Chain footprints

Country Financial

A footprint, not a ranking: the stores listed for Country Financial in the 2026-10-21 capture, and where there are none.

Country Financial has 1,044 listed stores in 20 states and 99 metros, one for every 320,735 residents nationally. Of the metros of 250,000 or more residents, 146 have no Country Financial listed.

At a glance

  • 1,044 Listed stores
  • 20 States with a store
  • 99 Metros with a store
  • 320,735 Residents per listed store
  • 123,764 Households per listed store
  • 970 Newly listed since the captures began
  • 12 No longer listed since the captures began

Whitespace

Metros of 250,000 or more residents with no Country Financial listed

MetroResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsNewly listedNo longer listed
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ19,723,1687,391,78700
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA12,974,4874,499,40900
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX7,985,5902,891,72500
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX7,442,7882,661,73900
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV6,318,3772,373,02200
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD6,272,0142,467,76100
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL6,249,2912,334,79700
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH4,953,3541,940,68800
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA4,675,7041,450,25000
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA4,645,0291,744,07000
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI4,376,8281,768,81600
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL3,304,6911,330,30300
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA3,288,7741,171,27800
Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD2,849,4361,120,26900
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL2,793,7461,022,31500
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC2,768,4071,076,26000
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX2,662,733967,48800
Pittsburgh, PA2,439,9401,061,70500
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX2,426,592989,43400
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA2,426,388881,88900
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN2,270,706906,67500
Columbus, OH2,175,788864,66300
Cleveland, OH2,171,526931,37700
Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN2,130,055842,76500
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA1,969,337679,91400
Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC1,787,235707,40800
Providence-Warwick, RI-MA1,684,071675,39500
Jacksonville, FL1,683,960663,10100
Raleigh-Cary, NC1,487,302574,29500
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN1,372,558558,30600
Memphis, TN-MS-AR1,341,924522,87900
Richmond, VA1,341,248533,43000
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT1,275,870450,17000
Fresno, CA1,177,665370,08100
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI1,162,152440,31600
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY1,161,343501,54900
Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT1,153,112465,18100
Urban Honolulu, HI1,001,146338,86800
Omaha, NE-IA982,064389,81200
New Orleans-Metairie, LA981,662398,56400
Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC961,939383,84200
Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT956,330355,01200
Knoxville, TN932,241378,23400
Albuquerque, NM921,482376,02500
Bakersfield-Delano, CA915,075284,93100
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY906,052383,06300
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX891,977270,21000
North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL889,339388,95100
Baton Rouge, LA875,313332,58500
El Paso, TX874,182300,47900
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ873,603339,65600
Worcester, MA867,788335,82600
Columbia, SC849,181339,60100
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA837,469280,36000
Charleston-North Charleston, SC834,267335,86500
Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL817,666327,80300
Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH816,080344,39100
Stockton-Lodi, CA797,334245,25000
Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL790,694289,42500
Greensboro-High Point, NC786,419317,04500
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR758,629311,54700
Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT717,986206,88000
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL706,150294,46300
Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY704,836254,88300
Akron, OH699,820296,51600
Winston-Salem, NC689,766281,59600
Syracuse, NY656,410271,25100
Ogden, UT653,374213,82900
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL632,780257,69500
Jackson, MS611,324237,84100
Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA604,155246,08400
Toledo, OH602,322254,48600
Durham-Chapel Hill, NC601,724248,25600
Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR577,726215,56600
New Haven, CT570,598230,67300
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA569,788234,23000
Portland-South Portland, ME562,843240,02700
Lancaster, PA557,931212,74800
Modesto, CA553,990177,87400
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL524,395201,63200
Port St. Lucie, FL522,676205,25400
Lexington-Fayette, KY522,560216,27300
Killeen-Temple, TX494,360177,68100
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA485,040190,99800
Visalia, CA478,693143,19500
Lansing-East Lansing, MI472,669194,16300
York-Hanover, PA462,924181,58300
Springfield, MA462,815184,47100
Fort Wayne, IN455,416182,14500
Waterbury-Shelton, CT454,969180,11600
Wilmington, NC453,347199,27100
Vallejo, CA451,918157,51200
Corpus Christi, TX448,012168,97200
Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA443,701149,60800
Salinas, CA437,613132,48900
Reading, PA433,015163,23600
Youngstown-Warren, OH427,420184,61500
Manchester-Nashua, NH426,378168,74000
Brownsville-Harlingen, TX426,120138,43300
Gulfport-Biloxi, MS421,201167,94700
Asheville, NC414,711161,26400
Lafayette, LA413,428164,37800
Mobile, AL412,590161,66500
Flint, MI403,305167,33400
Canton-Massillon, OH400,372167,16100
Ocala, FL400,078164,88100
Naples-Marco Island, FL398,291165,87500
Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX396,827149,46600
Fayetteville, NC392,380149,01600
Tallahassee, FL391,730157,96500
Shreveport-Bossier City, LA386,819157,10100
Trenton-Princeton, NJ385,864144,11400
Eugene-Springfield, OR384,207160,44500
Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC383,016158,77900
Spartanburg, SC374,737143,28300
Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ371,211154,44100
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH370,729152,16500
Ann Arbor, MI369,822150,55000
Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC368,316149,57800
Lubbock, TX358,708140,55300
Gainesville, FL349,923142,49900
Lincoln, NE344,337140,91400
Clarksville, TN-KY334,564124,86700
South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI324,560128,45900
Roanoke, VA314,986131,51000
Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA310,842130,93900
Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV302,649118,18100
Waco, TX302,045111,17800
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL299,547119,77300
Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA299,067118,89900
Sioux Falls, SD-MN298,181122,51700
Longview, TX291,044108,17400
Merced, CA290,20186,05500
Utica-Rome, NY288,881120,96100
San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA281,555109,50300
Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT279,971115,76800
College Station-Bryan, TX278,335105,68800
Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA277,881108,53700
Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA272,421105,08200
Amarillo, TX271,917103,06200
Evansville, IN270,494113,96600
Laredo, TX269,29481,37300
Erie, PA269,052110,58700
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA264,92696,89800
Lynchburg, VA263,798103,40100
Kalamazoo-Portage, MI262,375107,11000

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

By metro

Metros with a Country Financial, fewest stores per resident first

MetroResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsListed storesResidents per storeHouseholds per storeNewly listedNo longer listed
Rochester, NY1,058,413445,83611,058,413445,83600
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA4,061,9201,608,5967580,274229,79960
Springfield, MO486,785198,8841486,785198,88410
Colorado Springs, CO767,824302,0502383,912151,02520
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ5,028,7541,892,61314359,197135,187130
Green Bay, WI331,145136,1011331,145136,10100
Boulder, CO328,961137,0081328,961137,00810
Wichita, KS652,622254,7762326,311127,38810
Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC624,181231,8572312,090115,92820
Oklahoma City, OK1,463,267571,2115292,653114,24250
Tuscaloosa, AL278,526105,6831278,526105,68310
Cedar Rapids, IA276,624114,0001276,624114,00010
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI1,568,938656,4366261,490109,40650
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN2,079,596829,1348259,950103,64280
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO3,002,7211,221,63612250,227101,803110
Macon-Bibb County, GA234,94388,5901234,94388,59010
Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ220,517101,9731220,517101,97310
Columbia, MO215,01486,3931215,01486,39310
Joplin, MO-KS203,62679,5051203,62679,50510
Boise City, ID811,115304,1874202,77976,04740
Chattanooga, TN-GA575,812231,3353191,93777,11230
Iowa City, IA179,20072,3131179,20072,31310
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI3,713,6681,477,25921176,84170,346210
Tucson, AZ1,060,490437,8276176,74872,97160
Terre Haute, IN168,71967,3741168,71967,37400
Kenosha, WI168,43868,9041168,43868,90410
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV2,329,548862,51814166,39661,608131
Birmingham, AL1,184,613465,0038148,07758,12580
Duluth, MN-WI280,870120,3652140,43560,18220
Wausau, WI138,40357,8661138,40357,86600
Madison, WI691,830301,5805138,36660,31650
Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA131,32852,3291131,32852,32910
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA6,256,3772,313,05549127,68147,205430
Ames, IA127,13449,8401127,13449,84010
Lawrence, KS120,30250,4061120,30250,40610
St. Joseph, MO-KS120,01246,8831120,01246,88310
Sheboygan, WI117,99149,7251117,99149,72510
Kansas City, MO-KS2,218,142895,36819116,74447,125180
Anniston-Oxford, AL116,09045,0151116,09045,01510
Tulsa, OK1,037,534406,4479115,28245,16180
Longview-Kelso, WA112,36043,9431112,36043,94310
Fond du Lac, WI104,13743,2431104,13743,24310
Grand Forks, ND-MN103,62843,6551103,62843,65510
Paducah, KY-IL102,74841,7351102,74841,73510
St. Cloud, MN202,45878,1222101,22939,06110
Rome, GA99,69336,856199,69336,85600
Warner Robins, GA198,20974,449299,10437,22420
Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI197,53280,406298,76640,20310
Reno, NV563,020224,933693,83737,48960
Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA731,120294,814891,39036,85270
Huntsville, AL516,951205,984686,15834,33160
Oshkosh-Neenah, WI171,76972,667285,88436,33410
Hinesville, GA85,77130,160185,77130,16010
Janesville-Beloit, WI164,35067,201282,17533,60020
Appleton, WI245,76899,754381,92333,25130
Montgomery, AL386,024151,438577,20530,28840
Minot, ND76,48431,781176,48431,78110
Rochester, MN228,52292,880376,17430,96030
Jefferson City, MO150,43758,587275,21829,29420
Valdosta, GA150,18856,786275,09428,39300
Fort Collins-Loveland, CO367,368154,232573,47430,84650
Albany, GA146,01857,689273,00928,84420
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN9,371,5953,643,78312972,64828,2461211
Dalton, GA144,16052,080272,08026,04020
Gainesville, GA212,70573,551370,90224,51730
Bismarck, ND136,21655,940268,10827,97020
Auburn-Opelika, AL199,82576,673366,60825,55830
Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA597,123237,769966,34726,41980
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA2,520,9871,010,2654358,62823,495390
Greeley, CO350,396124,287658,39920,71460
Fargo, ND-MN259,459110,387551,89222,07750
Gadsden, AL103,10539,411251,55219,70610
St. Louis, MO-IL2,810,8501,160,3865551,10621,098500
Fairbanks-College, AK95,46036,359247,73018,18020
Columbus, GA-AL325,615127,512746,51618,21670
Savannah, GA418,285161,273946,47617,91980
Coeur d'Alene, ID181,99671,172445,49917,79340
Kennewick-Richland, WA311,807107,936744,54415,41960
Yakima, WA257,15287,708642,85914,61860
Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA124,53847,443341,51315,81430
Brunswick-St. Simons, GA115,07447,209338,35815,73630
Dothan, AL152,67461,011438,16815,25340
Salem, OR438,906159,8561236,57613,321110
Medford, OR222,64592,035731,80613,14870
Decatur, AL157,74762,667531,54912,53350
Athens-Clarke County, GA220,19786,101731,45712,30040
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL381,503161,7021329,34612,439130
Carson City, NV58,38423,692229,19211,84620
Anchorage, AK401,964148,4661428,71210,605141
Bend, OR257,814104,529928,64611,61480
Rockford, IL336,522135,4741325,88610,421122
Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL153,85263,559625,64210,59360
Grants Pass, OR88,17936,715422,0459,17940
Kankakee, IL106,63540,996521,3278,19940
Champaign-Urbana, IL238,84298,2241417,0607,016140
Decatur, IL101,84943,468616,9757,24560
Bloomington, IL171,55670,2201115,5966,384100
Springfield, IL207,04289,9901513,8035,999150
Peoria, IL365,202153,8703012,1735,129281

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

By state

Listed stores by state

StateResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsListed storesResidents per storeHouseholds per storeNewly listedNo longer listed
Illinois12,694,7985,036,44944928,27311,2174187
Georgia10,940,4074,074,36612885,47231,8311150
Oregon4,254,2931,718,4227755,25122,317720
Washington7,816,1163,064,82055142,11155,724510
Alabama5,086,7681,997,2475592,48736,314532
Minnesota5,739,4452,307,95541139,98656,292390
Missouri6,191,8142,508,22737167,34667,790351
Wisconsin5,914,8722,479,48031190,80279,983250
Nevada3,184,6121,202,59329109,81441,469281
Colorado5,862,1892,374,21826225,46991,316250
Arizona7,378,8382,856,08121351,373136,004200
Alaska735,706270,5332036,78513,527191
Iowa3,210,5071,315,70717188,85377,395160
Oklahoma4,028,6341,562,38914287,760111,599130
Tennessee7,066,3832,824,27712588,865235,356120
North Dakota784,841331,063987,20536,78590
Kansas2,947,1971,174,0608368,400146,75870
Idaho1,934,262713,0058241,78389,12680
Indiana6,851,0732,716,00961,141,846452,66850
New York19,776,9977,704,486119,776,9977,704,48600
California39,287,37713,548,0910––00
Texas30,188,42410,992,8160––00
Florida22,416,0778,752,8100––00
Pennsylvania13,018,6395,274,8530––00
Ohio11,810,2934,863,1910––00
North Carolina10,730,4044,282,3450––00
Michigan10,077,7614,076,3690––00
New Jersey9,343,8093,507,7010––00
Virginia8,705,1703,365,7320––00
Massachusetts7,044,0562,785,0420––00
Maryland6,206,0112,362,9280––00
South Carolina5,296,2252,117,9890––00
Louisiana4,611,9611,804,7800––00
Kentucky4,534,8241,814,4690––00
Connecticut3,624,5081,434,0070––00
Utah3,392,3311,124,8220––00
Arkansas3,049,3911,205,9870––00
Mississippi2,946,7791,145,4310––00
New Mexico2,120,246837,4140––00
Nebraska1,978,707797,8470––00
West Virginia1,778,373728,6550––00
Hawaii1,445,235492,4530––00
New Hampshire1,394,868555,8220––00
Maine1,387,817597,1590––00
Montana1,116,875458,8590––00
Rhode Island1,101,801441,5700––00
Delaware1,021,191402,0380––00
South Dakota907,428365,5440––00
District of Columbia681,294324,4910––00
Vermont647,106273,4160––00
Wyoming582,397243,3180––00
American Samoa––0––00
Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands––0––00
Guam––0––00
Puerto Rico––0––00
United States Virgin Islands––0––00

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

Newly listed and no longer listed

970 opened, 12 no longer listed

Newly listed and no longer listed count what changed between the 2026-07-22 and 2026-10-21 captures, 4 releases in all. The history begins with the first capture, so a short history is not a trend.

  • 2026-10-21: opened (Country Financial)
  • 2026-10-21: opened in Coeur d'Alene, ID (Country Financial)
  • 2026-10-21: opened in Anchorage, AK (Country Financial)
  • 2026-10-21: opened in Anchorage, AK (Country Financial)
  • 2026-10-21: opened in Anchorage, AK (Country Financial)
  • 2026-10-21: opened in Anchorage, AK (Country Financial)
  • 2026-10-21: opened in Anchorage, AK (Country Financial)
  • 2026-10-21: opened in Anchorage, AK (Country Financial)
  • 2026-10-21: opened in Anchorage, AK (Country Financial)
  • 2026-10-21: opened in Anchorage, AK (Country Financial)
  • 2026-10-21: opened in Anchorage, AK (Country Financial)
  • 2026-10-21: opened in Anchorage, AK (Country Financial)
  • 2026-10-21: opened in Anchorage, AK (Country Financial)
  • 2026-10-21: opened in Anchorage, AK (Country Financial)
  • 2026-10-21: opened in Anchorage, AK (Country Financial)
  • 2026-10-21: opened in Fairbanks-College, AK (Country Financial)
  • 2026-10-21: opened in Fairbanks-College, AK (Country Financial)
  • 2026-10-21: opened in Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA (Country Financial)
  • 2026-10-21: opened in Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA (Country Financial)
  • 2026-10-21: opened in Coeur d'Alene, ID (Country Financial)

A footprint, not a ranking: the stores listed for the brand in Overture Maps' places capture, counted as doors whatever their size, and the residents and households of each area per listed store. Nothing here measures how well any store does.

Source: Overture Maps Foundation places, with MarketGround's monthly captures. Overture Maps data under CDLA-Permissive 2.0; Census figures are public domain. Residents and households from the American Community Survey 2024 five-year estimates, summed over the block groups inside each area. Figures rebuilt on 2026-10-27.

More analysis

Related research

Explore related studies and practical guides. Each article presents a geographic comparison and links to the methods behind it.

Study
Comparing daytime population in Northern Virginia

Compare daytime population, jobs and listed businesses within the same radius around four Northern Virginia employment centers.

Study
Comparing radius and driving areas for site analysis

Compare ten-minute driving areas and similarly sized circles around four locations.

Study
Comparing neighborhood incomes within one ZIP area

Explore how household income varies within one Virginia ZIP area and compare two smaller site areas.

Country Financial: 1,044 listed stores in 20 states, and the metros with none | MarketGround