MA867,788335,8261867,788335,82610
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA837,469280,3601837,469280,36010
Boise City, ID811,115304,1871811,115304,18710
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI1,568,938656,4362784,469328,21810
Colorado Springs, CO767,824302,0501767,824302,05010
Raleigh-Cary, NC1,487,302574,2952743,651287,14820
Oklahoma City, OK1,463,267571,2112731,634285,60620
Cleveland, OH2,171,526931,3773723,842310,45930
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL706,150294,4631706,150294,46310
Akron, OH699,820296,5161699,820296,51610
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX2,662,733967,4884665,683241,87240
Ogden, UT653,374213,8291653,374213,82910
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL632,780257,6951632,780257,69500
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA2,520,9871,010,2654630,247252,56620
Pittsburgh, PA2,439,9401,061,7054609,985265,42630
Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA597,123237,7691597,123237,76910
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN2,270,706906,6754567,676226,66940
Portland-South Portland, ME562,843240,0271562,843240,02710
Lexington-Fayette, KY522,560216,2731522,560216,27310
Springfield, MO486,785198,8841486,785198,88410
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA485,040190,9981485,040190,99810
Lansing-East Lansing, MI472,669194,1631472,669194,16310
Waterbury-Shelton, CT454,969180,1161454,969180,11610
Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA443,701149,6081443,701149,60810
Kansas City, MO-KS2,218,142895,3685443,628179,07430
El Paso, TX874,182300,4792437,091150,24020
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ873,603339,6562436,802169,82820
Manchester-Nashua, NH426,378168,7401426,378168,74000
Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN2,130,055842,7655426,011168,55340
Gulfport-Biloxi, MS421,201167,9471421,201167,94700
Savannah, GA418,285161,2731418,285161,27300
Anchorage, AK401,964148,4661401,964148,46610
Greensboro-High Point, NC786,419317,0452393,210158,52220
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY1,161,343501,5493387,114167,18310
Montgomery, AL386,024151,4381386,024151,43810
Trenton-Princeton, NJ385,864144,1141385,864144,11410
Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC383,016158,7791383,016158,77900
Fort Collins-Loveland, CO367,368154,2321367,368154,23200
Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA731,120294,8142365,560147,40720
Lubbock, TX358,708140,5531358,708140,55300
Gainesville, FL349,923142,4991349,923142,49910
Lincoln, NE344,337140,9141344,337140,91400
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN1,372,558558,3064343,140139,57620
Rockford, IL336,522135,4741336,522135,47400
Memphis, TN-MS-AR1,341,924522,8794335,481130,72030
Omaha, NE-IA982,064389,8123327,355129,93730
South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI324,560128,4591324,560128,45910
Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA310,842130,9391310,842130,93900
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI3,713,6681,477,25912309,472123,105110
Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA604,155246,0842302,078123,04220
Waco, TX302,045111,1781302,045111,17810
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL299,547119,7731299,547119,77310
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI1,162,152440,3164290,538110,07930
Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT1,153,112465,1814288,278116,29540
New Haven, CT570,598230,6732285,299115,33620
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA569,788234,2302284,894117,11510
Columbia, SC849,181339,6013283,060113,20030
Richmond, VA1,341,248533,4305268,250106,68650
Kalamazoo-Portage, MI262,375107,1101262,375107,11000
Bend, OR257,814104,5291257,814104,52910
St. Louis, MO-IL2,810,8501,160,38611255,532105,490100
Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC1,787,235707,4087255,319101,05870
Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ245,480111,1571245,480111,15710
Lake Charles, LA244,02792,0431244,02792,04310
Champaign-Urbana, IL238,84298,2241238,84298,22410
Topeka, KS232,46896,9991232,46896,99910
Madison, WI691,830301,5803230,610100,52720
Bellingham, WA230,50394,0211230,50394,02110
Burlington-South Burlington, VT227,84694,5591227,84694,55900
Charlottesville, VA224,33590,4521224,33590,45210
Las Cruces, NM224,26684,8891224,26684,88910
Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ220,517101,9731220,517101,97310
Athens-Clarke County, GA220,19786,1011220,19786,10110
Syracuse, NY656,410271,2513218,80390,41730
Columbia, MO215,01486,3931215,01486,39310
Panama City-Panama City Beach, FL211,92288,0651211,92288,06510
Asheville, NC414,711161,2642207,35680,63220
Mobile, AL412,590161,6652206,29580,83210
Charleston, WV205,39887,3581205,39887,35810
Jackson, MS611,324237,8413203,77579,28030
Canton-Massillon, OH400,372167,1612200,18683,58010
Auburn-Opelika, AL199,82576,6731199,82576,67300
St. George, UT196,43169,7861196,43169,78600
Tallahassee, FL391,730157,9652195,86578,98220
Shreveport-Bossier City, LA386,819157,1012193,41078,55020
Eugene-Springfield, OR384,207160,4452192,10480,22200
Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ371,211154,4412185,60677,22020
Peoria, IL365,202153,8702182,60176,93520
Greenville, NC177,19374,5331177,19374,53310
Oshkosh-Neenah, WI171,76972,6671171,76972,66700
Clarksville, TN-KY334,564124,8672167,28262,43410
Idaho Falls, ID165,36155,4561165,36155,45610
Janesville-Beloit, WI164,35067,2011164,35067,20110
Wichita, KS652,622254,7764163,15663,69430
State College, PA158,57659,0131158,57659,01310
Monroe, MI155,50563,0291155,50563,02910
Logan, UT-ID155,10249,3711155,10249,37110
Vineland, NJ153,30553,7811153,30553,78110
Rapid City, SD152,95062,7891152,95062,78900
Fort Wayne, IN455,416182,1453151,80560,71530
Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV302,649118,1812151,32459,09010
Jefferson City, MO150,43758,5871150,43758,58710
Sioux Falls, SD-MN298,181122,5172149,09061,25810
Rocky Mount, NC144,95258,4491144,95258,44910
Sioux City, IA-NE-SD144,68255,4681144,68255,46810
Utica-Rome, NY288,881120,9612144,44060,48020
Duluth, MN-WI280,870120,3652140,43560,18220
Cedar Rapids, IA276,624114,0002138,31257,00020
Bismarck, ND136,21655,9401136,21655,94000
Erie, PA269,052110,5872134,52655,29420
Manhattan, KS133,96551,2341133,96551,23410
Elizabethtown, KY127,04950,6181127,04950,61810
Glens Falls, NY126,03954,6021126,03954,60210
Mansfield, OH125,09950,1111125,09950,11100
Bozeman, MT124,07451,2151124,07451,21510
Twin Falls, ID118,90743,0311118,90743,03100
Sandusky, OH114,57550,9861114,57550,98610
Williamsport, PA113,48946,8611113,48946,86110
Owensboro, KY112,76245,2801112,76245,28000
Monroe, LA223,67487,0062111,83743,50320
Green Bay, WI331,145136,1013110,38245,36730
Kankakee, IL106,63540,9961106,63540,99610
Sebring, FL105,70246,8791105,70246,87900
Fond du Lac, WI104,13743,2431104,13743,24310
Paducah, KY-IL102,74841,7351102,74841,73510
Joplin, MO-KS203,62679,5052101,81339,75220
Cape Girardeau, MO-IL98,16938,299198,16938,29910
Redding, CA181,43671,232290,71835,61620
Amarillo, TX271,917103,062390,63934,35430
Midland, TX180,01969,624290,01034,81220
Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI175,96167,732287,98033,86620
La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN170,19072,055285,09536,02820
Midland, MI83,75734,993183,75734,99310
Appleton, WI245,76899,754381,92333,25120
Jackson, MI160,06062,540280,03031,27010
Grand Island, NE76,79430,296176,79430,29610
Rochester, MN228,52292,880376,17430,96030
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH370,729152,165574,14630,43350
Jonesboro, AR135,79253,229267,89626,61420
Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA202,43879,889367,47926,63020
Flint, MI403,305167,334667,21827,88960
Missoula, MT125,63154,829262,81627,41410
Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA124,53847,443262,26923,72220
Sheboygan, WI117,99149,725258,99624,86220
Eau Claire, WI173,91571,865357,97223,95530
Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH114,75449,642257,37724,82120
Terre Haute, IN168,71967,374356,24022,45830
Traverse City, MI155,44965,429351,81621,81030
St. Cloud, MN202,45878,122450,61419,53030
Billings, MT189,25578,371447,31419,59310
Helena, MT93,90639,033246,95319,51610
Grand Forks, ND-MN103,62843,655425,90710,91440
Minot, ND76,48431,781325,49510,59430

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

By state

Listed stores by state

StateResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsListed storesResidents per storeHouseholds per storeNewly listedNo longer listed
Minnesota5,739,4452,307,9556489,67936,062530
Michigan10,077,7614,076,36955183,23274,116430
Wisconsin5,914,8722,479,48046128,58453,902370
South Dakota907,428365,5443923,2679,373320
Missouri6,191,8142,508,22738162,94266,006320
Texas30,188,42410,992,81636838,567305,356320
New York19,776,9977,704,48636549,361214,014240
Montana1,116,875458,8593531,91113,110220
North Dakota784,841331,0633423,0849,737320
California39,287,37713,548,091331,190,527410,548280
Kentucky4,534,8241,814,46930151,16160,482250
Ohio11,810,2934,863,19129407,251167,696240
Nebraska1,978,707797,8472870,66828,495220
Indiana6,851,0732,716,00927253,743100,593220
Illinois12,694,7985,036,44925507,792201,458240
Iowa3,210,5071,315,70724133,77154,821200
Pennsylvania13,018,6395,274,85323566,028229,341190
Kansas2,947,1971,174,06020147,36058,703150
West Virginia1,778,373728,6551993,59938,350190
Florida22,416,0778,752,810171,318,593514,871140
Georgia10,940,4074,074,36614781,458291,026100
North Carolina10,730,4044,282,34514766,457305,882130
Virginia8,705,1703,365,73214621,798240,409130
Washington7,816,1163,064,82013601,240235,755120
Oregon4,254,2931,718,42213327,253132,186100
New Jersey9,343,8093,507,70112778,651292,30890
Utah3,392,3311,124,82212282,69493,735100
Tennessee7,066,3832,824,27711642,398256,75260
Oklahoma4,028,6341,562,38911366,239142,035100
South Carolina5,296,2252,117,98910529,622211,79980
Louisiana4,611,9611,804,78010461,196180,47890
Wyoming582,397243,3181058,24024,33230
Arkansas3,049,3911,205,9879338,821133,99990
Alabama5,086,7681,997,2477726,681285,32140
Connecticut3,624,5081,434,0077517,787204,85870
Colorado5,862,1892,374,2186977,032395,70350
Mississippi2,946,7791,145,4316491,130190,90540
Idaho1,934,262713,0056322,377118,83430
Arizona7,378,8382,856,08141,844,710714,02040
Nevada3,184,6121,202,5934796,153300,64830
New Mexico2,120,246837,4144530,062209,35430
Alaska735,706270,5334183,92667,63340
New Hampshire1,394,868555,8223464,956185,27420
Vermont647,106273,4163215,70291,13920
Massachusetts7,044,0562,785,04223,522,0281,392,52110
Maryland6,206,0112,362,92823,103,0061,181,46410
Maine1,387,817597,1592693,908298,58020
Delaware1,021,191402,03811,021,191402,03800
Hawaii1,445,235492,4530––00
Rhode Island1,101,801441,5700––00
District of Columbia681,294324,4910––00
American Samoa––0––00
Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands––0––00
Guam––0––00
Puerto Rico––0––00
United States Virgin Islands––0––00

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

Newly listed and no longer listed

706 opened, 0 no longer listed

Newly listed and no longer listed count what changed between the 2026-07-22 and 2026-10-21 captures, 4 releases in all. The history begins with the first capture, so a short history is not a trend.

  • 2026-10-21: opened (A&A Hardware & Auto Supply)
  • 2026-10-21: opened (ABCD Hardware & Supply - Plattsburgh)
  • 2026-10-21: opened (ABCD Hardware & Supply - Winthrop)
  • 2026-10-21: opened (Adams Building Supply - Hartwell)
  • 2026-10-21: opened in Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA (A & J Supply)
  • 2026-10-21: opened in Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN (Allisonville H&g By Sullivan)
  • 2026-10-21: opened (Alpha Building Center)
  • 2026-10-21: opened (Alpine Building Supply)
  • 2026-10-21: opened in Salt Lake City-Murray, UT (Alvey Lumber)
  • 2026-10-21: opened (Amclo Home and Hardware)
  • 2026-10-21: opened in Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL (American Hardware)
  • 2026-10-21: opened (American Home Center)
  • 2026-10-21: opened (AM Power Tools)
  • 2026-10-21: opened (Andy's Of Lyons)
  • 2026-10-21: opened (Antes Family Hardware)
  • 2026-10-21: opened in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ (Apartment House Supply Co)
  • 2026-10-21: opened (Applied Maintenance Spec)
  • 2026-10-21: opened (Athens Lumber)
  • 2026-10-21: opened in Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA (Atlanta Grill Co)
  • 2026-10-21: opened in Tallahassee, FL (Auto Parts of Tallahassee Inc)

A footprint, not a ranking: the stores listed for the brand in Overture Maps' places capture, counted as doors whatever their size, and the residents and households of each area per listed store. Nothing here measures how well any store does.

Source: Overture Maps Foundation places, with MarketGround's monthly captures. Overture Maps data under CDLA-Permissive 2.0; Census figures are public domain. Residents and households from the American Community Survey 2024 five-year estimates, summed over the block groups inside each area. Figures rebuilt on 2026-10-27.

More analysis

Related research

Explore related studies and practical guides. Each article presents a geographic comparison and links to the methods behind it.

Study
Comparing daytime population in Northern Virginia

Compare daytime population, jobs and listed businesses within the same radius around four Northern Virginia employment centers.

Study
Comparing radius and driving areas for site analysis

Compare ten-minute driving areas and similarly sized circles around four locations.

Study
Comparing neighborhood incomes within one ZIP area

Explore how household income varies within one Virginia ZIP area and compare two smaller site areas.

Do it Best: 872 listed stores in 48 states, and the metros with none | MarketGround