Chain footprints

American Family Insurance

A footprint, not a ranking: the stores listed for American Family Insurance in the 2026-10-21 capture, and where there are none.

American Family Insurance has 1,073 listed stores in 19 states and 110 metros, one for every 312,066 residents nationally. Of the metros of 250,000 or more residents, 139 have no American Family Insurance listed.

At a glance

  • 1,073 Listed stores
  • 19 States with a store
  • 110 Metros with a store
  • 312,066 Residents per listed store
  • 120,419 Households per listed store
  • 870 Newly listed since the captures began
  • 14 No longer listed since the captures began

Whitespace

Metros of 250,000 or more residents with no American Family Insurance listed

MetroResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsNewly listedNo longer listed
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ19,723,1687,391,78700
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA12,974,4874,499,40900
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX7,985,5902,891,72500
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX7,442,7882,661,73900
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV6,318,3772,373,02200
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD6,272,0142,467,76100
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL6,249,2912,334,79700
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH4,953,3541,940,68800
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA4,675,7041,450,25000
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA4,645,0291,744,07000
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI4,376,8281,768,81600
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL3,304,6911,330,30300
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA3,288,7741,171,27800
Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD2,849,4361,120,26900
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL2,793,7461,022,31500
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC2,768,4071,076,26000
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX2,662,733967,48800
Pittsburgh, PA2,439,9401,061,70500
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX2,426,592989,43400
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA2,426,388881,88900
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN2,079,596829,13400
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA1,969,337679,91400
Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC1,787,235707,40800
Providence-Warwick, RI-MA1,684,071675,39500
Jacksonville, FL1,683,960663,10100
Raleigh-Cary, NC1,487,302574,29500
Oklahoma City, OK1,463,267571,21100
Memphis, TN-MS-AR1,341,924522,87900
Richmond, VA1,341,248533,43000
Birmingham, AL1,184,613465,00300
Fresno, CA1,177,665370,08100
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI1,162,152440,31600
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY1,161,343501,54900
Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT1,153,112465,18100
Rochester, NY1,058,413445,83600
Tulsa, OK1,037,534406,44700
Urban Honolulu, HI1,001,146338,86800
New Orleans-Metairie, LA981,662398,56400
Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC961,939383,84200
Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT956,330355,01200
Knoxville, TN932,241378,23400
Albuquerque, NM921,482376,02500
Bakersfield-Delano, CA915,075284,93100
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY906,052383,06300
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX891,977270,21000
North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL889,339388,95100
Baton Rouge, LA875,313332,58500
El Paso, TX874,182300,47900
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ873,603339,65600
Worcester, MA867,788335,82600
Columbia, SC849,181339,60100
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA837,469280,36000
Charleston-North Charleston, SC834,267335,86500
Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL817,666327,80300
Stockton-Lodi, CA797,334245,25000
Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL790,694289,42500
Greensboro-High Point, NC786,419317,04500
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR758,629311,54700
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL706,150294,46300
Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY704,836254,88300
Winston-Salem, NC689,766281,59600
Syracuse, NY656,410271,25100
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL632,780257,69500
Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC624,181231,85700
Jackson, MS611,324237,84100
Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA604,155246,08400
Durham-Chapel Hill, NC601,724248,25600
Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR577,726215,56600
Chattanooga, TN-GA575,812231,33500
New Haven, CT570,598230,67300
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA569,788234,23000
Portland-South Portland, ME562,843240,02700
Lancaster, PA557,931212,74800
Modesto, CA553,990177,87400
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL524,395201,63200
Port St. Lucie, FL522,676205,25400
Lexington-Fayette, KY522,560216,27300
Huntsville, AL516,951205,98400
Killeen-Temple, TX494,360177,68100
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA485,040190,99800
Visalia, CA478,693143,19500
Lansing-East Lansing, MI472,669194,16300
York-Hanover, PA462,924181,58300
Springfield, MA462,815184,47100
Waterbury-Shelton, CT454,969180,11600
Wilmington, NC453,347199,27100
Vallejo, CA451,918157,51200
Corpus Christi, TX448,012168,97200
Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA443,701149,60800
Salinas, CA437,613132,48900
Reading, PA433,015163,23600
Manchester-Nashua, NH426,378168,74000
Brownsville-Harlingen, TX426,120138,43300
Gulfport-Biloxi, MS421,201167,94700
Savannah, GA418,285161,27300
Asheville, NC414,711161,26400
Lafayette, LA413,428164,37800
Mobile, AL412,590161,66500
Flint, MI403,305167,33400
Anchorage, AK401,964148,46600
Ocala, FL400,078164,88100
Naples-Marco Island, FL398,291165,87500
Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX396,827149,46600
Fayetteville, NC392,380149,01600
Tallahassee, FL391,730157,96500
Shreveport-Bossier City, LA386,819157,10100
Montgomery, AL386,024151,43800
Trenton-Princeton, NJ385,864144,11400
Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC383,016158,77900
Spartanburg, SC374,737143,28300
Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ371,211154,44100
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH370,729152,16500
Ann Arbor, MI369,822150,55000
Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC368,316149,57800
Lubbock, TX358,708140,55300
Gainesville, FL349,923142,49900
Clarksville, TN-KY334,564124,86700
Columbus, GA-AL325,615127,51200
Roanoke, VA314,986131,51000
Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA310,842130,93900
Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV302,649118,18100
Waco, TX302,045111,17800
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL299,547119,77300
Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA299,067118,89900
Longview, TX291,044108,17400
Merced, CA290,20186,05500
Utica-Rome, NY288,881120,96100
San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA281,555109,50300
Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT279,971115,76800
Tuscaloosa, AL278,526105,68300
College Station-Bryan, TX278,335105,68800
Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA272,421105,08200
Amarillo, TX271,917103,06200
Evansville, IN270,494113,96600
Laredo, TX269,29481,37300
Erie, PA269,052110,58700
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA264,92696,89800
Lynchburg, VA263,798103,40100
Kalamazoo-Portage, MI262,375107,11000

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

By metro

Metros with a American Family Insurance, fewest stores per resident first

MetroResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsListed storesResidents per storeHouseholds per storeNewly listedNo longer listed
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN1,372,558558,3062686,279279,15310
Youngstown-Warren, OH427,420184,6151427,420184,61510
Canton-Massillon, OH400,372167,1611400,372167,16100
Eugene-Springfield, OR384,207160,4451384,207160,44510
Akron, OH699,820296,5162349,910148,25820
Omaha, NE-IA982,064389,8123327,355129,93721
Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA277,881108,5371277,881108,53700
Macon-Bibb County, GA234,94388,5901234,94388,59010
Athens-Clarke County, GA220,19786,1011220,19786,10110
Gainesville, GA212,70573,5511212,70573,55110
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT1,275,870450,1706212,64575,02860
Yuma, AZ211,74179,3411211,74179,34110
Elkhart-Goshen, IN207,13272,3091207,13272,30910
Springfield, IL207,04289,9901207,04289,99010
Cleveland, OH2,171,526931,37711197,41184,67190
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV2,329,548862,51812194,12971,876100
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN2,270,706906,67512189,22675,556111
Coeur d'Alene, ID181,99671,1721181,99671,17210
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ5,028,7541,892,61328179,59867,593213
Eau Claire, WI173,91571,8651173,91571,86510
Bloomington, IL171,55670,2201171,55670,22010
Columbus, OH2,175,788864,66313167,36866,513100
South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI324,560128,4592162,28064,23020
Boise City, ID811,115304,1875162,22360,83740
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA6,256,3772,313,05539160,42059,309341
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA4,061,9201,608,59626156,22861,869231
Rapid City, SD152,95062,7891152,95062,78910
Salem, OR438,906159,8563146,30253,28530
Cedar Rapids, IA276,624114,0002138,31257,00020
Mansfield, OH125,09950,1111125,09950,11100
Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA124,53847,4431124,53847,44310
Peoria, IL365,202153,8703121,73451,29020
Twin Falls, ID118,90743,0311118,90743,03110
Rochester, MN228,52292,8802114,26146,44020
Fort Wayne, IN455,416182,1454113,85445,53630
Reno, NV563,020224,9335112,60444,98750
Longview-Kelso, WA112,36043,9431112,36043,94300
Michigan City-La Porte, IN111,91743,6331111,91743,63310
Fond du Lac, WI104,13743,2431104,13743,24310
Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH816,080344,3918102,01043,04970
Decatur, IL101,84943,4681101,84943,46810
Joplin, MO-KS203,62679,5052101,81339,75210
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA2,520,9871,010,26525100,83940,411190
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN9,371,5953,643,78393100,77039,180772
Dubuque, IA99,03040,989199,03040,98910
Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI197,53280,406298,76640,20300
St. George, UT196,43169,786298,21634,89320
Ogden, UT653,374213,829793,33930,54750
Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT717,986206,880889,74825,86070
Iowa City, IA179,20072,313289,60036,15620
Tucson, AZ1,060,490437,8271288,37436,486121
Lincoln, NE344,337140,914486,08435,22830
Toledo, OH602,322254,486786,04636,35560
Bend, OR257,814104,529385,93834,84320
Yakima, WA257,15287,708385,71729,23610
La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN170,19072,055285,09536,02820
Kokomo, IN83,75235,593183,75235,59310
Boulder, CO328,961137,008482,24034,25240
Appleton, WI245,76899,754381,92333,25120
Colorado Springs, CO767,824302,0501076,78230,20570
Minot, ND76,48431,781176,48431,78100
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL381,503161,702576,30132,34020
Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA597,123237,769874,64029,72170
Sioux Falls, SD-MN298,181122,517474,54530,62940
Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ220,517101,973373,50633,99130
Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN2,130,055842,7652973,45029,061250
Sioux City, IA-NE-SD144,68255,468272,34127,73420
Flagstaff, AZ144,50855,118272,25427,55910
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI3,713,6681,477,2595468,77227,357450
Springfield, OH135,15855,975267,57927,98820
St. Cloud, MN202,45878,122367,48626,04120
Manhattan, KS133,96551,234266,98225,61720
Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA731,120294,8141166,46526,80180
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO3,002,7211,221,6364665,27726,557401
Kennewick-Richland, WA311,807107,936562,36121,58730
Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ245,480111,157461,37027,78930
St. Louis, MO-IL2,810,8501,160,3864661,10525,226361
Sheboygan, WI117,99149,725258,99624,86210
Carson City, NV58,38423,692158,38423,69210
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI1,568,938656,4362758,10924,312200
Pueblo, CO169,35668,523356,45222,84110
Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA168,63769,396356,21223,13220
Duluth, MN-WI280,870120,365556,17424,07330
Medford, OR222,64592,035455,66123,00940
Janesville-Beloit, WI164,35067,201354,78322,40021
Bloomington, IN162,56967,854354,19022,61830
Madison, WI691,830301,5801353,21823,19870
Grand Junction, CO158,60165,830352,86721,94320
Fort Collins-Loveland, CO367,368154,232752,48122,03340
Fargo, ND-MN259,459110,387551,89222,07740
Kansas City, MO-KS2,218,142895,3684450,41220,349370
Wichita, KS652,622254,7761350,20219,598120
Jefferson City, MO150,43758,587350,14619,52920
Cape Girardeau, MO-IL98,16938,299249,08419,15020
Rockford, IL336,522135,474748,07519,35340
Champaign-Urbana, IL238,84298,224547,76819,64540
Green Bay, WI331,145136,101747,30619,44350
Greeley, CO350,396124,287843,80015,53670
Terre Haute, IN168,71967,374442,18016,84430
Kenosha, WI168,43868,904442,11017,22620
Columbus, IN83,53633,359241,76816,68020
Springfield, MO486,785198,8841240,56516,574110
Columbia, MO215,01486,393635,83614,39960
Grand Forks, ND-MN103,62843,655334,54314,55230
Walla Walla, WA62,16123,447231,08011,72420
Lawrence, KS120,30250,406430,07612,60240
St. Joseph, MO-KS120,01246,883430,00311,72130
Wausau, WI138,40357,866527,68111,57320
Topeka, KS232,46896,999925,83010,77870
Bismarck, ND136,21655,940622,7039,32350

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

By state

Listed stores by state

StateResidents (ACS 2024)HouseholdsListed storesResidents per storeHouseholds per storeNewly listedNo longer listed
Missouri6,191,8142,508,22714642,41017,1801210
Illinois12,694,7985,036,449125101,55840,292994
Wisconsin5,914,8722,479,4809860,35625,301671
Minnesota5,739,4452,307,9559063,77225,644750
Colorado5,862,1892,374,2188965,86726,677701
Indiana6,851,0732,716,0097295,15437,722640
Ohio11,810,2934,863,19164184,53675,987511
Kansas2,947,1971,174,0606446,05018,345540
Washington7,816,1163,064,82058134,76152,842451
Arizona7,378,8382,856,08152141,90154,925434
Georgia10,940,4074,074,36643254,42894,753381
Iowa3,210,5071,315,7073982,32133,736320
Oregon4,254,2931,718,42231137,23555,433270
Utah3,392,3311,124,82225135,69344,993210
North Dakota784,841331,0632039,24216,553130
Nevada3,184,6121,202,59318176,92366,811160
Nebraska1,978,707797,84715131,91453,190121
South Dakota907,428365,5441560,49524,370150
Idaho1,934,262713,0059214,91879,22370
California39,287,37713,548,0910––00
Texas30,188,42410,992,8160––00
Florida22,416,0778,752,8100––00
New York19,776,9977,704,4860––00
Pennsylvania13,018,6395,274,8530––00
North Carolina10,730,4044,282,3450––00
Michigan10,077,7614,076,3690––00
New Jersey9,343,8093,507,7010––00
Virginia8,705,1703,365,7320––00
Tennessee7,066,3832,824,2770––00
Massachusetts7,044,0562,785,0420––00
Maryland6,206,0112,362,9280––00
South Carolina5,296,2252,117,9890––00
Alabama5,086,7681,997,2470––00
Louisiana4,611,9611,804,7800––00
Kentucky4,534,8241,814,4690––00
Oklahoma4,028,6341,562,3890––00
Connecticut3,624,5081,434,0070––00
Arkansas3,049,3911,205,9870––00
Mississippi2,946,7791,145,4310––00
New Mexico2,120,246837,4140––00
West Virginia1,778,373728,6550––00
Hawaii1,445,235492,4530––00
New Hampshire1,394,868555,8220––00
Maine1,387,817597,1590––00
Montana1,116,875458,8590––00
Rhode Island1,101,801441,5700––00
Delaware1,021,191402,0380––00
Alaska735,706270,5330––00
District of Columbia681,294324,4910––00
Vermont647,106273,4160––00
Wyoming582,397243,3180––00
American Samoa––0––00
Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands––0––00
Guam––0––00
Puerto Rico––0––00
United States Virgin Islands––0––00

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

Newly listed and no longer listed

870 opened, 14 no longer listed

Newly listed and no longer listed count what changed between the 2026-07-22 and 2026-10-21 captures, 4 releases in all. The history begins with the first capture, so a short history is not a trend.

  • 2026-10-21: opened in Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA (American Family Insurance)
  • 2026-10-21: opened in Kansas City, MO-KS (American Family Insurance)
  • 2026-10-21: opened in Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA (American Family Insurance)
  • 2026-10-21: opened in Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA (American Family Insurance)
  • 2026-10-21: opened in Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA (American Family Insurance)
  • 2026-10-21: opened in Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA (American Family Insurance)
  • 2026-10-21: opened in Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA (American Family Insurance)
  • 2026-10-21: opened in Sioux Falls, SD-MN (American Family Insurance)
  • 2026-10-21: opened in Sioux Falls, SD-MN (American Family Insurance)
  • 2026-10-21: opened in Coeur d'Alene, ID (American Family Insurance)
  • 2026-10-21: opened (American Family Insurance)
  • 2026-10-21: opened in Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA (American Family Insurance)
  • 2026-10-21: opened in Sioux City, IA-NE-SD (American Family Insurance)
  • 2026-10-21: opened (American Family Insurance)
  • 2026-10-21: opened (American Family Insurance)
  • 2026-10-21: opened (American Family Insurance)
  • 2026-10-21: opened (American Family Insurance)
  • 2026-10-21: opened in Sioux Falls, SD-MN (American Family Insurance)
  • 2026-10-21: opened (American Family Insurance)
  • 2026-10-21: opened (American Family Insurance)

A footprint, not a ranking: the stores listed for the brand in Overture Maps' places capture, counted as doors whatever their size, and the residents and households of each area per listed store. Nothing here measures how well any store does.

Source: Overture Maps Foundation places, with MarketGround's monthly captures. Overture Maps data under CDLA-Permissive 2.0; Census figures are public domain. Residents and households from the American Community Survey 2024 five-year estimates, summed over the block groups inside each area. Figures rebuilt on 2026-10-27.

More analysis

Related research

Explore related studies and practical guides. Each article presents a geographic comparison and links to the methods behind it.

Study
Comparing daytime population in Northern Virginia

Compare daytime population, jobs and listed businesses within the same radius around four Northern Virginia employment centers.

Study
Comparing radius and driving areas for site analysis

Compare ten-minute driving areas and similarly sized circles around four locations.

Study
Comparing neighborhood incomes within one ZIP area

Explore how household income varies within one Virginia ZIP area and compare two smaller site areas.

American Family Insurance: 1,073 listed stores in 19 states, and the metros with none | MarketGround