Chain footprints

Charlotte Russe

A footprint, not a ranking: the stores listed for Charlotte Russe in the 2026-09-23 capture, and where there are none.

Charlotte Russe has 571 listed stores in 46 states and 222 metros, one for every 586,422 residents nationally. Of the metros of 250,000 or more residents, 34 have no Charlotte Russe listed.

At a glance

  • 571 Listed stores
  • 46 States with a store
  • 222 Metros with a store
  • 586,422 Residents per listed store
  • 226,286 Households per listed store
  • 8 Newly listed since the captures began
  • 6 No longer listed since the captures began

Whitespace

Metros of 250,000 or more residents with no Charlotte Russe listed

MetroResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsNewly listedNo longer listed
Ogden, UT653,374213,82900
Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA604,155246,08400
Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA597,123237,76900
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL524,395201,63200
Visalia, CA478,693143,19500
Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA443,701149,60800
Salinas, CA437,613132,48900
Reading, PA433,015163,23600
Gulfport-Biloxi, MS421,201167,94700
Anchorage, AK401,964148,46600
Ocala, FL400,078164,88100
Ann Arbor, MI369,822150,55000
Fort Collins-Loveland, CO367,368154,23200
Lubbock, TX358,708140,55300
Greeley, CO350,396124,28700
Lincoln, NE344,337140,91400
Clarksville, TN-KY334,564124,86700
Boulder, CO328,961137,00800
Kennewick-Richland, WA311,807107,93600
Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA310,842130,93900
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL299,547119,77300
Sioux Falls, SD-MN298,181122,51700
Longview, TX291,044108,17400
Merced, CA290,20186,05500
San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA281,555109,50300
College Station-Bryan, TX278,335105,68800
Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA277,881108,53700
Cedar Rapids, IA276,624114,00000
Erie, PA269,052110,58700
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA264,92696,89800
Lynchburg, VA263,798103,40100
Fargo, ND-MN259,459110,38700
Bend, OR257,814104,52900
Yakima, WA257,15287,70800

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

By metro

Metros with a Charlotte Russe, fewest stores per resident first

MetroResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsListed storesResidents per storeHouseholds per storeNewly listedNo longer listed
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA2,520,9871,010,26512,520,9871,010,26500
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA4,645,0291,744,07022,322,514872,03500
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA4,061,9201,608,59631,353,973536,19900
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA2,426,388881,88921,213,194440,94400
Fresno, CA1,177,665370,08111,177,665370,08100
Kansas City, MO-KS2,218,142895,36821,109,071447,68401
Rochester, NY1,058,413445,83611,058,413445,83600
Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC961,939383,8421961,939383,84200
Knoxville, TN932,241378,2341932,241378,23400
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA12,974,4874,499,40914926,749321,38600
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ873,603339,6561873,603339,65600
Worcester, MA867,788335,8261867,788335,82600
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX7,442,7882,661,7399826,976295,74900
Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL817,666327,8031817,666327,80300
Boise City, ID811,115304,1871811,115304,18700
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX2,426,592989,4343808,864329,81100
Stockton-Lodi, CA797,334245,2501797,334245,25000
Greensboro-High Point, NC786,419317,0451786,419317,04510
Colorado Springs, CO767,824302,0501767,824302,05000
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR758,629311,5471758,629311,54700
Columbus, OH2,175,788864,6633725,263288,22100
Cleveland, OH2,171,526931,3773723,842310,45900
Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD2,849,4361,120,2694712,359280,06700
Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY704,836254,8831704,836254,88300
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL2,793,7461,022,3154698,436255,57900
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN2,079,596829,1343693,199276,37800
Winston-Salem, NC689,766281,5961689,766281,59600
Memphis, TN-MS-AR1,341,924522,8792670,962261,44010
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX2,662,733967,4884665,683241,87200
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA1,969,337679,9143656,446226,63801
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT1,275,870450,1702637,935225,08500
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ19,723,1687,391,78731636,231238,44502
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ5,028,7541,892,6138628,594236,57701
Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC624,181231,8571624,181231,85700
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI3,713,6681,477,2596618,945246,21000
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI1,162,152440,3162581,076220,15800
Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT1,153,112465,1812576,556232,59000
Chattanooga, TN-GA575,812231,3351575,812231,33500
New Haven, CT570,598230,6731570,598230,67300
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX7,985,5902,891,72514570,399206,55200
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA569,788234,2301569,788234,23000
Reno, NV563,020224,9331563,020224,93300
Portland-South Portland, ME562,843240,0271562,843240,02700
St. Louis, MO-IL2,810,8501,160,3865562,170232,07700
Providence-Warwick, RI-MA1,684,071675,3953561,357225,13200
Lancaster, PA557,931212,7481557,931212,74800
Modesto, CA553,990177,8741553,990177,87400
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC2,768,4071,076,2605553,681215,25200
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN9,371,5953,643,78317551,270214,34000
Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN2,130,055842,7654532,514210,69101
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV6,318,3772,373,02212526,531197,75200
Port St. Lucie, FL522,676205,2541522,676205,25400
Lexington-Fayette, KY522,560216,2731522,560216,27300
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA6,256,3772,313,05512521,365192,75500
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL6,249,2912,334,79712520,774194,56600
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA4,675,7041,450,2509519,523161,13900
Tulsa, OK1,037,534406,4472518,767203,22400
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO3,002,7211,221,6366500,454203,60600
Killeen-Temple, TX494,360177,6811494,360177,68100
Omaha, NE-IA982,064389,8122491,032194,90600
Springfield, MO486,785198,8841486,785198,88400
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA485,040190,9981485,040190,99800
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL3,304,6911,330,3037472,099190,04300
York-Hanover, PA462,924181,5831462,924181,58300
Springfield, MA462,815184,4711462,815184,47100
Albuquerque, NM921,482376,0252460,741188,01200
Bakersfield-Delano, CA915,075284,9312457,538142,46600
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN1,372,558558,3063457,519186,10200
Fort Wayne, IN455,416182,1451455,416182,14500
Waterbury-Shelton, CT454,969180,1161454,969180,11600
Wilmington, NC453,347199,2711453,347199,27100
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY906,052383,0632453,026191,53200
Corpus Christi, TX448,012168,9721448,012168,97200
Richmond, VA1,341,248533,4303447,083177,81000
Salem, OR438,906159,8561438,906159,85600
Baton Rouge, LA875,313332,5852437,656166,29200
Youngstown-Warren, OH427,420184,6151427,420184,61500
Columbia, SC849,181339,6012424,590169,80000
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD6,272,0142,467,76115418,134164,51710
Lafayette, LA413,428164,3781413,428164,37800
Mobile, AL412,590161,6651412,590161,66500
Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH816,080344,3912408,040172,19600
Flint, MI403,305167,3341403,305167,33400
Canton-Massillon, OH400,372167,1611400,372167,16100
Naples-Marco Island, FL398,291165,8751398,291165,87500
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI4,376,8281,768,81611397,893160,80100
Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX396,827149,4661396,827149,46600
Birmingham, AL1,184,613465,0033394,871155,00100
Fayetteville, NC392,380149,0161392,380149,01600
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI1,568,938656,4364392,234164,10900
Tallahassee, FL391,730157,9651391,730157,96500
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY1,161,343501,5493387,114167,18300
Shreveport-Bossier City, LA386,819157,1011386,819157,10100
Montgomery, AL386,024151,4381386,024151,43800
Trenton-Princeton, NJ385,864144,1141385,864144,11400
Eugene-Springfield, OR384,207160,4451384,207160,44500
Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC383,016158,7791383,016158,77900
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL381,503161,7021381,503161,70200
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH4,953,3541,940,68813381,027149,28400
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN2,270,706906,6756378,451151,11210
Spartanburg, SC374,737143,2831374,737143,28300
Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC368,316149,5781368,316149,57800
Oklahoma City, OK1,463,267571,2114365,817142,80300
Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA731,120294,8142365,560147,40700
Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT717,986206,8802358,993103,44000
Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC1,787,235707,4085357,447141,48200
Tucson, AZ1,060,490437,8273353,497145,94200
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL706,150294,4632353,075147,23210
Gainesville, FL349,923142,4991349,923142,49900
Akron, OH699,820296,5162349,910148,25800
Pittsburgh, PA2,439,9401,061,7057348,563151,67200
Madison, WI691,830301,5802345,915150,79000
Rockford, IL336,522135,4741336,522135,47400
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV2,329,548862,5187332,793123,21710
Green Bay, WI331,145136,1011331,145136,10100
Syracuse, NY656,410271,2512328,205135,62600
New Orleans-Metairie, LA981,662398,5643327,221132,85500
Wichita, KS652,622254,7762326,311127,38800
Columbus, GA-AL325,615127,5121325,615127,51200
South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI324,560128,4591324,560128,45900
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL632,780257,6952316,390128,84800
Roanoke, VA314,986131,5101314,986131,51000
Jackson, MS611,324237,8412305,662118,92000
Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV302,649118,1811302,649118,18100
Waco, TX302,045111,1781302,045111,17800
Toledo, OH602,322254,4862301,161127,24300
Durham-Chapel Hill, NC601,724248,2562300,862124,12800
Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA299,067118,8991299,067118,89900
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA3,288,7741,171,27811298,979106,48000
Raleigh-Cary, NC1,487,302574,2955297,460114,85900
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX891,977270,2103297,32690,07000
El Paso, TX874,182300,4793291,394100,16000
Utica-Rome, NY288,881120,9611288,881120,96100
Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR577,726215,5662288,863107,78300
Duluth, MN-WI280,870120,3651280,870120,36500
Jacksonville, FL1,683,960663,1016280,660110,51700
Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT279,971115,7681279,971115,76800
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA837,469280,3603279,15693,45300
Tuscaloosa, AL278,526105,6831278,526105,68300
Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA272,421105,0821272,421105,08200
Amarillo, TX271,917103,0621271,917103,06200
Evansville, IN270,494113,9661270,494113,96600
Laredo, TX269,29481,3731269,29481,37300
Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL790,694289,4253263,56596,47500
Kalamazoo-Portage, MI262,375107,1101262,375107,11000
Huntsville, AL516,951205,9842258,476102,99200
Urban Honolulu, HI1,001,146338,8684250,28684,71700
Appleton, WI245,76899,7541245,76899,75400
Binghamton, NY245,242102,3521245,242102,35200
Tyler, TX241,74083,1341241,74083,13400
Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT956,330355,0124239,08288,75300
Lansing-East Lansing, MI472,669194,1632236,33497,08200
Macon-Bibb County, GA234,94388,5901234,94388,59000
Topeka, KS232,46896,9991232,46896,99900
Bellingham, WA230,50394,0211230,50394,02100
Fort Smith, AR-OK229,89990,9921229,89990,99200
Burlington-South Burlington, VT227,84694,5591227,84694,55900
Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN226,80590,7061226,80590,70600
Vallejo, CA451,918157,5122225,95978,75600
Charlottesville, VA224,33590,4521224,33590,45200
Las Cruces, NM224,26684,8891224,26684,88900
Monroe, LA223,67487,0061223,67487,00600
Columbia, MO215,01486,3931215,01486,39300
Manchester-Nashua, NH426,378168,7402213,18984,37000
Brownsville-Harlingen, TX426,120138,4332213,06069,21600
Johnson City, TN210,72988,9791210,72988,97900
Charleston-North Charleston, SC834,267335,8654208,56783,96600
Springfield, IL207,04289,9901207,04289,99000
Charleston, WV205,39887,3581205,39887,35800
Joplin, MO-KS203,62679,5051203,62679,50500
St. Cloud, MN202,45878,1221202,45878,12200
Punta Gorda, FL201,06490,5421201,06490,54200
Florence, SC199,67578,4171199,67578,41700
Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI197,53280,4061197,53280,40600
Saginaw, MI188,66577,9581188,66577,95800
Bowling Green, KY186,95973,3441186,95973,34410
Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ371,211154,4412185,60677,22000
Kingston, NY182,60174,2781182,60174,27800
Peoria, IL365,202153,8702182,60176,93500
Jackson, TN181,71972,4511181,71972,45100
Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA181,66470,2821181,66470,28200
Greenville, NC177,19374,5331177,19374,53300
Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI175,96167,7321175,96167,73200
Eau Claire, WI173,91571,8651173,91571,86500
Bloomington, IL171,55670,2201171,55670,22000
Pueblo, CO169,35668,5231169,35668,52300
Terre Haute, IN168,71967,3741168,71967,37400
Sebastian-Vero Beach-West Vero Corridor, FL166,93670,8161166,93670,81600
Kahului-Wailuku, HI164,58955,8811164,58955,88100
Bloomington, IN162,56967,8541162,56967,85400
Grand Junction, CO158,60165,8301158,60165,83000
State College, PA158,57659,0131158,57659,01300
Traverse City, MI155,44965,4291155,44965,42900
Hattiesburg, MS155,43460,1551155,43460,15500
Bangor, ME154,71065,2211154,71065,22100
Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL153,85263,5591153,85263,55900
Rapid City, SD152,95062,7891152,95062,78900
Dothan, AL152,67461,0111152,67461,01100
North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL889,339388,9516148,22364,82500
Winchester, VA-WV146,38655,5201146,38655,52000
Flagstaff, AZ144,50855,1181144,50855,11800
Morgantown, WV141,32357,4381141,32357,43800
Savannah, GA418,285161,2733139,42853,75800
Asheville, NC414,711161,2643138,23753,75500
Jonesboro, AR135,79253,2291135,79253,22900
Salisbury, MD129,73648,8181129,73648,81800
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH370,729152,1653123,57650,72200
Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL246,98998,5742123,49449,28700
Altoona, PA121,27750,5581121,27750,55800
St. Joseph, MO-KS120,01246,8831120,01246,88300
Watertown-Fort Drum, NY115,04047,6061115,04047,60600
Muncie, IN112,28046,2561112,28046,25600
Panama City-Panama City Beach, FL211,92288,0652105,96144,03200
Mankato, MN104,28240,6081104,28240,60800
Paducah, KY-IL102,74841,7351102,74841,73500
Victoria, TX98,55437,666198,55437,66600
Cape Girardeau, MO-IL98,16938,299198,16938,29900
Dover, DE187,60471,424293,80235,71210
El Centro, CA180,20249,644290,10124,82200
Parkersburg-Vienna, WV88,46037,877188,46037,87700
Columbus, IN83,53633,359183,53633,35900
Elmira, NY82,14735,262182,14735,26200

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

By state

Listed stores by state

StateResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsListed storesResidents per storeHouseholds per storeNewly listedNo longer listed
California39,287,37713,548,09154727,544250,89101
Florida22,416,0778,752,81051439,531171,62410
Texas30,188,42410,992,81646656,270238,97400
New York19,776,9977,704,48632618,031240,76501
Pennsylvania13,018,6395,274,85326500,717202,87900
Illinois12,694,7985,036,44922577,036228,93000
North Carolina10,730,4044,282,34521510,972203,92110
New Jersey9,343,8093,507,70121444,943167,03311
Michigan10,077,7614,076,36920503,888203,81800
Virginia8,705,1703,365,73220435,258168,28700
Ohio11,810,2934,863,19119621,594255,95700
Georgia10,940,4074,074,36619575,811214,44000
Massachusetts7,044,0562,785,04215469,604185,66900
Missouri6,191,8142,508,22713476,293192,94101
Arizona7,378,8382,856,08112614,903238,00701
Indiana6,851,0732,716,00912570,923226,33401
Alabama5,086,7681,997,24712423,897166,43700
Maryland6,206,0112,362,92811564,183214,81200
Wisconsin5,914,8722,479,48010591,487247,94800
South Carolina5,296,2252,117,98910529,622211,79900
Kentucky4,534,8241,814,46910453,482181,44720
Tennessee7,066,3832,824,2779785,154313,80910
Colorado5,862,1892,374,2189651,354263,80200
Minnesota5,739,4452,307,9559637,716256,43900
Louisiana4,611,9611,804,7809512,440200,53100
Connecticut3,624,5081,434,0079402,723159,33400
Nevada3,184,6121,202,5938398,076150,32410
Oklahoma4,028,6341,562,3896671,439260,39800
Washington7,816,1163,064,82051,563,223612,96400
Arkansas3,049,3911,205,9875609,878241,19700
Kansas2,947,1971,174,0605589,439234,81200
Hawaii1,445,235492,4535289,04798,49100
New Hampshire1,394,868555,8225278,974111,16400
Utah3,392,3311,124,8224848,083281,20600
Mississippi2,946,7791,145,4314736,695286,35800
West Virginia1,778,373728,6554444,593182,16400
Oregon4,254,2931,718,42231,418,098572,80700
Iowa3,210,5071,315,70731,070,169438,56900
New Mexico2,120,246837,4143706,749279,13800
Nebraska1,978,707797,8472989,354398,92400
Maine1,387,817597,1592693,908298,58000
Delaware1,021,191402,0382510,596201,01910
Idaho1,934,262713,00511,934,262713,00500
Rhode Island1,101,801441,57011,101,801441,57000
South Dakota907,428365,5441907,428365,54400
Vermont647,106273,4161647,106273,41600
Montana1,116,875458,8590––00
North Dakota784,841331,0630––00
Alaska735,706270,5330––00
District of Columbia681,294324,4910––00
Wyoming582,397243,3180––00
American Samoa––0––00
Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands––0––00
Guam––0––00
Puerto Rico––0––00
United States Virgin Islands––0––00

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

Newly listed and no longer listed

8 opened, 6 no longer listed

Newly listed and no longer listed count what changed between the 2026-07-22 and 2026-09-23 captures, 3 releases in all. The history begins with the first capture, so a short history is not a trend.

  • 2026-09-23: opened in Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL (Charlotte Russe)
  • 2026-09-23: opened in Memphis, TN-MS-AR (Charlotte Russe)
  • 2026-08-19: opened in Bowling Green, KY (Charlotte Russe)
  • 2026-08-19: opened in Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV (Charlotte Russe)
  • 2026-08-19: no longer listed in Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ (Charlotte Russe)
  • 2026-08-19: no longer listed in Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN (Charlotte Russe)
  • 2026-08-19: opened in Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD (Charlotte Russe)
  • 2026-08-19: opened in Greensboro-High Point, NC (Charlotte Russe)
  • 2026-08-19: opened in Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN (Charlotte Russe)
  • 2026-08-19: no longer listed in Kansas City, MO-KS (Charlotte Russe)
  • 2026-08-19: opened in Dover, DE (Charlotte's Corner)
  • 2026-08-19: no longer listed in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ (Manhattan Mall)
  • 2026-07-22: no longer listed in San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA (Charlotte Russe)
  • 2026-07-22: no longer listed in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ (Charlotte Russe)

A footprint, not a ranking: the stores listed for the brand in Overture Maps' places capture, counted as doors whatever their size, and the residents and households of each area per listed store. Nothing here measures how well any store does.

Source: Overture Maps Foundation places, with MarketGround's monthly captures. Overture Maps data under CDLA-Permissive 2.0; Census figures are public domain. Residents and households from the American Community Survey 2024 five-year estimates, summed over the block groups inside each area. Figures rebuilt on 2026-10-14.

More analysis

Related research

Explore related studies and practical guides. Each article presents a geographic comparison and links to the methods behind it.

Study
Comparing daytime population in Northern Virginia

Compare daytime population, jobs and listed businesses within the same radius around four Northern Virginia employment centers.

Study
Comparing radius and driving areas for site analysis

Compare ten-minute driving areas and similarly sized circles around four locations.

Study
Comparing neighborhood incomes within one ZIP area

Explore how household income varies within one Virginia ZIP area and compare two smaller site areas.

Charlotte Russe: 571 listed stores in 46 states, and the metros with none | MarketGround